Skip to main content
Important COVID-19 updates   READ MORE »

Baylor student is 2014 Warm-Up champ; Elon, UW-Eau Claire in Top 3

College students from 20 schools located throughout the United States competed for cash prizes and the title of top salesperson at the eighth University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up, October 23-25, 2014. The event was held on the UW-Eau Claire campus.

Congratulations to all students who participated in the competition. 

Erin Robason, Baylor University, a junior professional selling and management major from Frisco, Texas,  was named 2014 Overall Champion. She was awarded a trophy, a $1,000 custom suit from Tom James,and a $1,500 cash award. Robason was coached by Dr. Andrea Dixon.

Shakori Fletcher, Elon University, a junior broadcast and new media major and professional sales and statistics minor from Gayson, GA, was first runner-up. She received a trophy and $1,000 cash award. Fletcherwas coached by Dr. Erin Adamson Gillespie.

Scott Mundt, UW-Eau Claire, a senior marketing major from Eau Claire, WI, was named second runner-up. He received a trophy and $750 cash prize. Mundt was coached by Jerry Kollross. 

The highest scoring individual from each participating school, excluding the top overall winners, was named "school champion." The following school champions received a trophy and a $150 cash prize:

  • Aurora University: LaNeysha Campbell  
  • Ball State: Brittany Gardner
  • Baylor: Alex Ingold
  • Bowling Green: Jane Swartz  
  • Elon: Jacob Light
  • Illinois State: Tim Cerniglia
  • Kansas State: Danielle Lickteig   
  • Louisiana State U: Blake Wesley  
  • North Dakota State: Tanya Stillwell  
  • The Florida State: Kristen Clark  
  • The U of Texas-Dallas: Mayra Rodriguez
  • The University of Toledo: Jerry Palermo  
  • U of Central Oklahoma: Kevin VonHolten  
  • U of Cincinnati: Madison Watts  
  • University of Dayton: Brett Johns  
  • UW-Eau Claire: Jared Janquish   
  • UW-La Crosse: Sam Riebau   
  • UW-Parkside: Cierra Miller  
  • UW-Stout: Cierra Steiner   
  • UW-Whitewater: Kiersten Boos   

The Warm-Up wishes to thank our sponsors for supporting this year's events. We also wish to acknowledge the contributions of more than 160 corporate, university and community volunteers who gave their time and talents to make this event a success. See box below.

The 2015 Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up will be held October 22-24. For more information, contact Dr. Robert Erffmeyer, director, UW-Eau Claire Great Northwoods Sales Warm-Up at erffmerc@uwec.edu or visit the competition's website at www.uwecsaleswarmup.com


2014 Sponsors and Volunteers

Sponsors

Platinum

  • Hormel Foods: Nick Adams, Dustin Barinka, Alix Braun, Blake Flores, Brett Harris, Ben Kuen, Matt Lewis, Kurt Mueller, Scott Nemec, Steven Rothenberg, Amy Sheehan
  • SuperValu: Brian Audette, Mallorie Brugh, Lori Goodwin, Amanda Hietalati, Diane Murphy, Christine Taylor, Leah Westendorf, Paula Wirtz, Sue Zastrow

Gold

  • Cintas: Toby Atkinson, Dave Fretz, Kelsey Kargas, Carla Kasas, Brad Newton, John Noetzle, Shelby Ray, Sarah Stubbs, Michelle Thoren
  • Graybar: Linda Bergstedt, Diane Cady, Rich Malm, Erik Olsen, Ellen Rebne, Joe Risso, Rich Schroeder
  • Liberty Mutual
  • The Sherwin-Williams Company: Cathy Catino, Bryan Chester, Greg Freel, Mark Henderson, Sarah Smith, Mary Wolf, Steve Wojcik, Derek Young
  • TEKsystems: Troy Anderson, Emma Carlson, Ryan Hopkins, Lauren Peters, Kelly Sacharski
  • Tom James Company: Bo Anderson, Rebecca Garsys, Brian Hopkins, Kay Kachersoki, Rachael Lundeen, Rob Ringeisen, Nate Rissi
  • Uline: Nicole Anderson, Michael Ehrhart
  • Verizon: Hugh Brennan, Thomas Cerutti, Ron Rodriguez

Silver

  • ADP: Courtney Peeler, Tamara Welch
  • Altria: Matthew Bishop, Stephanie Frank, Nicole Lence, Steve Ludwig
  • Ferguson: Jamie Haynes, Dan Johnson
  • HILTI: Rob Davison, Jim Hansinger, Jake Holterman, Curt Lehman, Erik Parkey
  • Inland Label: Adam Boehlke, Paige Conforti, Scott May, Dave Slain, Mark Wemette
  • McAfee: Troy Ebensberger, Darien Maples, Mario Simic
  • Paycom: Julie Dunn, Patrick Holder
  • Reynolds &Reynolds: Stephanie Arnett, Nathan Brown, Mathew Devenport, Ben Hokkanen, JC Sharer
  • Thomson Reuters: Rachel Laing, Alison Rongitsch, Jeff Rothmund, Scott Schwietz, Ryan Thorman
  • Victaulic: Catherine Bryson, Christopher Cull

Introductory

  • Air Products and Chemical Inc: Ryan Bratt, Lizette Skweir
  • ECHO Global Logistics: Bethany Aho, Anne Golembeski,Scott Swieca
  • IMPACT: Bridget Pfister,Cynthia Skurski
  • Lennox: Hanley Booth,Jonathan Lee, Leslie Vaxquez
  • MSDonline: Courtney Falls, Emily Sullivan, Cory Conway, Patrick Connelly, Brad Kowieski, Kevin Sy
  • Renaissance Learning, Inc: Kari Van Ert, Heidi Okreglicki
  • RMM Solutions: Amanda Balsamo, Art Corallo, Rimon Moses, Scott Stefan
  • Stryker: Jill Brummer, Brian Godfrey
  • Walsworth Yearbooks: Mary Czech, Keith Hughes

Other Sponsors

  • Bob Erffmeyer & Gretchen Hutterli
  • Larson Companies 
  • Michael Schulze

Volunteers

UW-Eau Claire faculty/staff: Carol Azab, Joe Bonner, Lauren Brewer, Sydney Chinchanachokchai, Gabi Eissa, Bob Erffmeyer, Bill Hoepner, Gretchen Hutterli, Bonnie Krahn, Kristy Lauver, Kevin Meinholz, David Nesvacil, Ann Rupnow, Scott Swanson, Tim Vaughan, Jeri Weiser, Tiffany Weiss

UW-Eau Claire graduate students: Richard Cable, Kassem Charafeddine, Michaela Gatzow, Megan Hanson, Kennedy Reed

Student IT support: Adam Stotmeister

Mid-State Technical College: Jon Steele

Community member: Pat Thontirawong

UW-Eau Claire undergraduate students: Desalegn Ajack, Brandi Bawek, Matt Becker, Tomas Benzo, Tim Bortner, Scott Carlson, Kyle Carr, Ethan Dahlberg, Gunner DeFlorian, Josh Eggert, Andrew Flemming, Heidi Giacalone, Alex Giuliani, Kelsey Keiser, Danny Klaggos, Taylor Kollross, Tony Lipari, Sean MacDougall, Jacob Meeks, Brock Offerdahl, Koral Pischer, Carly Rahn, Josepth Schneiner, Jim Schroeter, Danielle Siegle, Derek Strong, Jared Sweeney, Liz Verkuilen, Abby Yurish, Mart Zastoupilr