HCAD Celebrates Students, Preceptors, Alumni, and Partners at Spring Banquet

Every year outstanding students, preceptors and friends of the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Health Care Administration Program are recognized at the annual spring banquet hosted by the UW-Eau Claire Center for Health Care Administration and Aging Services Excellence (CHAASE). Four-hundred participants attended this year’s event which was held April 25 at The Florian Gardens in Eau Claire, WI. 

Award Recipients:

Preceptor of the Year: Larry Pupp, Bethany St. Joseph Care Center, La Crosse, WI.
Recognizes the contribution and leadership by a preceptor of the health care administration program

Distinguished Student: Rob McInnes, Jewish Home and Care Center, Milwaukee, WI.
Recognizes exceptional performance and extra contributions by a UW-Eau Claire health care administration student

Distinguished Alumni Award: Sondra Norder, St. Paul Elder Services, Kaukauna, WI.
Recognizes distinguished service to the field in a manner that brings credit upon the award recipient and UW-Eau Claire

Distinguished Service Award: Philip Machmeier, Resident & Guest Speaker for HCAD 101, Dove Healthcare – West, Eau Claire, WI.
Recognizes commitment to the advancement of CHAASE

 

Applied Student Leadership Projects:

Student Award Winners

 

Internal Operations Award: Caroline Carter, Skaalen Retirement Services, Stoughton, WI
Project: Think Green: Improving Skaalen Retirement Services’ Recycling Program
Preceptor: Kris Krentz

External Relationships Award: Hannah Duerst, Crossroads Care Center of Pewaukee, Waukesha, WI
Project: Adopt a Resident for Christmas
Preceptor: Mike Jones

Customer Service Award: Luke LaBounty, Martin Luther Care Center, Bloomington, MN
Project: Pain Support Group
Preceptors:  Claire Brueske

Heyde Health Care Entrepreneurial Award: Kelsea Parker, Alden Estates of Jefferson, Jefferson, WI
Project: The All Heart Project: Creating a Hospitality Aide Program
Preceptor: Gerard Bodalski

 

 

Scholarships:

Over $20,000 in scholarships were awarded for the 2019-20 year. Special thanks to our scholarship donors.

2019 Banquet Scholarship Winners

 

Alden Network: Andrea Keuhn, from Duluth, MN. $1000. Awarded to a student who has been involved in mentoring younger students.

American College of Health Care Administrators Student Chapter: Annika Olson, from Coon Valley, WI $500; Hannah Shankey, from Black River Falls, WI $250. Awarded to a local and national student member of ACHCA who has shown commitment to the organization and the program.

Benedictine Health System: Alyssa Behling, from Plymouth. $1000. Awarded to a student who demonstrates a commitment to the health, independence and choice for senior services.

Brian R. Schoeneck UWEC Alumnus: Kelsey Diehl, from Sauk City, WI. $500. Awarded to a student who graduated from high school in Wisconsin and has volunteer or work experience within a non-for profit senior organization.

Care Providers of Minnesota: Emma Jones, from White Bear Lake, MN. $1000. Awarded to a student who works or volunteers in a senior care setting in Minnesota.

Gene Decker: Kali Blaeser, from West Saint Paul, MN $500. Awarded to a student who was an active participation in ACHCA student organization.

Good Samaritan Society: Madison Bates, from Hudson, WI. $500. Recognizes a student with diversity in their learning experience.

HCR ManorCare: Anna Willgohs from Staples, MN. $1000. Awarded to a student who engages in activities that support independence and the well being of individuals. 

LeadingAge Wisconsin: Holly Fiedler from Grantsburg, WI. Ben Franks, from Fort Woodbury, MN; Maggie Schellhorn, from Gay Mills, WI $500. Awarded to a Wisconsin resident with service in the health care field.

Life Care Services: Jenna Butterfield, from Waseca, MN. $1000. Recognizes a student with significant involvement in leadership roles/positions. Minimum 3.25 GPA.

M3 Insurance: Kennedy Hassemer, from Reedsville, WI. $1000. Awarded to a Wisconsin resident with preference given to students with experience in health or safety improvement.

North Shore Healthcare Scholarship: Meg Kowalke, from Saint Michael, MN. $500. Awarded to a student who has experience working or volunteering in senior care and be from Wisconsin, Minnesota, or North Dakota

North Shore Healthcare Scholarship: Rachael Wallin, from Glenville, MN. $500. Awarded to a student who has experience working or volunteering in senior care and be from Wisconsin, Minnesota, or North Dakota

Presbyterian Homes and Services Scholarship: Alexandra Kummer, from Mondovi, WI. $1000. Awarded to a student who participates in faith-based service.

Thomas Schanke Family Civic Engagement: Haley Knudson, from Tomahawk, WI. $1000. Recognizes a high achieving and civic-minded student. 

Tri County Medical Alliance: Nicole Fraser, from Germantown, WI $200. Awarded to a student who has made a special contribution to the field of health care administration.

Villa HealthCare: Madelyn Blaha, from Sparta WI $1500. Awarded to a sophomore or junior student who is active in ACHCA, has a minimum GPA of 3.5, is a CNA or other health care experience, has worked or volunteered in a senior living center.

Wisconsin Assisted Living Association: Emily Weise, from Anoka, MN $500. Awarded to a student who volunteers or works in an assisted living setting

Wisconsin Health Care Association and Wisconsin Center for Assisted Living: Sierra Ballweg, from North Freedom, WI; Bethany Hakari, from Ellsworth WI; Morgan Rutta, from New Berlin, WI; Elisha Ullmer, from Seymour, WI; Hannah Zevenbergen, from Wilson, WI.  $1000, A non-profit trade association dedicated to representing, protecting and advancing the interests of Wisconsin’s long-term care provider community and the residents they serve. The scholarship is funded through the George F. MacKenzie Scholarship Fund which receives support from an annual benefit golf outing held each July.

Wipfli: Molly Vissers, from Kewaunee, WI $1000. Awarded to a student with a minimum 3.0 GPA and volunteer service with activities that strive to maintain dignity, well-being and independence of the elderly or individuals with disabilities.

 

Special thanks to our 2019 CHAASE Banquet Sponsors.

Platinum Sponsors

Alden Senior Living
CliftonLarsonAllen
Life Care Services
Oak Park Place
Wipfli

Gold Sponsors

Crest View Senior Communities
North Shore Healthcare

Silver Sponsors

Benedictine Health System
Care Initiatives
Good Samaritan Society
Heritage Senior Living
Ide Management Group
LeadingAge Wisconsin
M3 Insurance
Pathway Health
Presbyterian Homes
Tealwood Senior Living
Villa Healthcare
Volunteers of America: Maplewood Care Center

Bronze Sponsors

Azura Memory Care
Bethany St. Joseph
Brewster Village
Dove Healthcare
Eden Senior Care
Health Dimensions Group: Wisconsin Veterans Home at Chippewa Falls
LeadingAge Minnesota
MatrixCare
Minnesota Masonic Home
Monarch Healthcare Management
Oakwood Village Prairie Ridge
Oakwood Village University Woods Homes
Woodside Senior Communities