Skip to main content

Learn more about UWEC's COVID-19 response.

December 2021 University Honors Graduates

The University Honors Program is delighted to celebrate the accomplishments of 39 talented, diverse, and dedicated University Honors students who are graduating this semester. These graduates, who completed 26 credits of University Honors coursework, represent majors, minors, and certificates awarded in nearly every discipline in all four colleges.

The University Honors Graduation Reception will take place on Friday, December 17, 2021 at 5:00 pm at the Woodland Theatre inside Davies. Friends, family, supporters, faculty, and staff are all welcome--please RSVP to honors@uwec.edu.

The December 2021 University Honors Graduates

Mobeen Abdrabbo | Biochemistry, Molecular Biology BS| Eau Claire, WI

Laina Aldridge | Management BBA | Pardeeville, WI

Lauren Bangh | Biology, Liberal Arts BS + Health Science Minor| Apple Valley, MN

Dylan Black | Computer Science, Software Engineering BS + Information Systems Minor | Eau Claire, WI

Jennifer Boyle | Chemistry, Liberal Arts BS + Health Science Minor | Austin, MN             

Rebecca Braun | English, Teaching BA + Theatre Arts, Early Adolescence/Adolescence Teaching Minor + Spanish, Liberal Arts Minor | Waunakee, WI (profile)

Eric Chestolowski | Psychology, Liberal Arts BA + Topical, Liberal Arts Minor | Rochester, MN

Emily Flaskrud | Rehabilitation Science BS | Mondovi, WI

Mckayla Garski | Accounting BBA + Business Finance Minor + Information Systems Minor | Mosinee, WI (profile)

Dana Gebert | Management-Human Resource BBA + Mathematics, Applied Statistics Minor + Leadership Studies Certificate | Eau Claire, WI (profile)

Miranda Golz | Psychology, Liberal Arts BA + Topical Minor | Helenville, WI

Morgan Hein | Biology, Liberal Arts BS + Health Science, Pre-Professional Minor | Minocqua, WI

Kellee Held | Business Administration BBA + Public Heath Minor + Leadership Studies Certificate | Iron Ridge, WI

Alexis Lappe | Computer Science, Software Engineering BS + Communications, Liberal Arts- Communications Studies Minor | Stratford, WI (STEM project article; profile)

Natalie Lasinski | Psychology, Behavior Analysis BA + Spanish, Liberal Arts Major + Latin American Studies Certificate | Hortonville, WI (profile)

Brendan Malewicki | Mathematics, Liberal Arts, Actuarial Science BS + Computer Programmer Certificate | Eau Claire, WI

Alyssa Mammel | Nursing, Comprehensive BSN | Rochester, MN (mental health project article)

Kasee Meyer | Economics, Business BBA + Business Finance Comprehensive Major + Law, Pre-Professional Preparation | New Richmond, WI

Joseph Micheel | Accounting BBA + Business Finance Comprehensive Major | Eau Claire, WI (profile)

Theodore Molkentin | Mathematics, Teaching BS | Jackson, WI

Trevor Nelson | Geology, General BS + Responsible Mining Certificate + Water Resources Certificate | Hammond, WI (Goldwater scholarship article)

Lily Nichols | Biology, Liberal Arts BS + Psychology, Liberal Arts Major | Appleton, WI

Grace Odegaard | Nursing, Comprehensive BSN + Math, Actuarial Science Minor | Waunakee, WI

Emma Olson | Psychology, Liberal Arts BA + Management Minor + Leadership Studies Certificate |      Lino Lakes, MN

Kylie Passe | Integrative Strategic Communication, Public Relations BA + Psychology, Liberal Arts Major + American Sign Language Certificate | Kellogg, MN

Kailey Persons | Social Work, Liberal Arts BSW + Social Work Welfare Certificate + Social Work, Gerontology Certificate | Janesville, WI

Ashley Perttula | Art, Graphic Communications BA + French, Liberal Arts Minor + Global Studies Minor + Chinese Certificate | Deerwood, MN

Hannah Peterson | Accounting BBA + Business Finance Comprehensive Major | Madison, WI

Jamie Peterson | Psychology, Liberal Arts BS + Topical, Liberal Arts Minor | Fall Creek, WI

Garett Retzlaff | Psychology, Liberal Arts BS + Family Studies Minor | Chippewa Falls, WI

Nevaria Rumery | Rehabilitation Science BS + American Sign Language Certificate | Rockford, IL (honors scholarship article)

Linnea Rustad | International Business BBA + Geology, Liberal Arts Major + Legal Studies Certificate | Stillwater, MN

Nora Schmidt | English, Liberal Arts Creative Writing BA + Mathematics, Liberal Arts Minor | Hudson, WI (profile)

Jack Siegle | Accounting BBA + Math, Actuarial Science Minor + Business Finance Minor + Information Systems Minor | New Prague, MN

Benjamin Turner | Actuarial Science, Liberal Arts BS + Business Finance Minor | Stanley, WI

Emily Wagner | Psychology, Liberal Arts BS + Sociology, Liberal Arts Minor | Eau Claire, WI

Jamie Wallace | Biology, Liberal Arts BS + Chemistry, Liberal Arts Minor + Health Science, Pre-Professional Minor | Baxter, MN

Sasha Westphal | Nursing, Comprehensive BSN + Psychology, Liberal Arts Minor | Kenosha, WI

Sarah Wilke | Communication Science & Disorder BS + American Sign Language Certificate | Waukesha, WI