Watershed Institute Careers + Alumni

Rich and diverse career opportunities

Some students fear they won’t be able to find a job after they graduate – not our students! The students coming out of our Environmental Public Health program have a 100 % placement rate after graduation. Pursuing a major or minor within the Watershed Institute gives you an endless number of career options. Many companies, agencies, and government entities are looking for students with an understanding of environmental issues and value the broad educational background that our students bring to their positions.

What are UWEC graduates doing with their ENPH degrees?

  • Environmental health and safety specialist
  • Environmental public health director
  • Registered sanitarian
  • Clinical quality consultant
  • Associate director of safety and environmental services
  • Director of environmental health and safety
  • Environmentalist
  • Safety manager
  • Global health and safety manager
  • Health education specialist
  • Accreditation & clinical quality consultant
  • Advanced food scientist
  • Energy manager
  • FDA consumer safety officer
  • Storm water research scientist
  • Industrial hygiene technician

What can I do minor from within the Watershed Institute?

  • Environmental agencies
  • Private company sustainability efforts
  • Local, state, or government entities
  • Natural resource management
  • Environmental education and outreach
  • Environmental consulting
  • Environmental policy
  • Laboratory technician
  • Soil conservationist
  • Sustainability marketing manager
Alumna Rachael Korinek

Student launches website for chronic illness

Our students have many options for research opportunities. One student's research led to a website specifically for chronic illness sufferers.

See what she did
Laura Suppes

EPH alumna returns to UWEC to teach

Laura Suppes ’07, a UW-Eau Claire environmental public health graduate, has returned to campus as an assistant professor of environmental public health.

Find out more about Laura

ENPH Past Graduates

1971

  • P. Anderson
  • S. Jasperson

1972

  • M. Massie Briggs
  • T. Hanson
  • C. McKittrick Heise
  • S. Korthof
  • K. Krenz
  • L. Larson
  • T. Wittkopf

1973

  • D. Bussen
  • N. Dunbar
  • K. Engebretson
  • P. Fernholz
  • G. Gabor
  • D. Jackson
  • B. Bauer Lamb
  • C. Mohr
  • S. Nutter
  • J. Gerczak Quirt
  • T. Rufledt
  • L. Schaeffer
  • A. Yarrington

1974

  • D. Boardman
  • R. Bedoh
  • C. Handberg Borchers
  • C. Fitzgerald
  • Dennis Hibray
  • Douglas Hibray
  • R. Higgins
  • K. Jain
  • M. Knoepke
  • M. Schmidt
  • R. Wegin
  • J. Zaher

1975

  • B. Adler
  • P. Bowe
  • J. Larsen Cody
  • J. Dahlie
  • G. Fox
  • H. Harry
  • G. Johnson
  • R. Manz
  • M. Meske
  • R. Rohland
  • G. Rossing
  • L. Sagen
  • D. Wick

1976

  • F. Aiken
  • T. Anderson
  • W. Brocker
  • R. Busch
  • C Buskirk
  • T. Call
  • M. Carr
  • L. Couillard
  • G. Goldsmith
  • D. Hagen
  • A. Gelhaus Harris
  • J. Price Hove
  • K. Husby
  • R. Johnson
  • L. Lehman
  • T. Morris
  • J. Hiller Peterson
  • J. Tesch
  • K. Trinrud
  • D. Sampson Volz

1977

  • P. Siakpere
  • S. Moss
  • M. Kuba
  • T. Brandenburg
  • R. Berg
  • S. Lackore
  • D. Serchen
  • A. Yankowski
  • K. Bartilson
  • T. Norgaard
  • J. Erdman
  • L. Rott
  • G. Obry
  • M. Uebele
  • J. Nowak
  • J. Fawcett
  • R. Brian
  • S. Merriman
  • P. Pelletier

1978

  • J. Hart
  • R. Dahl
  • P. Heiser
  • D. Bell
  • D. Pukall
  • M. Gjerning
  • L. Yeager
  • F. Anderson
  • A. Thorsness
  • D. Byers
  • J. Stenner
  • J. Eliason
  • F. Bonesha
  • P. Christianson
  • M. Ryder

1979

  • J. Schultz
  • C. Pare
  • D. Escher
  • K. Smetana
  • D. Weber
  • M. Kniffin
  • T. Braun
  • P. Price
  • M. Pettis
  • S. Thibedeau
  • M. Jensen

1980

  • P. Degler
  • G. Lee
  • S. Gigot
  • D. Drawert
  • S. Hedin
  • P. Lokin
  • W. Daggett
  • D. Sevaldson
  • L. Gower
  • L. Paolocci
  • J. Jaeger

1981

  • D. Jahr
  • M. Scott
  • L. Laszewski
  • L. Meitner
  • C. Bush
  • G. Mueller
  • R. Kowalski
  • M. Setum
  • A. Watton
  • S. Stenjem
  • K. Arntson
  • L. Ballard
  • E. Verkuilen
  • J. Cronin
  • W. Burnham
  • K. Groth
  • M. Laska
  • J. Renoos
  • J. Stenner

1982

  • M. Tibbits
  • K. Sexe
  • M. Falk
  • M. Mueller
  • V. Heller
  • T. Nelson
  • W. Bjorkman
  • R. Novy
  • J. Hanson
  • G. Pagel
  • T. Alters

1983

  • M. Sohlberg
  • B. Barber
  • L. Girard
  • R. Riebe
  • G. Mezera
  • C. Yogerst
  • W. Kopp
  • K. Lembezeder
  • T. Mirkes
  • L. Brown
  • T. Gutsch*
  • R. Orazulike*

1984

  • P. Harrison
  • L. Beilke
  • R. Pautsch
  • M. Rupp
  • R. Swiggum
  • B. DeJulius
  • F. Awad
  • M. Williams
  • S. Goff
  • D. Kimbrell*
  • R. Al-Ghanami*
  • G. Bone*
  • R. Petri*

1985

  • L. Couillard
  • D. Peterson
  • T. LaMasney
  • C. Filkouski
  • D. Bates
  • T. Carrell
  • D. Jorris
  • S. Schulner
  • R. Schulze
  • P. Franz
  • A. Wheeler
  • D. Zeltner

* indicates graduate student

1986

  • W. Thompson
  • J. Jacobson
  • D. Liddell
  • J. Kroll
  • D. Rubenzer
  • C. Rollins
  • K. Haworth
  • M. Weber
  • J. Newberg
  • K. Bishop
  • D. Nelson
  • D. Delano
  • L. Holmgreen
  • C. Reimer
  • J. Shiffer
  • F. Lillyblad
  • F. Awad*
  • P. Franz
  • B. Jankoski*
  • D. Kragness*
  • C. Kramer
  • B. Miller
  • A. Peterson
  • I. Rollo

1987

  • P. Waack
  • J. Kelly
  • S. Anderson
  • J. Traynor
  • M. Dunn
  • B. Biegel
  • C. Michaletz
  • M. Gilderhus
  • M. McCourtney
  • S. Mueller
  • P. Scharenbrock
  • S. Ogungbe
  • R. Talbott
  • J. Viskocil*
  • J. Fallon*
  • H. Grote*
  • L. Stai*

1988

  • C. Leichtle
  • L. Wipfli
  • W. Hohn
  • K. Gerland
  • K. Rettler
  • M. Reineke
  • K. Caine
  • T. Brunner
  • J. Crum
  • R. Hentschel
  • M. Serivner
  • R. Haltner*
  • J. Vickery*
  • D. Wiesner
  • R. Johnson*
  • R. Seevers*

1989

  • P. Sandberg
  • M. Bozikowski
  • J. Falbo
  • C. Vande Vrede
  • B. Kossel
  • S. Schneider*
  • P. Brady
  • R. Schaumburg*
  • R. LeBansky
  • S. Alberts
  • D. Radisewitz
  • D. Sweetman*
  • L. Stovring*

1990

  • M. Finney*
  • M. Alghoosen*
  • P. Hokanson*
  • J. Smith*
  • D. Palet
  • J. Wiese
  • A. Dennee
  • J. Flatness
  • S. Schaefer*
  • M. Somheil*

* indicates graduate student

1991

  • G. Markgren
  • J. Abdella*
  • C. Vande Vrede*
  • L. Calkins*
  • M. Omar*
  • B. Koslowski*
  • J. Edsall
  • S. Provost
  • M. Daley
  • T. Anderson*
  • M. Brantmeier
  • A. Omar*
  • S. McLeod*
  • K. Otterson
  • C. Bosshart
  • G. Hague
  • N. Bowles*
  • J. Smith*
  • A. Adefuye*
  • J. Falbo*
  • J. Flatness*

1992

  • J. Gasser
  • K. Accola
  • T. Condon
  • S. Schleicher
  • M. Stauber
  • B. DeVries
  • M. Stanton
  • B. St. Germain*
  • M. Daley*
  • D. Sorenson
  • D. Schmitt
  • M. Briggs*
  • D. Palet*
  • S. McCurdy*
  • J. Steinhoff*
  • M. O'Connor*
  • S. Stage*
  • J. Dunning*
  • T. Delsart
  • T. Bauer
  • R. Bozikowski
  • R. Decker
  • S. Wiisanen
  • D. Osinski
  • J. Plakut
  • G. Chojnacki*
  • K. Neu*
  • T. Jaworski*
  • S. Provost*

1993

  • Mark Stanley*
  • Eric Davis*
  • Ron Brasswell
  • Kevin Otterson*
  • Mike Brantmeier*
  • Michelle Larson*
  • Marci Vedeen
  • Lisa Brovold
  • Lance Reeve
  • Robert Decker*
  • Andrea Jacobson
  • Darren Capra
  • Dave Bergeson
  • Dean Laube
  • John Caron
  • Jean Canadco
  • Brian Schudiske
  • Eleanor Duscheck*
  • Jana Murphy*
  • Rebecca St. Germain*
  • James Steinhoff*
  • Dianne Birmingham*
  • Marv Gjerning*
  • Dean Wirtanen*

1994

  • Pam Moseley*
  • Kevin Grabau
  • Rob Landowski
  • Jim Carlsen
  • Matt Dale
  • Steve Kihl
  • Tate Zurbach
  • Curt Hoffart
  • Shane Arrowood
  • Keith Bergeson
  • Amy Lenfestey
  • Mike Puzak*
  • Marge McFarlane*
  • Sheila McNulty
  • Carol Schmelke
  • Janelle Iverson
  • Susan West
  • Tasha Golly
  • Beth Nelson
  • Todd Wanous*
  • Dean Laube*
  • Bill Tealey
  • Peter Grauze
  • Dave Schmitt
  • Roland Peterson
  • Charles Kainz
  • James King*
  • Robert Decker*
  • Steven Kopp
  • Phil Laube
  • Dave Bauman*
  • Lonna Beilk
  • Lorna Girard*
  • Lynn Kalfsheek*
  • Bruce Kyes

1995

  • Kristin Forte
  • Fong Lor
  • John Nieland*
  • Tami Giese
  • Michelle Schmid
  • Jim Peterson
  • Georg Fischer*
  • Jim Kaplanek
  • Anna Clementi
  • Gina Kerke
  • Chad Demulling
  • Joe Foss
  • Linda Walta
  • Debbie Darclius
  • Monique Ford*
  • Mary Cook*
  • Vincent Xiong-Ger*
  • Peter Hrauze*
  • Ed Paz*
  • Ed Thurman*
  • Kathleen Bates*
  • Chuck Dykstra
  • Chris Goodwon*
  • Dawn Guetschow
  • Pat Harrington*
  • Diane Kelsch*
  • Brian Schudiske*
  • Laura Unold*
  • Jessica Wanerski*

* indicates graduate student

1996

  • James Blackmore
  • William Kelsey
  • Steve Rykal
  • Kelly Knapmiller
  • Tammy Scheibner
  • Charles Losby
  • Jason Frohle
  • Maria Brunner
  • Charity Hendricks
  • Krista Steines
  • Denise Arens
  • Shannon Raaen
  • Ed Nash
  • Brett Campell
  • Chad Hess
  • Nicole Styer
  • Valerie Cardinal
  • Caral Engle*
  • Jason Boetzer
  • Kara Jacobson
  • Kyle Myers
  • James Anklam*
  • Anne Watton
  • Julie Whitted*
  • David Stone*

1997

  • Carrie Loback
  • Melissa Walters
  • Carrie Mazzy-Pobjola*
  • Stefanie Curless
  • Jodi Knutson
  • Carla Block
  • Amy Swan
  • Brett Campbell
  • Brian Becker
  • Mohammed Adam*
  • Patrick Murphy*
  • Frederick Cascadden*
  • Jennifer Steinike
  • Jessica Taylor
  • Elaine Borton
  • Michael Field*
  • Eric Dianich*
  • Kam Roetter
  • Kevin Bonard
  • Amy Beug
  • Sara Kahl
  • Jennifer Schneider
  • Mary Jo Mack
  • Michael Pocernich
  • Robert Becker
  • Lance Westby*
  • Kenneth Andracyzak
  • Michael Voss
  • Ryan Krick
  • Jeremy Kachmar*
  • Pamela Borden-Glass*
  • Lauri Clements
  • Ruby Dow*
  • Joshua Gibson
  • Marion Koch
  • Craig Kratcha

1998

  • Gina Macke*
  • Allie Turay*
  • Oua Xiong*
  • Jodi Mai
  • Cynthia Dums
  • Jennifer Shimitz
  • Aimee Spolde
  • Paula Krejci
  • Jason Kuehl
  • Jason Breininger
  • Gregory Espersen
  • Mark Janko
  • Jennifer Dachel
  • Lane Helmueller
  • Ed Nash*
  • Nathan Brandt
  • Eddie Yates
  • Nicholas Mueller
  • Jennifer Hayes*
  • Jason Lemke*
  • Kathleen Murphy*
  • Nicole Styer*

1999

  • Paul Laube
  • Kayoko Nakamura
  • Amy Bueg*
  • Natalie Little*
  • Molly McMullan*
  • George Morrell*
  • Todd Peterson*
  • Karl Brockmeier*
  • Bruce Neumann
  • Corey Bender
  • Michele Mohn
  • Erin Miller
  • Phillip McGraw
  • Jason Roggenbauer
  • Jeff Pippenger*
  • Nathan Luedke
  • Sarah Smitch
  • Amice Spilde*

2000

  • Dave Vosburgh
  • Talal Al-Otaibi*
  • Kristy Pauly
  • Amanda Young
  • Steve Thon*
  • Doug Dyer*
  • Craig Ungerecht*
  • Jonathan Blonk
  • Brett Peterson
  • Trista Gelher
  • Marshall Disrude
  • Sarah Pyzik
  • Julie Runkel*

* indicates graduate student

2001

  • Brahim Mohamed Adam
  • Kristopher Keller
  • Reyna Cash
  • Kerry Puza
  • Naomi Tiry
  • Kokoechat Saidtourqui
  • Steven Phillips
  • Nathan Bortz
  • Suzanne Phelps*
  • Lee Albrecht
  • Holly Verschay
  • Robert Voss
  • Michael Fishman*
  • Robert Davis
  • Natalie Halfman*
  • Bruce Neumann*
  • Susan Schrage*
  • Sarah Smith

2002

  • Donna Holzer*
  • Dacia Quick*
  • Theresa Marshall
  • Anne Reese
  • Jonathan Blonk*
  • Carla Britton*
  • Trisha Schmid
  • Mumtaz Khan*
  • Joel Hustedt
  • Aaron Dunbar
  • David Vosburgh*
  • Shane Sanderson*
  • Samira Ahmed*
  • Jean Edsall
  • Eric Konop
  • Tim Sic

2003

  • Eli Gottfried*
  • Holly Verschay*
  • Jennifer Barrows*
  • Courtenay Johnson*
  • Sam Welch
  • Brandon Macomber
  • Pam Larson
  • Jodi Oppelt-Glamann
  • Shelley Schuh

* indicates graduate student

We want to hear from you

Please enter your name

Please enter a valid email address

Please enter a valid phone number

Please enter a message