Skip to main content
Return to campus fall 2020 and other COVID-19 updates   READ MORE »

Recognizing our star students

| Gretchen Hutterli

The College of Business Scholarship Recognition Luncheon will be held Friday, December 9, 2016 at 12 noon in the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Davies Center Dakota Ballroom. The annual event, which will be hosted by Interim COB Dean Tim Vaughan, recognizes scholarship donors and the college's best and brightest students.

Over 100 scholarships and awards are awarded each year to UW-Eau Claire business students. Awards range from $100 (Jerry DuBois Memorial Scholarship) to Wisconsin in-state tuition and fees for an academic year (Philip Breitman Memorial Scholarship). We wish to thank the many donors who have made these scholarships possible.

For more information about scholarships, contact the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Foundation.


2016 Scholarship and Award Recipients

Accounting & Finance

  • 3M Junior Accounting: Anna Sedivy
  • Accounting Faculty: Nathan Clafin
  • Ambrion Inc: Katelyn Fehrenbach
  • Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLP: Sarah Eide, Sabrina Lloyd, Brock Schauer
  • Boulay PLLP: Rachel Nichols, Joshua Vandenhouten
  • CliftonLarsonAllen: Shelby Sonnentag
  • Albert J Colianni Jr. Acct Leadership: Issac Mousel
  • Deloitte Touche: Jacob Meihsner
  • John C. Dennison Memorial: Chassidy Thorpe
  • EY Accounting: Sarah Henderson
  • Blake & Lori Grams: Jadyn Fulton
  • Edsel Grams: Andrea Kott
  • Heinrich-Dahlheimer: Mary Samples, Sandra Toews
  • Thomas & Barbara Johnson: Jon Rosene
  • KPMG Peat Marwick-Minneapolis Office: Erin Johnson,
  • Lucretia S. Mattson: Alexander Wolf
  • Norman Muenzer: Hailey Ronnei
  • Jann Ozzello Wilcox & John Wilcox: Logan Clemment
  • Patricia E. Ozzello Memorial: Jacob Krebsbach
  • Packaging Corp of America: Anna Sedivy
  • Ray Petkovsek Acct Excellence: Jacob Meihsner
  • River Prairie Wealth Partners: Logan Clemment
  • RSM U.S. LLP: Adam Revak
  • Fred Sirianni Memorial: Megan Tesch, Thao Tran
  • Student Accounting Society: Alexis Kollross, Steven Long
  • SVA Accounting: Kelsey Brockman,
  • Wipfli LLP Accounting: Brad Juhlke, Shelby Sonnentag
  • Charles L. Wnukowski: Stephanie Little

Business Communication

  • Lorraine Missling Business Communication: Alexandra Beckfield, Christine Clark, Natalie Clark, Elizabeth LeMay, Kayla Schellfeffer

Beta Upsilon Sigma

  • Emma Betsinger, Heidi Holmstrom

College-wide

  • Jennifer Alexander Memorial: Brandon Boogren
  • Helen B. Andersen Memorial: Emily Ollig
  • Philip Breitman Memorial: Harlie Juedes
  • Citizens Community Federal: Yuchu Ke
  • COB Xcel Diversity: Noreen Metz
  • John C. Dennison Memorial Business: Levina Vang
  • Richard T. Gannon: Allison Jensen
  • Hanke Family COB: Briana Weyker
  • Craig A. Johnson Memorial: Andra Kott
  • Jacob Leinenkugel Brewer COB Diversity: Abigail Johnson, Briana Weyker
  • Returning Student Success: Tiana Tarbox
  • Robert D. MacDonald Memorial: Camila Bedoya
  • Brad Patrick Olson Memorial: Deanna Piezina
  • Charles Szews: Keith Kubitschek
  • Charles F. White Memorial: Marcus Bugni

Information Systems

  • 3M IS: John Helwig, Ethan Sisko
  • Cargill Inc. IS: Jalen Braegelmann
  • Collaboration in IS: Allison Jensen
  • Federated Insurance: Isaac Mousel
  • IS Department: Nicholas Petersson
  • Laptop Computer Fund: Yuchu Ke
  • Jim & Sara Mellinger IS Study Abroad: Katelyn Kannel
  • Travelers IS: Marissa Leners

Management and Marketing

  • Thomas Bergmann HR Memorial: Sally Eronson, Alana Sunby
  • CPIM Enhancement: Mayurraj Borade
  • Jerry Dubois Memorial: Kendra Harding
  • Marc Dybdahl Memorial: Cassidy Sepnieski
  • Janke Premier Properties: Michelle Cremers
  • Jacob Leinenkugel Marketing: Brandon Boogren
  • Lorenz COB Memorial: Nicholas Brekken

Health Care Administration

  • Alden Health Care & Senior Living: Rachel Kuhnly
  • American College of Health Care Administrators: Robert Whitehurst
  • Benedictine Health System: Nathaniel Sproat
  • Care Providers of Minnesota: Kylie Seiffert
  • Civic Engagement: Kathryn Trucco
  • Gene Decker: Allison Prouty
  • Fortis Management Group: Nikoll Kjelstad, Alyssa Schwaller
  • Golden Living CHAASE: Lidixe Montoya de Rodriguez, Katelyn Zachowski
  • Good Samaritan: Justin Teal
  • HCR Manor Care: Mackenzie Christopher
  • LeadingAge WI Health Care: Tyler Palzkill
  • Life Care Services LLC: Samantha Paider
  • M3 Insurance: Alissa Iwanski
  • Brian R. Schoeneck HCAD: Alexi Bornemann
  • Tri-County Medical Alliance-HCAD:
  • Wisconsin Assisted Living Association: Allison Pedretti
  • Wisconsin Health Care Association: Kristine Maciolek, Deanna Pierzina, Miranda Weiss, Briana Weyker
  • Wipfli CHAASE Partnership: Megan Van De Hey
  • Villa Healthcare: Carmen Flunker

ROTC

  • Austin Merritt, Josh Noll, Ka Vue, Molly Hill, Blake Nikolai, Katie Franks, Timothy Lund, Derrick Veneman, Kelsey O'Connor, Dean Ihrke, Billy Hinnenkamp, Drew Tomasovic, Hope Foss, Daniel Prissel, Matthew Hicks

Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholarships (WAES)

  • Deneille Svoboda Lessard, Brittney Lyga, Mitchell Paukner, Kyle Welbes, Alexander Jorgensen, Holly Reinl, Alyssa Schwaller, Samantha Paider, Jordan Spindler, Tanner Follis