Prestigious Blugold Student Awards

Scholarships + Grant Awards

Blugold students and alumni have over the years received many prestigious awards. Below is a list of students and the awards they have won. Some of the names also link to posters containing more information about each respective award winner (info current as of September 2016). The posters were created in celebration of UWEC's centennial year (2016-2017).

If anyone has additional information or would like to add or correct any of the information below, please contact us at ORSP@uwec.edu.

Note: McNair Scholars are indicated by an asterisk.

  • Chauncy Harris
  • Tayo Sanders II*
  • David Quicker
  • Katie Peterson (Klotz)
  • Eric Weber
  • Thomas Nevins
  • Max Dylla
  • Tayo Sanders II*
  • Sarah Kintner (Knutson)
  • Elizabeth Stubbs
  • Gayle Mittelstadt, West Germany
  • Debora Raatz, West Germany
  • Kathleen Olson, Finland
  • Joseph Welch, West Germany
  • Michele Bennett, West Germany
  • Frank Fuller, West Germany
  • Theodore Herzog, Germany
  • Jane Draves, Germany
  • Scott Lehmann, Germany
  • Vicki Versland, South Korea
  • Wayne Hansen, Germany
  • William Lamanna, Germany
  • Kerri Patton (Grube), Germany
  • Jenna Cushing-Leubner, Austria
  • Amanda Hilson (Hill), Belgium
  • Justin Van Ness, Spain
  • Trever Hagen, Czech Republic
  • Erin House, Germany*
  • John Zanetti, Indonesia
  • James Hahn, Spain
  • Sarah Janes Ugoretz, Mexico
  • Christopher Dierich, Germany*
  • Gina Malagold, Argentina*
  • Bethany Webster, Germany
  • Whitney Zahn, Germany
  • Giselle Conde, Iceland
  • Adam Bosetski, Colombia
  • Samantha Kobs, South Africa
  • Karlene Groshek, Turkey
  • Angela Koch, Bulgaria
  • Claire Lind, Turkey
  • Melissa Hartung, Peru
  • Lara Steinike, Germany
  • Maria Carvalho, Costa Rica
  • Stacy Dunning (Grams), Mexico
  • Aaron Schasse, Costa Rica
  • Mai You Lee, Thailand
  • Rachel Berg, Costa RIca
  • Amanda Draxler, Costa Rica
  • Emily Richgels, Costa Rica
  • Rebecca Mai, Czech Republic
  • Tamar Reim, Germany
  • Jennifer Wendland (Morvak), Thailand
  • Helen Glover, Japan
  • James Marsh, Austria
  • Adam Nelson, Czech Republic
  • Tara Stefan, Costa Rica
  • Glenn Terpstra, The Netherlands
  • Vedran Uzeirovic, Greece
  • Luke Jacob, Greece
  • Casey Carroll, Japan
  • Justin Janicki, Japan
  • Kristin Bomber, Sweden
  • Shayna Friday, Uruguay
  • Hannah Agyekum (Fritsch), Ghana
  • Susannah Heller, Costa Rica
  • Michael Nelson, Australia
  • Katie Rozwadowksi, Ireland
  • Clare Remer (Wocken), Czech Republic
  • James Bomber, Australia
  • T. Benjamin Fischer, Costa Rica
  • Erin Byrne, Educators Abroad Student Teaching
  • Adam Coonen, Ghana
  • Valerie Van Tussi, Ghana
  • Benjamin Zenda, Czech Republic
  • Aryn Senger, Spain
  • Araceli Whitwam-Sell, Nicaragua
  • Alexandria Berg, Ghana
  • Oscar Lopez-Martinez, Latvia
  • Heather Wroten, Uruguay
  • Kathryn Jensen, Ghana
  • Colin Weyers, Ghana
  • Kelsey Freymiller, Germany
  • Darcy Behringer, Australia
  • Samantha Kobs, South Africa
  • Ryan Jensen, South Africa
  • Ashley Hess, South Korea
  • Andrew Maher, Japan,
  • Michael Fiori, Austria
  • Natasha Fuller, Austria
  • Emma Heaton, United Kingdom
  • Sara Schultz, Botswana
  • Michael Gehrke, Japan
  • Alicia Hooker, Japan
  • Christine Manwiller, Italy
  • Paula Cherop, Botswana
  • Angelina Pingry, Ireland
  • Amanda Thao, South Korea
  • Pa Nyia Thao, South Korea
  • Kaolee Yang, South Korea
  • Pang Kou Yang, France
  • Sumya Paung, Thailand
  • Mariah Sands, South Africa
  • Nathaniel Taylor*
National Science Foundation Excellence in Science, Technology Education, and Mathematics Scholarship
  • Michael McAnally*
  • Rachael Anderson*
  • Brandon Barrette*
  • Andrew Johnson*
  • Andrew Polzin*
  • Audrey Boerner (Mohr)*
  • Brooks Rohde
  • Tami Lynn Raguse Grygiel
  • Michelle Solensky
  • Sarah Ivory
  • Jenna Christian
  • Michael McAnally*
  • Alyssa Kruger
  • Ronald Christenson
  • Ford Hill
  • John Jane
  • Travis Olson
  • Chad Sova
  • Katie Kindt
  • Christopher Cantwell*
  • Rafael Pumarejo Murphy, Peace Corps Fellowship*
  • Gina Malagold, FLAS Fellowship*
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Greater Research Opportunities Fellowship
  • Rachael Korinek
  • Emily Moothart
We want to hear from you

Please enter your name

Please enter a valid email address

Please enter a valid phone number

Please enter a message