Back to:
Current year's news releases

All news releases
News and information home

UW-Eau Claire Welcomes
New Faculty and Staff

RELEASED: Sept. 10, 2007

EAU CLAIRE — The University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire welcomes more than 80 new faculty and academic staff members to its campus community with the start of the 2007-08 academic year. Some joined the faculty or staff this summer. Also included are a number of staff members returning in a new capacity; for those employees, an initial UW-Eau Claire start date is included:

Jason Anderson, technical operations/events coordinator
Leticia Barajas, lecturer-foreign languages
Layla Beckermann, student services specialist
Ryan Bench, admissions counselor
Kristin Blake, admissions counselor
Angela Bong, student leadership and organizations coordinator
Tracy Boyd, associate lecturer, communication sciences and disorders
Wanrudee Buranakorn, assistant professor, art & design
Shu-Chuan Cheng, Chinese programs coordinator
David Chollar, clinical instructor, social work
Lisa Coen, preschool teacher, Children's Center
Robyn Criego, associate lecturer, Continuing Education
Julia Diggins, academic adviser
Elsa Dorrego, lecturer, foreign languages
Mary Duckworth, residence hall director, Katharine Thomas Hall
Dean Eide, associate lecturer, management and marketing
Steven Fink, assistant professor, philosophy and religious studies
Nancy Flyen, associate lecturer, accounting and finance
Sean Ford, adjunct assistant professor, English
Donald Gaber, lecturer, information systems
Liz Germonprez, volunteer assistant coach, athletics
Derek Gingerich, assistant professor, biology
Jamie Lyman Gingerich, assistant professor, biology
Ramona Gunter, lecturer, foundations of education
Jonathon Halbesleben, assistant professor, management and marketing
Susan Halseth, lecturer, communication sciences and disorders
Paul Hartmann, visiting assistant professor, geology
Staci Heidtke, arts and sciences career coordinator
Lindsay Heiser, associate lecturer, English
Jamie Herron, assistant athletic trainer, athletics
Huihua Hu, honorary associate, foreign languages
Shimin Huang, ad hoc program specialist, foreign languages
Christina Hupy, assistant professor, geography and anthropology
Joseph Hupy, assistant professor, geography and anthropology
Sooyun Im, assistant professor, art & design
Erin Johnson, associate lecturer, kinesiology
Joyce Johnson, lecturer, foreign languages
Marquell Johnson, assistant professor, kinesiology
Mandy Kleba Buiser, outreach specialist, conferences/special meetings, Continuing Education
Seon Mi Koh, volunteer, music and theatre arts
Shawna Kovach, health care administration executive in residence, management and marketing
Amy Kurivchack, lecturer, psychology
Stacy Lacktorin-Revier, associate lecturer, accounting and finance
Cheryl Lapp, associate professor, nursing systems
Mary LaRue (1998), assistant professor, kinesiology
Julia Lehman, associate lecturer, English
Yan Li, assistant professor, economics
Xueqing Liu, ad hoc program specialist, foreign languages
Jonathon Loomis (2003), assistant professor, English (Spring 2008)
Hongbin Luo, honorary associate, foreign languages
Xiaoying Luo, associate lecturer, foreign languages
Diane Marcyjanik, clinical instructor, nursing systems
Meghan Martin, assistant athletic trainer, athletics
Diane Masarik, assistant professor, mathematics
Kevin Meinholz (2007), athletics, interim sports information director
Heather Moody, associate lecturer, American Indian studies
Robert Muhlnickel, visiting assistant professor, philosophy and religious studies
Jill Olm (2006), assistant professor, art & design
Lou Orchard, assistant professor, accounting and finance
Allison Ostrander, associate lecturer, music and theatre arts
Bianca Pedersen, visiting assistant professor, geology
Nicholas Phillips, assistant professor, music and theatre arts
Geoffrey Pignotta, assistant professor, geology
John Pollitz, director, libraries
Frederick Poss, senior lecturer, English
Jason Price, volunteer assistant athletic coach
Angela Reas (2005), assistant professor, family health nursing
Jessica Riley, assistant professor, music and theatre arts
Mallory Rishoi, artist, music and theatre arts
Teresita Ronquillo, visiting assistant professor, foreign languages
Thomas Sather, associate lecturer, communication sciences and disorders
Linda Schreiber, lecturer, communication sciences and disorders
Nicole Schultz, assistant professor, communication and journalism
Daniel Schwamberger, head cross country coach and assistant track and field coach
Gail Scukanec, dean, College of Education and Human Sciences
Donald Sidman, lecturer, geology
Matthew Steffes, preschool teacher, Children's Center
Bryan Stempka, international adviser
Debora Stow, associate lecturer, kinesiology
Debbie Trantow, lecturer, English
Dwight Watson, department chair, foundations of education/curriculum and instruction, and associate dean, College of Education and Human Sciences

-30-

NW

Back to:
Current year's news releases

All news releases
News and information home

 

Excellence. Our Measure. Our Motto. Our Goal.