Interest Groups

Ladies Afternoon Bridge:

Pat Nuesse, Chr (715-834-8086) pnuesse@hotmail.com

         
We meet  the 3rd Monday of each month from 11:45 a.m. to enjoy an afternoon of bridge and fellowship. (We do not meet in January or February when weather may be a problem.)  The hostess for the month 
decides whether to host at home or at a public place.  Of course, we always welcome new members to join the group.  Please email Pat Nuesse if you have questions or need more information.


         11:45 a.m., Sept. 16 - Pat Nuesse (715-834-8086)
         11:45 a.m., Oct. 21 - Jan Lewis (715-835-0871)
         11:45 a.m., Nov. 18 - Eleanor Peterson (715-834-8190)
         11:45 a.m., Dec. 16 - Norma Marking (715-834-3697)
                         (First 2014 meeting is in March)

            

Couples Social Bridge: 

Carol Wick, Chr. (715-835-9790) wickmars@charter.net  
      

Call Carol to join and play on a team with another UWA member, spouse or friend.  We are meeting on the  second Friday of each month year round.  Refreshment duties rotate. 


1:00 p.m., Friday, Sept. 13 - Judy & Dave Lund host at Hope United Methodist on Golf.Rd          
1:00 p.m., Friday, Oct. 11 - Nancy & Don BAllegeer host at Hope United Methodist                     
1:00 p.m., Friday, Nov. 8 - Eleanor & Dwayne Peterson host at Peace Lutheran on Hamilton Ave. 
1:00 p.m., Friday, Dec. 13 - Lunch followed by bridge.  Location to be determined                                             
1:00 p.m., Friday, Jan. 10 - Norma & Ralph Marking host at Peace Lutheran on Hamilton Ave
 
Book Discussion:
 

Yvettte Cox, Chr. (514-4769) yvettec777@aol.com                                                                                                                    

Read and discuss the best, the latest, the favorite books.  This group meets year round.  Please let the hostess know you will be coming for a home meeting.  (BAM stands for Books-a-Million which replaced the Borders bookstore.)  

7:30 p.m., Monday, Sept. 16-The Day the World Came to Town by Jin Defede.  Home of Kathi Jewell, 216 E. Fillmore Ave. (834-8606)                                                                                                                           

7:30 p.m., Monday, Oct. 21 - East of Eden by John Steinbeck. Home of Janet Patterson, 3504W. Country Club Ln., Altoona (835-7984)                                                                                                                            

6:30 p.m., Monday, Nov. 18 - Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific CrestTrail by Cheryl Strayed.  Meet at BAM.                                                                                                                          

6:30 p.m., Monday, Dec. 16 - Annual “Bring a book to share”  Meet at Northwoods Bew Pub   

Fiber Arts (Quilting Plus Crafts & Stitchery): 

Betty Harper, Chr. (715-878-4526) jlharp@newsguy.com 


Please join us once a month to stitch and chat!  We work on  individual projects such as embroidery, knitting, hardanger, quilting and even mending in a very relaxed atmosphere, sharing ideas and our works  in  progress. If you are not a current member, contact Betty or call the hostess directly to be put on our list .                                                                                                                                                           

7:00 p.m., Tues., Sept. 17- Sue Gunn’s, 513540 Lowes Cr. Rd., Eleva (878-4096)                                                                                

7:00 p.m., Tues., Oct. 8- Chris Tinker’s, W940 County Rd. WW, Eleva (287-4663)                                                                             

7:00 p.m., Tues., Nov. 12- Bev Nelson’s, 1603 Knollwood Trl., Altoona (835-7277)                                                                            

 7:00 p.m., Tues., Dec. 10-Sue Gordon’s, 3619 Country Club Ln., Altoona (552-1799)                                                                             

7:00 p.m., Tues., Jan. 17 - Karen McDonnell’s, 1048 Village Square, Altoona (832-6879)


Film Discussion:

Laurie Norstedt, Chr. (715-835-6825) launor@yahoo.com


Welcome to  another series of  fine films!  Doug Pearson, English Emeritus, will lead us in discussing the four films shown below in BOLD print.  We meet immediately after the Sunday 2:00 p.m. showing (at  about 4:00 p.m. depending on the length of the movie) in the Green Bean room on the first floor of Davies Center near the doors to the parking lot.  The Woodland Theater which replaces Davies Theater is Room 328 on 3rd level.  Screenings are at 7:00 p.m. Friday and Saturday and at 2:00 p.m. Saturday and Sunday.  The full schedule is shown for your information.  Contact Laurie to be put on her list of  persons to be reminded of dates and selections or possible changes  (715-835-6825) launor@yahoo.com.  Spouses and others are welcome to participate.  (Admission is free with Blugold Card.)
                        

Big Fish -Sept. 6-8

Life is Beautiful-Sept. 13-15:  1998 Best Foreign Film.  Holocaust related theme.  Italian with English subtitles. 115 min.
                        

Monty Python and the Holy Grail - Sept. 20-22
                        

A Place at the Table - Sept. 23 only
                        

Schindler’s List - Sept. 27-29
                        

Eau Queer Film Festival - Oct. 2-6 


5 Broken Cameras - Oct. 18-20: Non-violent resistance on the Left Bank filmed by a Palestinian and edited by an Israeli director.   Araic & Hebrew with English subtitles. 94 min.
                        

The Shining - Oct. 25-27

48-Hour Video Projec: Monsters + Magic - Shown Oct. 30; In production Oct. 18-20
                        

A Royal Affair - Nov. 1-3
                        

Super 8 - Nov. 8-10
                        

Django Unchained - Nov. 15-17

The Secret of Roan Inish - Nov. 22-24:  An  “Irish Fairytale” for all ages set in 1946.

City of God - Dec. 6-8: Real life in an R rated Rio slum and one boy’s way out.  Portuguese and English subtitles.
                                                         (No film in January)


Luncheon Out:  

Joyce Johnson, Chr. (715-835-9931) 


Join the “out to lunch bunch” to explore a variety of Eau Claire’s newest, best, or favorite eateries.   If  you are not already on our phone reminder list, phone Joyce for your first reservation.  No other preparations necessary!

11:30 a.m., Monday, Sept. 9 - Applebee’s near Oakwood Mall
        

11:30 a.m., Monday, Oct. 14  - Bella Restaurante on Henry near London Square 
        

11:30 a.m., Monday, Nov. 11 - China Plate in Shopko Plaza
        

11:30 a.m., Monday, Dec. 9 - Red Lobster near Shopko Plaza
        

11:30 a.m., Monday, Jan. 13- Perkins                      

********************************************************************************************

What do YOU think would be an appealing new Interest Group?  Share your ideas and recruit friends!