Schedule

Friday + Saturday 2019

Schedule subject to change

First Floor

Zum Goldenen Löwen Festsaal (Golden Lion Festival Room) | Davies Marketplace

Rathskeller | The Cabin

Third Floor

Zeremoniensaal (Ceremonial Room) | Ojibwe Grand Ballroom

American Bar | Dakota Ballroom

Burgtheater | Woodland Theater

Beautiful, fun, entertaining, magical....it was my first year attending and it was amazing.

Ellen, Durham, NC

Opening Ceremony

7 – 8 p.m. | Zeremoniensaal (Ojibwe Grand Ballroom)

Featuring the Women’s Concert Chorale and The Singing Statesmen


Music for Listening

Chamber Performances

BasicallyBRASS

6:30 – 8 p.m. | Zum Goldenen Löwen Festsaal (Davies Marketplace)

Eileen Phillips Cohen String Quartet

6:30 - 7:30 p.m. | FRIDAY ONLY | American Bar (Dakota Ballroom)

Jazz Combos

8 + 9 + 10:30 p.m. | Rathskeller (The Cabin)

Voice Faculty Quartet

8:30 + 9:45 p.m. | Rathskeller (The Cabin)

 

A Cappella Ensembles

Searchlight

8:30 p.m. | Burgtheater (Woodland Theater)

Impromptu

9 p.m. | Burgtheater (Woodland Theater)

Audacious

9:45 p.m. | American Bar (Dakota Ballroom)

The Innocent Men

10:30 p.m. | Burgtheater (Woodland Theater)

Fifth Element

11:15 p.m. | Zum Goldenen Löwen Festsaal (Davies Marketplace)

Callisto

12 a.m. | Burgtheater (Woodland Theater)

 

Piano Performances

Sing-Along Favorites with Tim Lutz

8 + 10:15 p.m. | American Bar (Dakota Ballroom)

Salon Music featuring UW-Eau Claire Keyboard Studios

8:45 p.m. + 9:30 p.m. + 10:15 p.m. + 11:30 p.m. | Bösendorfer Salon (Ho-Chunk Room)


Music for Dancing

University Symphony Orchestra

8:30 p.m. + 10:30 p.m. + 12:30 a.m. | Zeremoniensaal (Ojibwe Grand Ballroom)

Jazz Ensemble I

9:30 p.m. + 11:30 p.m. | Zeremoniensaal (Ojibwe Grand Ballroom)

University Symphony Orchestra and Jazz Ensemble I will alternate in providing Viennese waltzes, polkas and American Big Band music for your dancing pleasure.

 

Dorf Kapelle

8:30 p.m. + 11:45 p.m. | Zum Goldenen Löwen Festsaal (Davies Marketplace)

Dorf Kapelle captures the folk style of a European village band with authentic vocals and the robust sound of brass and woodwinds.


Special Interest

Living statues by the UW-Eau Claire Players

7:00 - 11:00 p.m. | various locations

Two to Tango Dance Club Dance Showcase

8:00 p.m. | Zum Goldenen Löwen Festsaal (Davies Marketplace)

Viennese Ball Memorabilia

Third Floor Hallway Showcases


Post-Ball Plant Sale

Sunday April 14 | noon – 3 p.m. | Pflanzenmarkt (Davies Center Lobby)