This news release describes past events and should be used for historical purposes only. Please note date of release.

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

NEWS RELEASE

News Bureau Schofield Hall 201 Eau Claire, WI 54702
phone: (715) 836-4741
fax: (715) 836-2900

UW-Eau Claire Student Research
Award Winners Announced 

MAILED: May 7, 2002

         EAU CLAIRE  The University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Office of Research and Sponsored Programs with support from the UW-Eau Claire Foundation recently announced the following awards from the tenth annual Student Research Day.
         Graduate student Daniel Boster, Milwaukee, with faculty mentor Dr. Karen Welch, senior lecturer in the English department, placed first in the graduate studies category for "Assessing the Value of an Institution-Wide Requirement for Writing-Intensive Courses Beyond the First-Year Composition Course."
         Senior Colin Crowley, Beloit, with faculty mentor Dr. Gale Crouse, professor of foreign languages, placed first in the arts and humanities category for "Tradition and Change in Modern France."
         Seniors Caitlin Lee, Eau Claire, and Meng Yang, Appleton, and junior Mary Lee, Eau Claire, with academic staff mentor Amber Dernbach, student services coordinator in Academic and Career Services, received an honorable mention in the arts and humanities category for
"The Living Paj Ntaub Project: Hmong Journeys From Laos to Eau Claire."
         Five students received first place awards in the natural and physical sciences category:
         Senior Stephanie L. Johnson, Stillwater, Minn., with faculty mentor Dr. Matthew Evans, assistant professor of physics and astronomy, for "Morphological Studies of GaAs(001) c(4x4) Surface Reconstructions"; Senior Heather Moore, Eau Claire, with faculty mentor Dr. Jason Halfen, professor of chemistry, for "Synthetic Approaches to Modeling the Active Site of the Non-Heme Iron Enzyme Superoxide Reductase"; senior Joshua Carlisle, Durand, with faculty mentors and assistant professors of geology Dr. Bradford Burton and Dr. Phillip Ihinger, for "Geochemistry of Eocene-Oligocene Volcanic Rocks in the Carlin-Pinon Range, Elko County, Nevada"; senior Tobi Rutten, Pine Island, Minn., with faculty mentor Dr. Douglas Faulkner, assistant professor of geography, for "Tributary Stream Channel Stability in the Buffalo River Watershed, West-Central Wisconsin"; and juniors Lindsay Bremer, Red Wing, Minn., and David Prall, Eagan, Minn., with faculty mentor Dr. Lloyd Turtinen, professor of biology, for "Function of the US29 Gene in Cytomegalovirus Infections."
         Six students received honorable mentions in the natural and physical sciences category: senior Katherine Hawkins, Mantorville, Minn., with faculty mentor Dr. Even Weiher, assistant professor of biology, for "Butterfly Diversity and Assembly Rules in Prairies and Oak Savannas"; Senior Nathan Wells, Menomonee Falls, with faculty mentor Dr. James Phillips, assistant professor of chemistry, for "A Comparative Study of the Matrix Isolation Infrared Spectra of Nitrile Donor - Boron Trifluoride Complexes"; freshman Michael LeMay, Eau Claire, and senior Matt Meyer, Junction City, with faculty mentor Dr. Michael Wick, associate professor of computer science, for "DNA Computing"; and junior Leon Buck, Aniwa, and sophomores Alex Johnson, Maplewood, Minn., and Bradley Barth, Seymour, with faculty mentors and associate professors of mathematics, Dr. Marc Goulet and Dr. Alex Smith, for "A Two-Dimensional Model for the Re-freezing of the Ice Sheet on Europa After a Melt-Through Event."       
         Senior Lisa Hansen, Spencer, with faculty mentor Dr. Karen Havholm, associate professor of geology, received first place in the business and professional studies category for "Earth Science: Teaching Materials and Techniques for the Visually Impaired."
         2001 graduate Paul Herman Schultz, Augusta, and seniors Jason Stoelting, Milwaukee, and Anthony Schieffer, Bloomington, Minn., with faculty mentors Dr. Leonard Gibbs, professor of social work, Dr. Joan Werner, professor of adult health nursing, and Dr. Terry Allen, professor of music and theatre arts, received second place in the business and professional studies category for "Three Interactive Measures of Critical Thinking for the Helping Professions."
         Seniors Kathryn Hamilton, Onalaska, and Jill Wahlstrom, Apple Valley, Minn., with faculty mentor Dr. Blaine Peden, professor of psychology, received first place in the behavioral and social sciences category for "Nonverbal and Verbal Flirtation Cues: Do They Convey Romantic Interest?"
         Junior Catherine Micale, Pewaukee, with faculty mentor Dr. Lori Bica, assistant professor of psychology, received second place in the behavioral and social sciences category for "Effect of Refutational Teaching on College Students' Endorsements of Rape Myths."
         Seniors James Anderson, Minneapolis, Minn., Mikhail Koffarnus, Unity, and Rebecca Oppenheim, Merrill, and junior Kate Barutha, Miles City, Mont., and sophomore Dan Hehli, both from Eau Claire, with faculty mentor Dr. Gregory Madden, professor of psychology, received a third place in the behavioral and social sciences category for "Do Pigeons Observe Informative Stimuli?"
         Seniors Patrick Hahn, Augusta, and Tobi Rutten, Pine Island, Minn., with faculty mentors Dr. J. Brady Foust, professor of geography, and Lisa Theo, geography lecturer, also received a third place in the behavioral and social sciences category for "Distribution of Parking Permits at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Campus."
-30-
NW

UW-Eau Claire Home  News Bureau
Judy Berthiaume
UW-Eau Claire News Bureau
Schofield 201
(715) 836-4741
newsbur@uwec.edu

Updated: May 7, 2002