Skip to main content

Schedule

2020 Schedule Coming Soon!

Check out last year's schedule below for an idea of what to expect on 2020

First Floor

Zum Goldenen Löwen Festsaal (Golden Lion Festival Room) | Davies Marketplace

Rathskeller | The Cabin

Third Floor

Zeremoniensaal (Ceremonial Room) | Ojibwe Grand Ballroom

American Bar | Dakota Ballroom

Burgtheater | Woodland Theater

Opening Ceremony

7 – 8 p.m. | Zeremoniensaal (Ojibwe Grand Ballroom)

Featuring the Women’s Concert Chorale and The Singing Statesmen


Music for Listening

Chamber Performances

BasicallyBRASS

6:30 – 8 p.m. | Zum Goldenen Löwen Festsaal (Davies Marketplace)

Eileen Phillips Cohen String Quartet

6:30 - 7:30 p.m. | FRIDAY ONLY | American Bar (Dakota Ballroom)

Jazz Combos

8 + 9 + 10:30 p.m. | Rathskeller (The Cabin)

Voice Faculty Quartet

8:30 + 9:45 p.m. | Rathskeller (The Cabin)

 

A Cappella Ensembles

Searchlight

8:30 p.m. | Burgtheater (Woodland Theater)

Impromptu

9 p.m. | Burgtheater (Woodland Theater)

Audacious

9:45 p.m. | American Bar (Dakota Ballroom)

The Innocent Men

10:30 p.m. | Burgtheater (Woodland Theater)

Fifth Element

11:15 p.m. | Zum Goldenen Löwen Festsaal (Davies Marketplace)

Callisto

12 a.m. | Burgtheater (Woodland Theater)

 

Piano Performances

Sing-Along Favorites with Tim Lutz

8 + 10:15 p.m. | American Bar (Dakota Ballroom)

Salon Music featuring UW-Eau Claire Keyboard Studios

8:45 p.m. + 9:30 p.m. + 10:15 p.m. + 11:30 p.m. | Bösendorfer Salon (Ho-Chunk Room)


Music for Dancing

University Symphony Orchestra

8:30 p.m. + 10:30 p.m. + 12:30 a.m. | Zeremoniensaal (Ojibwe Grand Ballroom)

Jazz Ensemble I

9:30 p.m. + 11:30 p.m. | Zeremoniensaal (Ojibwe Grand Ballroom)

University Symphony Orchestra and Jazz Ensemble I will alternate in providing Viennese waltzes, polkas and American Big Band music for your dancing pleasure.

 

Dorf Kapelle

8:30 p.m. + 11:45 p.m. | Zum Goldenen Löwen Festsaal (Davies Marketplace)

Dorf Kapelle captures the folk style of a European village band with authentic vocals and the robust sound of brass and woodwinds.


Special Interest

Living statues by the UW-Eau Claire Players

7:00 - 11:00 p.m. | various locations

Two to Tango Dance Club Dance Showcase

8:00 p.m. | Zum Goldenen Löwen Festsaal (Davies Marketplace)

Viennese Ball Memorabilia

Third Floor Hallway Showcases


Post-Ball Plant Sale

Sunday April 14 | noon – 3 p.m. | Pflanzenmarkt (Davies Center Lobby)