Our student scholars shine brightly

| Gretchen Hutterli

The College of Business Scholarship Recognition Luncheon will be held Friday, December 1, 2017 at 12 noon in the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Davies Center Dakota Ballroom. The annual event, which will be hosted by Interim COB Dean Tim Vaughan, recognizes scholarship donors and the college's best and brightest students.

Over 100 College of Business student were awarded a scholarship or award last year. Awards range from $100 (Jerry DuBois Memorial Scholarship) to Wisconsin in-state tuition and fees for an academic year (Philip Breitman Memorial Scholarship). We wish to thank the many donors who have made these scholarships possible.

For more information about scholarships, contact the UW-Eau Claire Foundation.


2017 Scholarship and Award Recipients

Accounting & Finance

  • 3M Accounting Scholarship: Maren Madsen, accounting and finance
  • Accounting Faculty Scholarship: Danielle Zais, accounting
  • Ambrion, Inc. Scholarship: Brad Juhlke, accounting and finance
  • Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLP Scholarship: Megan Boland, accounting; Molly Brewer, accounting and IS; Kelsey Brockman, accounting and management
  • Boulay PLLP Scholarship: Huyen Khanh Pham, accounting; Preston Podolske, accounting
  • CliftonLarsonAllen Scholarship: Jeffrey Steers, accounting and finance
  • Albert Colianni, Jr. Accounting Scholarship: Sierra Joswick, accounting
  • Deloitte Touche Accounting-Twin Cities Scholarship: Jeffrey Steers, accounting and finance
  • John C. Dennison Memorial Scholarship: Claire Meier, accounting
  • EY Accounting Scholarship: Michelle Kielpikowski, accounting and finance
  • Blake & Lori Grams Accounting Scholarship: Anna Sedivy, accounting
  • Edsel Grams Scholarship: Megan Breimhurst, accounting
  • Hawkins Ash CPAs Accounting Scholarship: Allison Brunner accounting
  • Heinrich-Dahlheimer Scholarship: Morgan Gran, accounting and IS ; Brock Schauer, accounting and finance
  • Thomas & Barbara Johnson Accounting Scholarship: Ben Manley, accounting and finance
  • KPMG Peat Marwick Accounting Scholarship: Rodrigo Mendoza, accounting and finance
  • Lucretia Mattson Scholarship: Sandra Toews, accounting
  • Norman Muenzer Scholarship: Allison Spegal, accounting
  • Jann Ozzello Wilcox & John Wilcox Accounting Scholarship: Elizabeth LeMay, business economics and finance
  • Patricia E. Ozzello Accounting Scholarship: Michelle Kielpikowski accounting and finance
  • Packaging Corporation of America Scholarship: Aspen Ryskoski, accounting and finance
  • Ray Petkovsek Accounting Excellence Scholarship: Sandra Toews, accounting
  • River Prairie Wealth Partners Scholarship: Dier Pulatov, finance
  • RSM US LLP Scholarship: Ben Manley, accounting and finance
  • SAS Student Accounting Society Scholarship: Katelyn Fehrenbach, accounting
  • SVA Accounting Scholarship: Kayla Kim Young, accounting and finance
  • Aric J. Steffen Scholarship: Lucas Weisenberger, finance
  • Michael and Kathy Wilson Scholarship: Isaac Mousel, accounting and IS
  • Wipfli LLP Accounting Scholarship: Maren Madsen, accounting; Aspen Ryskoski, accounting and finance
  • Charles Wnukowski Scholarship: Matthew Weltzien, accounting and finance

Business Communication

Lorraine Missling Business Communication Awards: Nick Houchin, management; Sarah Benish, business administration; Rachel Hand, operations/supply chain management; Paul Willfahrt, finance; Emily Ollig, IS; Laura Emory, operations/supply chain management; Jordan Janssen, IS; Olivia Large, marketing; Matthew Kahn, business administration.

Beta Upsilon Sigma

Heidi Holmstrom, marketing; Levina Vang, IS

College-wide

  • Brad Patrick Olson Memorial Scholarship: Marissa North, marketing
  • Charles L. Szews Business Scholarship: Justin Mack, marketing
  • College of Business Xcel Diversity Scholarship: Rodrigo Mendoza, accounting and finance
  • Craig A. Johnson Scholarship: Sandra Toews, accounting
  • Dan and Shelly Johnson Business Scholarship: Michaela Perz, marketing
  • Hanke Family College of Business Scholarship: Hailey Ronnei, management
  • Helen B. Andersen Memorial Scholarship: Emily Ollig, IS business analysis
  • Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co. COB Junior/Senior Diversity Scholarship: Joshua Wigchers, international business and marketing
  • Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co. COB Sophomore Diversity Scholarship: Emilie Froidcoeur, HR management
  • Jennifer Alexander Memorial Scholarship: Isaac Mousel, accounting and IS
  • John C. Dennison Memorial Business Scholarship: Rachel Meye, health care administration
  • Philip Breitman Memorial Scholarship: Katheryn Dietlin, professional sales marketing
  • Richard T. Gannon Scholarship: Jacob Kavinsky, finance
  • Robert D. Mac Donald Scholarship: Madeleine Vruwink, entrepreneur management

Information Systems

  • 3M IS Scholarship: Morgan Gran, accounting and IS; Isaac Mousel, accounting and IS
  • Cargill IS Scholarship: YongNam Kim, IS
  • Collaboration in IS Scholarship: Alexander Jorgensen, IS
  • Diversity in IS Scholarship: Levina Vang, IS
  • Federated Insurance IS Scholarship: Nicholas A. Gustafson, IS
  • IS Scholarship: Samuel Chilsen, IS
  • Jim & Sara Mellinger IS Study Abroad Scholarship: Katelyn Kannel, IS
  • Laptop Computer Scholarship: Emily Ollig, IS
  • Travelers IS Scholarships: Jordan Janssen, IS
  • Willard & Carol Korn IS Scholarship: Morgan Gran, accounting and IS

Management and Marketing

  • Thomas Bergmann Memorial HR Scholarship: Annika Ekblad, HR management and Spanish; Alexi M. Smith, HR management 
  • CPIM Enhancement Scholarship: Justin Wilcox
  • Jerry DuBois Memorial Scholarship: Emma Betsinger, marketing
  • Marc Dybdahl Memorial Scholarship: Elizabeth Ottusch, professional sales marketing
  • Enterprise Professional Sales Scholarship: Madeline Ouellette, professional sale marketing; Christopher Shibilski, professional sales marketing
  • Stacey Hanke Entrepreneurship Scholarship: Tyler Anderson, entrepreneur management
  • Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing CO. College of Business Marketing Scholarship: Shannon M. McCoy, marketing
  • Janke Premiere Properties Scholarship: Brandon Erkens, marketing
  • Lorentz College of Business Memorial Scholarship: Benjamin Rauen, entrepreneur management; Adriana Oakland, entrepreneur management
  • Patrick Stoffers Marketing Scholarship: Amanda Bower, professional sales marketing; Austin Preece, entrepreneur management
  • Charles White Memorial Scholarship: Marcus Bugni, operations/supply chain management 

Health Care Administration

  • Alden Living Scholarship: Allison Prouty
  • American College of Health Care Administrators Student Chapter Scholarship: Lori Morris
  • Benedictine Health System Scholarship: Alyssa Schwaller
  • Brian R. Schoeneck UWEC Alumnus Scholarship: Rachel Paddock
  • Care Providers of Minnesota Scholarship: Michael R. Klein
  • Fortis Management Group Scholarship: Jacqueline Immekus, Rachel Wallin
  • Gene Decker Scholarship: Robert McInnes
  • Golden Living Scholarship: Madelyn Blaha, Kyle A. Theiler
  • Good Samaritan Society Scholarship: Nicholas D. Schmitt
  • HCR ManorCare Scholarship: Rachel Brickner
  • LeadingAge Wisconsin Scholarship: Anna G. Schoen
  • Life Care Services Scholarship: Robert Whitehurst
  • M3 Insurance Scholarship: Rachel Meye
  • Thomas Schanke Family Civic Engagement Scholarship: Katelyn Zachowski
  • Tri County Medical Alliance Scholarship: Andrea N. Mader
  • Villa HealthCare Scholarship: Luke Jackson
  • Wisconsin Assisted Living Association Scholarship: Brynna Prellwitz
  • Wisconsin Health Care Association and Wisconsin Center for Assisted Living Scholarship: Marissa Laher, Hannah Duerst, Nathaniel Berg, Chandler Hulke, Carissa Vruwink
  • Wipfli Scholarship: Emily A. Greenwood

ROTC

  • 4th Year: Billy Hinnenkamp, Dean Ihrke, Blake Nikolai, Kelsey O’Connor, Derrick Veneman, Ka Vue
  • 3rd Year: David Hathaway, Matthew Hicks, Chester Rihn, Drew Tomasovic
  • 2nd Year: Luke Ming, Daniel Prissel, Benjamin Venner
  • 1st Year: Emily Dzikowich, Matthew Hanson, MaKyla Hove