Skip to main content
Important COVID-19 updates   READ MORE »

HCAD students, preceptors and friends recognized at annual banquet

| Gretchen Hutterli

Every year outstanding students, preceptors and friends of the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Health Care Administration Program are recognized at the annual spring banquet hosted by the UW-Eau Claire Center for Health Care Administration and Aging Services Excellence (CHAASE). Four-hundred participants attended this year’s event which was held April 26 at The Florian Gardens in Eau Claire, WI.


Award Recipients

Congratulations to our 2018 award and scholarship recipients.

  • Preceptor of the Year: Kristian Krentz, '99, President & CEO, Skaalen Retirement Services, Stoughton, WI
    Recognizes the contribution and leadership by a preceptor of the health care administration program.
  • Distinguished Student: Luke Jackson, a senior HCAD major from Chaska, MN
    Recognizes exceptional performance and extra contributions by a UW-Eau Claire health care administration student.
  • Distinguished Service Award: Chris Kenyon, Partner, Senior Account Executive, and Managing Director of Senior Living & Social Services, M3, Madison, WI
    Recognizes commitment to the advancement of CHAASE.
  • Distinguished Alumni Award: Matthew Mauth, '00, CEO, Marquardt Village, Watertown, WI
    Recognizes distinguished service to the field in a manner that brings credit upon the award recipient and UW-Eau Claire.
2018 CHAASE award winners
2018 CHAASE Award Recipients

HCAD Scholarships

Over $20,000 in scholarships were awarded for the 2018-19 year. Special thanks to our scholarship donors.

  • Alden Network: Rachael Paddock, a junior from Rockford, IL. $1000. Awarded to a student who has been involved in mentoring younger students.
  • American College of Health Care Administrators Student Chapter: Allison Bauer, a sophomore from Anoka, MN $500; Alexis Hitchcock, a sophomore from Waupaca, WI $250. Awarded to a local and national student member of ACHCA who has shown commitment to the organization and the program.
  • Benedictine Health System: Robert McInnes, a junior from Milwaukee, WI. $1000. Awarded to a student who demonstrates a commitment to the health, independence and choice for senior services. 
  • Brian R. Schoeneck UWEC Alumnus: Jacqueline Immekus, a junior from Greendale, WI. $500. Awarded to a student who graduated from high school in Wisconsin and has volunteer or work experience within a non-for profit senior organization.
  • Care Providers of Minnesota: Megan Foley, a sophomore from Mahtomedi, MN. $1000. Awarded to a student who works or volunteers in a senior care setting in Minnesota.
  • Gene Decker: Rachael Wallin, a sophomore from Glenville, MN $500. Awarded to a student who was an active participation in ACHCA student organization. 
  • Golden Living: Pa Kou Yang, a freshman from St. Paul, MN, and Liz Anderson, a freshman from Turtle Lake, WI $1000. Awarded to a freshman or sophomore in the Healthcare Administration Program.
  • Good Samaritan Society: Jenna Butterfield, a freshman from Waseca, MN $500. Recognizes a student with diversity in their learning experience.
  • HCR ManorCare: Hannah Duerst, a junior from Waterford, WI. $1000. Awarded to a student who engages in activities that support independence and the well being of individuals.  
  • LeadingAge Wisconsin: Hannah Shankey, a sophomore from Black River Falls, WI. Te’Hiva Simmons, a sophomore from Fort Atkinson, WI; Kyle Theiler, a sophomore from Tomahawk, WI $500. Awarded to a Wisconsin resident with service in the health care field.
  • Life Care Services: Jaclyn Pederson, a sophomore from Fall Creek, WI. $1000. Recognizes a student with significant involvement in leadership roles/positions. Minimum 3.25 GPA.
  • M3 Insurance: Rachel Brickner, a sophomore from Howards Grove, WI. $1000. Awarded to a Wisconsin resident with preference given to students with experience in health or safety improvement.
  • Thomas Schanke Family Civic Engagement: Chandler Hulke, a junior from Eau Claire, WI. $1000. Recognizes a high achieving and civic-minded student.  
  • Tri County Medical Alliance: Megan Towle, a sophomore from Cottage Grove, MN $200. Awarded to a student who has made a special contribution to the field of health care administration.
  • Villa HealthCare: Nathaniel Berg, a junior from Fall Creek, WI $1500. Awarded to a sophomore or junior student who is active in ACHCA, has a minimum GPA of 3.5, is a CNA or other health care experience, has worked or volunteered in a senior living center.
  • Wisconsin Assisted Living Association: Rachel Stevens, a sophomore from Lino Lakes, MN $500. Awarded to a student who volunteers or works in an assisted living setting
  • Wisconsin Health Care Association and Wisconsin Center for Assisted Living: Madelyn Blaha, a sophomore, from Sparta WI; Andrea Keuhn, a sophomore from Duluth, MN; Haley Knudson, a sophomore from Tomahawk, WI; Addie Morrell, a sophomore from Elmwood, WI,; Maggie Schellhorn, a freshman from Gays Mills, WI.  $1000, A non-profit trade association dedicated to representing, protecting and advancing the interests of Wisconsin’s long-term care provider community and the residents they serve. The scholarship is funded through the George F. MacKenzie Scholarship Fund which receives support from an annual benefit golf outing held each July.
  • Wipfli: Hanna Zevenbergen, a sophomore from Wilson, WI $1000. Awarded to a student with a minimum 3.0 GPA and volunteer service with activities that strive to maintain dignity, well-being and independence of the elderly or individuals with disabilities.
2018-19 HCAD Scholarship Recipients
2018-19 HCAD Scholarship Recipients

Senior Practicum Award Recipients

  • Internal Operations Award: Brynna Prellwitz, Skaalen Retirement Services, Stoughton, WI
    Project: Certified Nursing Assistant Skills Fair, to effectively educate CNAs.
    Preceptor: Kris Krentz
  • External Relationships Award: Lexi Kanz, St. Gertrude’s Health and Rehabilitation Center, Shakopee, MN
    Project: Strengthen the Body and Mind to Lengthen Your Time, to increase residents’ strength, balance, and help reduce each resident’s fall risk.
    Preceptor: Rick Meyer
  • Customer Service Award: Kelsey Buss, Martin Luther Care Center, Bloomington, MN
    Project: Rise at Will, to improve resident sleep, eating habits, activity participation, and falls.
    Preceptors:  
    Jody Barney and Claire Brueske
  • Heyde Health Care Entrepreneurial Award: Leah Bird, Ebenezer Care Center, Minneapolis, MN
    Project: Wellness Virtual Reality to Improve the Lives of Seniors, to use technology to improve emotional well-being of residents.
    Preceptor: Joel Prevost
2018 Practicum Award Recipients
2018 Practicum Award Recipients

Special thanks to our 2018 CHAASE Banquet Sponsors.

  • Platinum Sponsors: Alden Senior Living; Benedictine Health Systems; CliftonLarson Allen; Life Care Services; North Shore Healthcare; WIPFI
  • Gold Sponsors: Atrium Health & Senior Living Care Initiatives; Ide Management Group; Oak Park Place of Madison; Pathway Health; Presbyterian Homes and Services; Villa Health Care; WHCA/WICAL
  • Silver Sponsors: Ebenezer/Martin Luther Care Center; Good Samaritan Society; HCR ManorCare; Heritage Senior Living; LeadingAge Wisconsin; M3 Insurance; Mayo Clinic Health Systems; Minnesota Masonic Home; Saint Therese; Tealwood Senior Living; Traditional Care Management; Volunteers of America: Maplewood Care Center
  • Bronze Sponsors: Azura Memory Care; Bethany St. Joseph Corporation; Brewster Village; Crest View Senior Communities; Dove Healthcare; Grace Lutheran Communities; Healthcare Services Group; Health Dimensions Group: WI Veterans Home; LeadingAge MN; Matrix Care; Oakwood Village Prairie Ridge
  • Open House Sponsors: Grand View Care Center; Monarch Healthcare Management