Skip to main content
COVID-19 updates from UW-Eau Claire   READ MORE »

UWEC Derek Baker named Warm-Up champ

College students from 22 schools located throughout the United States competed for cash prizes and the title of top salesperson at the 9th Annual University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up, October 22-24, 2015. The event was held on the UW-Eau Claire campus.

Congratulations to all students who participated in the competition. » View student competitors

Derek Baker, a UW-Eau Claire senior marketing student from Nekoosa, WI, was named the Overall Champion. He was presented with a trophy, a check for $1,500, and a custom suit from Tom James valued at $1,000.Baker was coached by Jerry Kollross.

The title of First Runner-Up went to Kristen Sutcliffe, a marketing major from the University of Cincinnati. She received a trophy and a check for $1,000. Sutcliffe was coached by John Cox and Dan Peterson.

Second Runner-Up was Jessica Miller, a sales and services marketing major from Bowling Green State University. She received a trophy and a check for $750. Miller was coached by Christine Seiler.

The highest scoring individual from each participating school, excluding the top overall winners, was named "school champion." The following school champions received a trophy and a $150 cash prize: 

  • Aurora University: Sean Bergan
  • Ball State University: Danielle Guitard
  • Baylor University: Lauren DePizzol
  • Bowling Green State University: Angela Lucarelli
  • Elon University: Sharin Gerstenberger
  • Florida State University: Cecilia Breland
  • Kansas State University: Daniel Burger
  • Louisiana State University: Andrew Seeger
  • North Dakota State University: Colin Hertz
  • Ohio University: David Baxter
  • Plymouth State University: Cameron Colby
  • St. Cloud State University: Zach Van Pelt
  • The University of Texas - Dallas: Kathryn McCord
  • University of Central Oklahoma: Barrett Heasley
  • University of Cincinnati: Madison Greenwell
  • University of Dayton: Amy Skoba
  • UW-Eau Claire: Sean MacDougall
  • UW-La Crosse: Kayla Peterson
  • UW-Parkside: Jason Blumenfeld
  • UW-Stout: Vincent Escudero
  • UW-Whitewater: Glynis Albue
  • Winona State University: Garrett Lieffring.

The Warm-Up wishes to thank our sponsors for supporting this year's events. We also wish to acknowledge the contributions of the corporate, university and community volunteers who gave their time and talents to make this event a success. See list below.

The 10th Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up will be held October 20-22, 2016. For more information, contact Dr. Robert Erffmeyer, director, UW-Eau Claire Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up or visit the competition's website at www.uwecsaleswarmup.com.


2015 Sponsors and Volunteers

Platinum Sponsors

  • Hormel Foods: Dustin Barinka, Tim Bortner, Hjordi Danielson, Antoine Destin, Mike Goodenough, Brett Harris, Ashley Krautkramer, Ben Kuen, Matt Lewis, Kurt Mueller, Megan Nelson, Kristen Roers, Amy Sheehan
  • SUPERVALU: Evan Almelien, Brian Audette, Gwen Gierke, Lori Goodwin, Lindsey Hynes, John Marciniak, Shaun Netsch, Damon Roberson, Matthew Saffert, Stefanie Starsky, William Weber

Gold Sponsors

  • Cintas: Kelsey Brempell, Alisa Carmona, Josh Eggart, Jake Heinitz, Toby Jacobson, Jeff Mahmud, Brad Newton, Dan Perry, Sarah Stubbs
  • Cottinghan & Butler: Matt Becker, Tony Noel
  • Graybar: Linda Bergstedt, Diane Cady, John Kahne, Kimberly Morris-Woodfork, Jon Novotny, Erik Olsen, JP Pouliot
  • Impact Networking: Joannah Craig, Alex Kusters, Rick Ray, Cynthia Skurski
  • Laird Plastics: Peter Edelstein, Jerry Howze, Mark Steele, John Szot, Ron Uber, Stephanie Weltzien
  • Sherwin-Williams Company: Greg Freel, Mark Henderson, Sarah Smith, Derek Young
  • TEKsystems: Olivia Aschenbrenner, Ryan Hopkins, Lauren Peters, Eric Quiring, Ian Rockers, Megan Skinner, Elic You
  • Tom James Company: Nick Badilla, Brian Hopkins, Kay Kacheroski, Rob Ringeisen
  • Uline: Nicole Anderson, Brian Dryjanski, Mark Lehman

Silver Sponsors

  • ADP: Gigi Alfonso, Allyson Kiefer
  • Altria Group: Jordan Andert, Nicole Brigl, Marty Lezama, Erik Luoma
  • Echo Global Logistics: Joe Amici, Erin Brown, Joe DeVroy, Rachael Gavri, Scott Mulholland, Vanessa Perez, Ryan Short, Alicia Siemplenski, Jared Snow
  • Ferguson: Kyle Carr, Alyssa Jones
  • HILTI: Rob Davison, Jim Hansinger, Stacie King, Philip Roussey
  • Inland: Paige Conforti, Evan Hoffman, Scott May, Danielle Spahn, Garet Wetzel
  • Lennox International: Hanley Booth, Mary Clark, Nick O'Hagan, Nancy Terry, Steve Wood
  • Liberty Mutual Insurance: Jun Anderson, Melanie Barba, Jerry Foy, Mindy Holt, Matthew Steiner, Anjali Sud, Jacquitta Watson
  • Mohawk Industries: Beth Blankenship, Cheri Nourse, Joe Tacka, Kristen Womack
  • Paycom: Jason Dallis, Patrick Holder, Koral Pischer
  • Renaissance Learning: Tara Bonilla, Mariette Booth, Heidi Okreglicki, Diane Wiskerchen
  • Reynolds & Reynolds: Brandi Bawek, Mathew Devenport, Katie Furbee, Clay Luttrell
  • Thomson Reuters: Angie Harder, Brooke Meinen, Mark Sullivan
  • Victaulic: Doris Brooks, Casey Schmidt

Introductory Sponsors

  • CDW: Jared Bazzell, Melanie Parker, Ryan Schroeder
  • DTS: Nick Fry, Brant Marple, Tanya O'Neil, Mark Stokes
  • Greenheck: Jay Baumann, Beth Brinkmann, Floyd Carlson, Dawn Genrich, Tim Kilgore, Tony Rossi, Matt Spink
  • HP: Rashelle Chappelle, Dalencia Hervey, Sean Ness, Richard Shutt
  • Johnson & Johnson: Jeffrey Cady, Brandon Graves, Nathaniel Held, Christopher Roman
  • SPC Commerce: Mackenzie Davis, Michael Movall, Jack Pendergast, Adam Schmidt, Rosa Werthwein
  • Staples Advantage: Ken Boris, Dawn Krysiak, Kristin Mayo, Dick Muenich

Other Sponsors

Bob Erffmeyer and Gretchen Hutterli; Larson Companies; Michael Schulze

Volunteers

UW-Eau Claire

Faculty and staff: Carol Azab, Sydney Chinchanachokchai, Josh Engle, Bob Erffmeyer, Blair Foley, Mary Girnau, Bill Hoepner, Gretchen Hutterli, Kelsey Kopp, Bonnie Krahn, Kristy Lauver, Kevin Meinholz, David Nesvacil, Kim O'Kelly, Shane Opatz, Scott Swanson, Tim Vaughan, Jeri Weiser

Graduate students: Kassem Charafeddine, Bryan Hart, Sean O'Connor, Michelle Stanek, Jessica Teliin, Emily Toninato

Undergraduate students: Stephanie Barkley, Nate Bodart, Brooke Boegli, Ryan Born, Luke Buschman, Scott Carlson, Logan Clemment, Gunner DeFlorian, Dustin Dolgner, Jessica Eckard, Luke Elfering, Hannah Erffmeyer, Chad Flakne, Edwin Gan, Heidi Giacalone, Kyle Hoffman, Justin Ignavski, Jared Jaquish, Cullen Johnson, Jake Johnson, Justin Johnson, Danny Klagos, Justin Kohlbeck, Alex Krasne, Kelsey Leaf, Brittany LeBahn, Elexa Lukes, Hunter Marshall, John Metzinger, Goliath Oboyo, Bailey Payette, Austyn Pigeon,Brigit Schliesman, Joey Schreiner, Austin Schwinefus, Danielle Siegle, Jared Sweeney, Liz Verkuilen, Abby Yurish

Mid-State Technical College: Jon Steele

Community: Jim Hamilton, III


Pictured l to r:
Kristen Sutcliffe, University of Cincinnati; Derek Baker, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire; Jessica Miller, Bowling Green State University