College of Business recognizes student scholars at annual luncheon

The College of Business Scholarship Recognition Luncheon will be held Friday, November 30, 2018 at 12 noon in the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Davies Center Dakota Ballroom. The annual event, which is hosted by COB Dean Brewer Doran, recognizes scholarship donors and the college's best and brightest students. » View email invitation online

Over 100 scholarships and awards are awarded each year to UW-Eau Claire business students. Awards range from $150 (Jerry DuBois Memorial Scholarship) to Wisconsin in-state tuition and fees for an academic year (Philip Breitman Memorial Scholarship).

Scholarships are available through the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Foundation.

» View a list of COB scholarships

2018-2019 Academic Year Scholarship and Award Recipients

Accounting & Finance
  • 3M Junior Accounting: Tyler Plath
  • Accounting Faculty: Zachary Zabrocki
  • Albert J Colianni Jr. Acct Leadership: Jeffrey Steers
  • Ambrion Inc: Alec Gaffney
  • Aric J. Steffen Accounting & Finance Scholarship: Dier Pulatov
  • Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLP Scholarship: Erin Johnson, Jacob Krebsbach, Malory Puser
  • Blake and Lori Grams Accounting Scholarship: Sierra Joswick
  • Boulay PLLP Scholarship: Molly Brewer, Ashley Knoeck
  • Charles L. Wnukowski Scholarship: Kassidy Weiler
  • CliftonLarsonAllen: Claire Meier
  • Deloitte Touche Accounting Scholarship: Kassidy Weiler
  • Donna and Roger Selin Scholarship: Molly Brewer
  • Edsel Grams Scholarship: Ben Zielinski
  • EY Accounting Scholarship: Michelle Kielpikowski
  • Heinrich-Dahlheimer: Jillian Hultgren, Claire Meier
  • Hoggatt Family Scholarship: Kyle Kolb
  • Jann Ozzello Wilcox & John Wilcox: Brock Schauer
  • John C. Dennison Memorial: Christine Behling, Abigail Johnson
  • KPMG Peat Marwick-Minneapolis Office Accounting Scholarship: Sarah Lemanski
  • Lucretia S. Mattson: Morgan Gran
  • Michael and Kathy Wilson Scholarship: Morgan Gran
  • Norman Muenzer: Zachary Zabrocki
  • Packaging Corp of America Accounting Scholarship: Jake Stange
  • Patricia E. Ozzello Memorial Scholarship: McKenzie Wentland
  • Ray Petkovsek Accounting Excellence Scholarship: Alec Gaffney
  • River Prairie Wealth Partners, an Ameriprise Private Wealth Practice - Personal Finance Scholarship:  Maren Madsen
  • RSM US LLP Scholarship:  Aspen Ryskoski
  • Student Accounting Society Scholarship: Sierra Joswick, Ashley Knoeck
  • SVA Accounting Scholarship: Constance Hansen, Rodrigo Mendoza
  • Thomas and Barbara Johnson Accounting Scholarship: Jenni Holdt
  • Wipfli LLP Accounting Scholarship: Aspen Ryskoski
Beta Upsilon Sigma Scholarships: 

Elizabeth Diedrick, Aspen Ryskoski

Business Communication Scholarship

Lorraine Missling Business Communication Award: Allysa Behling, Alyssa Benning, Elizabeth Coopman, Callie Czech, Shaina Ducklow, Griffin Egan, Ryley Fischer, Karissa Hilstad, Kayla Horn, Lucas Johnson, Andrea Keuhn, Maren Madsen, Sydney Manske, Aspen Ryskoski, Hannah Shankey, Trevor Verdon, Taylor Welscher, Sydney Williams

College-wide Scholarships
  • Brad Patrick Olson Memorial:  Branden Yates
  • Charles L. Szews Business Scholarship:  Bradley Johnson
  • Citizens Community Federal Scholarship: Jon Von Feldt
  • College of Business Xcel Diversity Scholarship: Rodrigo Mendoza
  • Craig A. Johnson Scholarship: Coua Xiong
  • Dan and Shelly Johnson Business Scholarship:  Juan Rojas
  • Hanke Family College of Business Scholarship:  Nathan Schomberg
  • Helen B. Andersen Memorial Scholarship: Shaina Ducklow
  • Jacob Leinenkugel Brewer College of Business Diversity Scholarship: Rodrigo Mendoza, Elizabeth Diedrick
  • Jennifer Alexander Memorial Scholarship: Dier Pulatov
  • John C. Dennison Memorial Business Scholarship:  Nathaniel LaBombard, Dier Pulatov
  • Philip Breitman Memorial Scholarship: Madeleine Vruwink
  • Richard T. Gannon Scholarship: Kaylie Bernard
  • Robert D. MacDonald Memorial Scholarship: Bradley Johnson
Information Systems Scholarships
  • 3M Information Systems Fund: Matthew Ehlers, Emily Ollig
  • Cargill Inc. Information Systems Scholarship: Kai Xiang Leong
  • Collaboration in Information Services Scholarship: Kassidy Weiler
  • Diversity in Information Systems Scholarship:  Megan Hager
  • Eugene B. Arnold Scholarship:  Jia Hui Chan
  • Federated Insurance IS Scholarship: Emily Ollig
  • IS Department Scholarship: Rachel Stout
  • Travelers Information Systems Scholarship: Amelia Montie
Management and Marketing Scholarships
  • Charles F. White Memorial Scholarship: Davis Brinkmann
  • Chuck Tomkovick American Marketing Association Awards:  Shaina Ducklow; Davis Brinkmann
  • CPIM Enhancement Scholarship:  Casey Cahoon, Justin Natzke, Jacob Syverson, Hannah Weed
  • D. Patrick Stoffers Management Scholarship:  Grace Inkala
  • D. Patrick Stoffers Marketing Scholarship:  Samantha Gerland
  • Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co. College of Business Marketing Scholarship: Kayla Ament
  • Jerry Dubois Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Weed
  • Lorenz College of Business Memorial Scholarship: Bradley Johnson
  • Marc Dybdahl Memorial Scholarship: Brooke Boegli
  • Stacey Hanke Entrepreneurship Student Scholarship:  Tyler Anderson
  • Thomas Bergmann Human Resource Memorial: Emilie Froidcoeur
Health Care Administration Scholarships
  • Alden Health Care & Senior Living Scholarship:  Rachael Paddock
  • Alden Health Care and Senior Living HCAD Freshman Scholarship:  Alexandra Kummer
  • American College of Health Care Administrators: Allison Bauer, Alexis Hitchcock
  • Benedictine Health System Scholarship: Robert McInnes
  • Benedictine Health System HCAD Freshman Scholarship:  Rachael Bolder
  • Brian R. Schoeneck Health Care Administration Scholarship: Jacqueline Immekus
  • Care Providers of Minnesota Scholarship: Megan Foley
  • CliftonLarsonAllen HCAD Freshman Scholarship:  Rachael Bolder
  • Gene Decker Scholarship: Rachael Wallin
  • Golden Living CHAASE Scholarship: Liz Anderson, Pa Kou Yang
  • Good Samaritan Society Scholarship: Jenna Butterfield
  • HCR ManorCare Scholarship: Hannah Duerst
  • LeadingAge Wisconsin Health Care: Hannah Shankey
  • LeadingAge Wisconsin/Value First Inc. Scholarship:  Te'Hiva Simmons, Kyle Theiler
  • Life Care Services Scholarship: Jaclyn Pederson
  • Life Care Services HCAD Freshman Scholarship:  Elisha Ullmer
  • M3 Insurance Scholarship: Rachel Brickner
  • Oak Park Place HCAD Freshman Scholarship:  Elisha Ullmer
  • Schanke Civic Engagement Scholarship: Chandler Hulke
  • Tri-County Medical Alliance-HCAD: Megan Towle
  • Villa Healthcare Scholarship:  Nathanial Berg
  • Wipfli CHAASE Partnership Scholarship:  Hanna Zevenbergen
  • Wisconsin Assisted Living Association Scholarship: Rachel Stevens
  • Wisconsin Health Care Association: Madelyn Blaha, Andrea Keuhn, Haley Knudson,Addie Morrell, Maggie Schellhorn
ROTC Scholarships
  • Third Year: David Hathaway, Matthew Hicks, William Hinnenkamp, Chester Rihn, Drew Tomasovic, Derrick Veneman, Benjamin Venner
  • Second Year: Matthew Hanson, Makyla Hove, Luke Ming, Daniel Prissel
  • First Year: Mitchell Van Erem