Skip to main content

Authors Celebration

Bringing scholarly work to publication

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire faculty and staff are deeply involved in scholarship. Despite heavy demands in teaching, advising, and service within and beyond the university, they persist in scholarly engagement, often involving students along the way.

In 2006, UW-Eau Claire began an event called the Authors Celebration to highlight a few recent successes in bringing scholarly work to publication or performance. The publications shown here are from Authors Celebration events and represent only a fraction of publications by UW-Eau Claire faculty and staff. To see a more complete listing of UW-Eau Claire faculty, staff, and student publications, please see the Report on Publications.

 

Authors Celebration Posters:

Due to the restrictions of COVID-19 safety precautions, there was no physical 2020 Authors Celebration held. Since our ability to acknowledge the strong work of our faculty was dampened, Provost Patricia Kleine enhanced the 2021 Authors Celebration, combining authors from 2019 - 2020 and 2020 - 2021. Two other groups were honored at this new, in-person Celebration of Scholarship event as well in 2021 -- faculty who completed sabbaticals in 2019 - 2021 and our Excellence in Scholarship award winners for 2020 & 2021.  Below, you can see posters from all of our honorees.

2020 Celebrated Authors

See Accordion Gallery Linked here

2020 - 2021 Celebrated Authors

Yom Bui, Accounting & Finance
Hyoseok Hwang, Accounting & Finance
Kong Pheng Pha, Gender, Sexuality, & Critical Hmong Studies Program

 

2021 Celebrated Authors

Jyl Kelley, Art & Design
Patricia Cleary, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Karen Morris, Communication & Journalism
Lesley Mayne, Communication Science Disorders
Rushit Dave, Materials Science & Biomedical Engineering
Eric Jamelske & Won Jang, Economics/Communication & Journalism
Kyle Whipple, Education Studies
Matt Seymour, English
Ezra Zeitler & Ryan Weicheltt, Geography & Anthropology
J. Brian Mahoney, Geology
Cheryl Jimenez Frei, History
Tara Putnam, Kinesiology
Wendy Makoons Geniusz, Languages
Jennifer Johs-Artisensi, Management & Marketing
Michael Walsh, Materials Science & Biomedical Engineering
Silviana Amethyst, Mathematics
Laura Dunbar, Music & Theatre Arts
Sean McAleer, Philosophy & Religious Studies
Nathan Miller, Physics & Astronomy
Damir Kovacevic, Political Science
Christine Vriesema, Psychology
David Sparkman, Psychology
Jason Spraitz, Sociology & Criminal Justice
Mia Gilliam, Sociology & Criminal Justice
Pamela J. Forman, Sociology & Criminal Justice
Roderick Jones & Angela Passero Jones, Special Education & Inclusive Practices
Debra Barker, American Indian Studies
Marcy Orwig, Business Communication
Jill Markgraf & Dan Hillis Library Systems
Crispin Pierce, Watershed Institute

 

2019 - 2020 Sabbatical Recipients

Ari Anand, Geography & Anthropology
Sudeep Bhattacharyay, Chemistry
Gary Don, Music & Theatre Arts
Wendy Makoons Geniusz, Languages
Tali Lee, Biology

 

2020 - 2021 Sabbatical Recipients

Saori Braun, Kinesiology
Wayne Carroll, Economics
Patricia Cleary, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Christopher Davis, Mathematics
Jerry Hoepner, Communication Science Disorders
Jennifer Johs-Artisensi, Management & Marketing
Carolyn Otto, Mathematics
Ryan Weichelt, Geography & Anthropology
Vicki Whitledge Mathematics
Cyril Wilson, Geography & Anthropology

Excellence in Scholarship Winners

2020 - Scott Swanson, Management & Marketing
2021 - Sanchita Hati, Chemistry & Biochemistry

 

Dorothy Chan

English

 

Matthew Haffner

Geography and Anthropology

 

Roxanne Backowski

Library

 

David Soll

Collaborative Environmental Studies/Watershed Institute

 

Jarrod Hyam

Philosophy and Religious Studies

 

Yu-Lun Huang

Kinesiology

 

David Schaffer

Economics

 

Nora Mitchell

Biology

 

Justin Patchin

Political Science

 

Bart Dahl

Chemistry

 

Kent Syverson

Geology

 

Jeremy Miner

ORSP Grants and Contracts

 

Michael Carney

Academic Affairs

 

Bryan Brown

Communication Science Disorders

 

Jerry Worley & Logan Roshell

Education Studies & Government (Elk Mound High School)

 

Kaia Simon

English

 

Jonathan Rylander

English

 

David Jewett

Psychology

 

Heather Ann Moody

Languages/American Indian Studies

Liu, Ling
Accounting and Finance

Bell, Robert
American Indian Studies

Bao, Li-Ying
Art and Design

Buranakorn, Wanrudee
Art and Design

Del Valle, Crystal
Biology

Lentz, Paula
Business Communication

Lewis, David
Chemistry

Hoepner, Jerry K.
Communication Sciences and Disorders

Jang, Won
Communication and Journalism

Spraitz, Jason
Criminal Justice

Wolf, David
Economics

Wong, Anjela
Education Studies

Rex, Cathy
English

Simon, Kaia
English

Hartnett, Sean
Geography and Anthropology

Clark, Scott
Geology

Ducksworth-Lawton, Selika
History

Braun, Saori
Kinesiology

Miller, Jessica and Lindseth, Martina
Languages

DeGrave, Jeff
Latin America Studies

Miller, Robin and Hinnant, Kate
McIntyre Library

Swanson, Scott
Management and Marketing

Jewell, Matt
Materials Science and Engineering

Walker, Shanise
Mathematics

Rondón, Tulio
Music and Theatre Arts

Olsen, Jeanette
Nursing

Meyer, Matt
Philosophy and Religious Studies

Hendrickson, Erik
Physics and Astronomy

Hines, Jarrod
Psychology

Niazi, Tarique
Sociology

Rossi, Kirstin and Meier, Barb
Special Education

Oh, Seungbin
Accounting and Finance

Kim, Hyungjoo
Art + Design

Lee, Tali
Biology

Wiegel, Kurt
Chemistry

Mueller, Kathryn
Communication Sciences and Disorders

Hart-Brinson, Peter
Communication and Journalism and Sociology

Hardt, Ryan
Computer Science

Kemp, Thomas
Economics

Kolis, Mickey
Educational Studies

Reid, Robert
Educational Studies

Benson, Erica
English

Pace, Joel
English

Weichelt, Ryan
Geography and Anthropology

Vitale, Sarah
Geology

Oberly, James
History

Zhang, Ruidong
Information Systems

Oh, Yoonsin
Kinesiology

Hlas, Anne
Languages

Kishel, Hans
McIntyre Library

Dong, Longzhu
Management and Marketing

Ying, Ma
Material Science

Brisbin, Abra
Mathematics

Penkava, Michael
Mathematics

Gebrian, Molly
Music and Theatre Arts

Alasagheirin, Mohammah
Nursing

Fink, Steven
Philosophy and Religious Studies

Whitfield, Scott
Physics and Astronomy

Myers, Peter
Political Science

Muehlenkamp, Jennifer
Psychology

Mumford, Karen
Watershed Institute

Borges, Sandibel
Women's Studies

  • David Lewis
    Chemistry, Excellence in Scholarship Awardee
  • Dawna Drum
    Accounting and Finance
  • Rhetta Standifer
    Management and Marketing
  • Rose Battalio
    Special Education
  • Angela Dalhoe
    Special Education
  • Karen Mumford
    Watershed Institute for Collaborative
    Environmental Studies
  • Laura Suppes
    Watershed Institute for Collaborative
    Environmental Studies

Past Authors Celebration Featured Authors

We want to hear from you

Please enter your name

Please enter a valid email address

Please enter a valid phone number

Please enter a message