Back to:
Current year's news releases

All news releases
News and information home

Research Day Award Winners Announced
at UW-Eau Claire

RELEASED: May 12, 2006

students presenting research to Karen Havholm

Students Phong Xiong, political science, and Erin Quinlan, music education, Student Research Day first-place winners in the Business and Professional Studies category, presented their research to Dr. Karen Havholm, interim assistant vice chancellor for research and sponsored programs. (Photo by Rick Mickelson, LTS)

EAU CLAIRE — The Office of Research and Sponsored Programs with the support of University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Foundation has announced the following awards from the 14th annual Student Research Day May 1-2.

Research Day highlights student research accomplishments and the role that faculty and academic staff play as mentors in the scholarly activity process. This year's Research Day featured 196 projects in all.

Senior Tammy Goss, Eau Claire, with faculty mentor Erica Benson, placed first in the arts and humanities category for "Silent Service: Specialized Submariner Speech from WWII to Present."

Senior Juli Pitzer, Eau Claire, with faculty mentor Stacy Thompson, tied for second place in the arts and humanities category for "Over One Hundred Years of History: The Evolution of Movie Theatres in Eau Claire, WI, 1883-2005." They tied with Senior Jared Balkman, Appleton, with faculty mentor Erica Benson, for "Verging on Merging?: The Low Back Vowels of Eau Claire."

Junior Victoria Udalova, Eau Claire, with faculty mentor Wayne Carroll, placed first in the behavioral and social sciences category for "Labor Force Participation Rates Among Hmong Immigrants."

Senior Jason Prairie, Cottage Grove, Minn., with faculty mentor Paul Kaldjian, placed second in the behavioral and social sciences category for "Wisconsin Neighbors: Video Project on Interethnic Relations in Northern Wisconsin."

Seniors Lindsay Matteson, Janesville, Brittany Gragg, Mukwonago, and Corey Stocco, Coon Rapids, Minn., with faculty mentor April Bleske-Rechek, placed third in the behavioral and social sciences category for "Getting Both Sides of the Story: Sexual Attraction and Sexual Events between Opposite-Sex Friends."

Senior Brandon Cramer, Green Bay, with faculty mentor Paul Kaldjian, placed fourth in the behavioral and social sciences category for "Geographic Literacy and the Press - Print Media Portrayals of the Middle East."

Senior Carolyn Otto, Phillips, with faculty mentor Michael Penkava, placed first in the natural and physical sciences category for "Deformations of Low Dimensional Lie Algebras."

Seniors Robyn Laskowski, Plover, Leah Groess, St. Paul, Minn., and Andrew Wagner, Racine, with faculty mentor David Lewis, tied for second place in the natural and physical sciences category for "Synthesis of New Fluorescent Naphthalimides." They tied with senior Lori Scardino, Eau Claire, with faculty mentors Scott Hartsel, David Lewis and Lloyd Turtinen, for "They’re Not Dead Yet: Fluorescent Probes for Visualizing and Imaging Live Cells," and also with senior Chris Kohel, Westfield, with faculty mentors Phillip Ihinger and Brian Mahoney, for "Structural and Magmatic Evolution of the Helena Salient, New Mapping and Spatial Geochemical Analysis in the Devil's Fence Anticlinorium."

Senior Josh Dumke, Brule, with faculty mentor David Lonzarich, tied for third place in the natural and physical sciences category for "Removal of Small Woody Debris and Effects on Salmonid Spawning Habitat." They tied with senior Nathan Hall, Green Bay, with faculty mentor Nathan Miller, for "Modeling Temperatures in Out Flowing Stellar Winds," and also with seniors Brandon Cramer, Green Bay, Casey Farrell, St. Paul, Minn., Jacob Henderson, Oconomowoc, Sarah Knabel, Winona, Minn., Michael Molnar, Menomonie, Mark Nelson, Eau Claire, Derek Pirkl, Stoughton, James Strong, Chippewa Falls, and Britta Suppes, St. Paul, Minn., with faculty mentors Doug Faulkner and Harry Jol, for "Paleoflood Research in Honokoa Gulch, Hawaii."

Seniors Erin Quinlan, Mendota Heights, Minn., and Phong Xiong, Eau Claire, with faculty mentor Bob Hollon, placed first in the business and professional studies category for "Community Case Studies in Collaborative Leadership."

Senior Zhanyi Chen, a foreign exchange student from China, with faculty mentors Rama Yelkur and Chuck Tomkovick, placed second in the business and professional studies category for "Chinese Consumers Country-of-Origin Preferences of Skin Care Products."

Graduate students Rebecca Zeitler, Crosby, Minn., and Jodi Budd, Chippewa Falls, with faculty mentor Lisa La Salle, placed first in the graduate entries category for "Phonological Encoding and Stutter Loci during CVC-in-utterance Imitation."

In addition, senior Thomas Hahn, Platteville, was awarded the Kell Container Corporation Scholarship, which recognizes outstanding undergraduate research or demonstrated potential for outstanding research accomplishments. His project title was "Effects of Brain Chemicals and Drugs that Decrease Food Intake in an Animal Model of Hunger," and David Jewett was his faculty mentor.

-30-

BC/NW

Back to:
Current year's news releases

All news releases
News and information home

 

Excellence. Our Measure. Our Motto. Our Goal.