International Student Resources

Resources for Current International Students

UW-Eau Claire provides is nationally recognized for providing high quality education at an affordable price. In addition, the Eau Claire community offers you a welcoming and safe environment near a large metropolitan area (Twin Cities). Join us in experiencing the Eau Claire advantage!

Apply NowBe a Blugold Request InfoGet the details

Academic 

Academic training is an opportunity for students on J visas to obtain training experience in their field of study at UW-Eau Claire.
J-1 Academic Training Information to learn more about academic training for J-1 visa holders.

The following students are eligible for and will generally be granted extended test time:

  • International students who have completed the 300-level of our ESL program
  • Exchange students (non-degree)
  • Students whose TOEFL (or approved equivalent) score is between 541-600 (paper) or 75-100 (internet-based test) 

This applies for their first two semesters at UWEC which, in most cases, is a sufficient accommodation. However, a student may request extended test time for additional semesters or classes. These requests will be evaluated on a case-by-case basis. For more information, please contact Ami Christensen, christa@uwec.edu

Request Additional Exam Time

F- Visa Holders: If you need additional time to finish your program of study, please complete the program extension form, have it signed by your academic adviser, and return to the CIE. We will extend your program on your I-20 or contact you with further questions.

F-Visa Holders Program Extension Form

J-Visa Holders: If you need additional time to finish your program of study or want to extend your study at UW -Eau Claire you will need both the program extension form and proof of financial support for the rest of your program of study. Please make an appointment with an ISS staff member.

J-Visa Holders Program Extension Form

Students at UWEC must complete a requirement for foreign language/culture learning. Students who are unsure if they have completed this requirement or not can check for it on their degree audit. International Students receive a waiver via their academic advisor for this requirement when they have satisfied the university writing requirement (WRIT 114 or 116, 118 or 120) with a C+ or better.

Please make an appointment with your academic advisor after the end of the semester in which you take your WRIT class and have them start the e-form for you. Refer them to this notice and advise them to contact Linda Carlson carlsol@uwec.edu with any questions.

 

The Center for International Education is required to report your change of address in the United States and in your home country within days of each move.

You MUST have both a US address and address in your home country on files with UWEC at all times. The CIE is also required to report your phone number. To ensure that you are reporting your addresses and phone numbers correctly, please visit the following links.

Home Country Address

United States Address

Phone Numbers

Students may be eligible to go below 12 credits only with permission of the U.S. Government. The reasons may be initial difficulties with U.S. teach methods, incorrect course placement, medical reasons, or final semester.

Please review the form and talk with an ISS staff member to determine if you are eligible. The criteria is strict, so contact a staff member early.

Reduced Course Load (RCL) Authorization Form

Upon graduation you will be mailed a copy of your official transcript. If you wish to receive additional copies of your transcript please follow this link or contact Blugold Central at 715-836-3000.

Moving off-campus can be an exciting yet confusing time for students. The CIE cannot advise on specific off-campus housing questions but the university does offer an Off-Campus Housing Guide to help students navigate moving off campus. 

If you are transferring to another educational institution, the CIE may be able to help you transfer your immigration / SEVIS record to the new institution. However, you are responsible for transferring all of your academic records.

Once you have received an acceptance letter from your new institution, please contact the CIE for an appointment about transferring your immigration record. An immigration record transfer can take place if you are transferring at the same education level or if you are going to another education level (like graduate school).

Financial

Gold for Blugolds is where you can find scholarship information for continuing international students including scholarships from academic departments and leadership opportunities.

How to Search for Scholarships

All international students and scholars are required to purchase accident and sickness, medical evacuation, and repatriation insurance each semester throughout their studies. Insurance is a requirement of the University of Wisconsin System in addition to some student visas. Students are charged for insurance through their student bill and are automatically enrolled by the Center for International Education (CIE).

Students and Scholars are required to purchase insurance for all dependents who may accompany them to the United States on a dependent visa.

Dates of Enrollment:

  • Fall 2018 Semester Enrollment Dates: 8/5/18 through 1/4/19
  • Spring 2018 Semester Enrollment Dates: 1/5/19 through 8/4/19

For plan summary, claims information, contact information, and ID card visit Consolidate Health Plans.

For instructions on how to print your insurance card, please visit: International Students Insurance Card Online Instructions.

The CIE is unable to help advise students on filing their United State income taxes. However, there are a number of programs what can help international students when filing income taxes.

International students have access to Glacier Tax Prep though the UW-System. Follow this link to the website.

Sprintax is another option for international students to use to file taxes. There are promotional flyers in the CIE for a discount code.

If on-campus employment opportunities are not available or are otherwise insufficient, an eligible F-1 student may request employment authorization based on severe economic hardship caused by unforeseen circumstances beyond the student's control.

The application requires adjudication by the US Department of Homeland Security and a student can expect to wait four months for adjudication. If you are suffering from severe economic hardship due to unforeseen circumstances, please make an appointment with an ISS staff member to discuss possible options

Work

CPT allows F visa holders the opportunity to take part in credit-bearing training opportunities such as internships during their studies. In order to be eligible for CPT, students must be earning internship credit in their major field of study.

F-1 Curricular Practical Training (CPT)

In order to be employed, on-campus international students must obtain a social security number. Students must download this Social Security Request Form or pick it up from the Center for International Education in Schofield 3.

  • Section 1 on the form is filled out by the student. 
  • Section 2 is filled out by the employer.

Once both sections are filled out, the form must be turned into the CIE.

An international student adviser will look over the form and complete the process which can take up to two weeks. Once the form is signed by an international student adviser, the student will receive an email saying their form is ready to be picked up.

The student can then take the form to the social security office and obtain their number.

Optional Practical Training (OPT) allows F-visa holders to apply for one year of employment authorization to begin after graduation. The employment authorization is so that recent graduates can obtain training in their field of study. If you are interested in applying for OPT, you should begin the process at the beginning of your final semester before graduation.

Optional Practical Training (OPT) Application

In order to meet the federal reporting requirements for OPT you must use this form you will need the following information:

  • Employer EIN number
  • Hours worked per week
  • Address
  • The name and address of any additional employer within 5 days of beginning position
  • Any breaks in employment or discontinuation of employment within 5 days of ending the position

Unemployment of more than 90 days will cause your OPT to automatically end by the SEVIS system. The way they know you are employed is through your report of the employer's information.

Note: Provide a 6-month update on your employment status and personal information here.

If you believe you are eligible for an OPT STEM extension please contact the Center for International Education to speak with an ISS staff member. Either stop into Schofield 3 or call 715-836-4411. 

The CIE is required to report changes to your on campus employment to the US Government. Please click here to report changes any time you start a new job or end a current job.

Immigration

Inviting Family Members to the US

Family members (other than your spouse and children) wishing to visit the US must apply for a "tourist" visa at the US embassy or consulate in their home countries. There is no documentation available from the CIE for tourist visa applications.

Ensure that your family members have the following evidence, which will be helpful during the visa application process:

  • Invitation letter from you: Write a letter of invitation that includes the following: your name and your reason for living in the US, the names of your family members who wish to visit, the purpose and approximate length of the visit, and whether you will provide room and board or any other financial assistance for the visit.
  • Your evidence of funding: If you provide room and board or any other specific expenses of the trip (such as airfare), you should supply evidence of your funding such as a bank statement or employment letter. There is no minimum dollar amount that you must reflect; but you should indicate an amount that is reasonable for the level of support you are providing.
  • Evidence of your status in the US: provide your family members with a copy of your I-20 (do NOT send the original) and other documents verifying your status in the US. (It is not necessary to get a new I-20 when inviting family members).
  • Evidence of intent to return home: Your family members must prove that they will return home after visiting the US. Documents showing employment, property ownership, close family relations in home country, or enrollment in school (in the home country) are considered good evidence of intent to return home.
  • Family Members' Evidence of Funding: If your family members intend to cover their own expenses, they should provide a bank statement, employment verification or other evidence of funding.

Consult the web! The US State Department/Bureau of Consular Affairs has a website (www.travel.state.gov) with additional information about applying for a tourist visa. In addition, many individual consulates will have more specific information about inviting family members on their websites. You can find links to US Consulates around the world on the above site or at www.embassyworld.com

If you are inviting your spouse or children (under the age of 21) to the US, please visit a Document Specialist during walk-in hours for information about dependent visas.

The US State Department/Bureau of Consular Affairs has a website with additional information about applying for a tourist visa. In addition, many individual consulates will have more specific information about inviting family members on their websites. You can find links to US Consulates around the world on the above site or at www.embassyworld.org

We want to hear from you

Please enter your name

Please enter a valid email address

Please enter a valid phone number

Please enter a message