This news release describes past events and should be used for historical purposes only. Please note date of release.

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
NEWS RELEASE
News Bureau • Schofield Hall 201Eau Claire, WI 54702
phone: (715) 836-4741
fax: (715) 836-2900
UW-Eau Claire School of Education
Announces Scholarship Recipients
MAILED: July 2, 2001

         EAU CLAIRE — The School of Education at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire announced scholarship recipients for the 2001-2002 academic year.
         The Ruth L. Baker Scholarship, worth $600, was awarded to Sarah Schmitt, a senior elementary education and Spanish major from Hastings, Minn.
         The Faye Davis Berg Teacher’s Scholarship, worth $800, was awarded to Megan Kitze, a senior English major from Rhinelander.
         The Mae Bertelson Scholarship, worth $1,000, was awarded to Allyson Wroblewski, an elementary education major from Dousman.
         The Donald Birr Memorial Scholarship, worth $150, was awarded to Erin Shaw, a senior biology major from Apple Valley, Minn.
         The Marian A. Boatman Scholarships, worth $1,000 each, were awarded to senior elementary education majors Katharine Noe, Spooner, and Jennifer Kloehn, New London.
         The Mildred O. Burcalow Memorial Scholarship, worth $300, and the Grace Brown Dole Elementary Education Scholarship, worth $250, were awarded to Rebecca Masterson, a senior elementary education major from Andover, Minn.
         The Eleanor Eddis Fults Memorial Scholarships, totaling $3,460, were awarded to Kristen Benedict, a senior chemistry major from Cottage Grove, Minn., and Annie Pemberton, a senior English major from Iron River.
         The Howard O. Johnson Secondary Education Scholarships, worth $500 each, were awarded to senior English majors Jodi Donovan, Wauwatosa, and Kaia Simon, Eau Claire.
         The Victor H., Madeline F., and Karen A. King Scholarship, worth $1,000, was awarded to Huan Wang, a graduate student from China, now residing in Eau Claire.
         The Paul and Linda Kuehn Special Education Scholarship, worth $500, was awarded to Katie Lepak, a senior special education major from West Bend.
         The Arnold A. and Eleanor D. Lamberg Teacher Education Scholarships, totaling $4,000, went to Richard Engen, Jr., a senior elementary education major from Eau Claire; Rebecah Pichler, a senior elementary education major from Eau Claire; Jason Price, a senior music major from Eau Claire; Leatha Schultz, a senior special education major from Colby; and Matthew Siverling, a senior kinesiology major from Ladysmith.
         The Daisy Longren Scholarship, worth $300, was awarded to Karin Johnson, a senior elementary education major from Minnetonka, Minn.
         The Marion K McNamara Scholarship, worth $100, was awarded to Rebecca Schwartzhoff, a senior elementary education major from Eau Claire.
         The Eugene R. and Frances McPhee Scholarship, worth $1,800, was awarded to Jessica Kiciak, a senior mathematics major from Waukesha.
         The Elizabeth G. Morris Scholarship, worth $1,000, was awarded to Katharine Beger, a senior English major from Wauwatosa.
         The Axel and Ellen Peterson Memorial Scholarship, worth $600, was awarded to Carolyn Svendsen, a senior English major from Elk River, Minn.
         The Albert Rakstis Social Studies Scholarship, worth $1,300, was awarded to Matthew Lahn, a senior French and history major from Altoona.
         The Albert Rakstis Teacher Fund Scholarship, worth $1,300, was awarded to Jamie Borchardt, a senior English major from Wausau.
         The Lisa Siegenthaler Memorial Scholarship, worth $350, was awarded to Michelle Beauvais, a senior special education major from Eau Claire.
         The Cora and Louis Slock Memorial Scholarship, worth $1,500, was awarded to Kelly Prusak, a senior elementary education major from Duluth, Minn.
         The Mary Snudden Memorial Scholarship, worth $750, was awarded to Ginger Lubach, a senior elementary education and biology major from Eau Claire.
         The Dr. Juanita Sorenson Scholarship, worth $1,500, was awarded to Julie Sackmann, a senior special education major from Roseville, Minn.
         The Laura E. Sutherland Memorial Scholarship, worth $1,000, was awarded to Rachel Vanderloop, a senior special education major from Kaukauna.
         The F.H. & Gertrude Conway Thompson Scholarship, worth $3,000, was awarded to Kimberly Porter, a senior special education major from Beloit.
         The Maxine Marion Otis Trimberger Scholarship, worth $800, was awarded to Melissa Eggen, a junior elementary education major from Ridgeland.
         The Anna M. White Scholarship, worth $2,250, was awarded to Rebecca Kosmalski, a senior special education major from Rosholt.
         The Sabra J. Yule Memorial Scholarships, worth $1,000 each, were awarded to senior special education majors Jana Heitkamp, Menomonie, and Suzanne Hickamn, Shoreview, Minn.
         Recognized as School of Education Outstanding Senior 2000-01 is Tracey Busch, a special education major from Algoma.
-30-
RM/NW

UW-Eau Claire Home [Administrative Offices] [News Bureau]

Janice B. Wisner
UW-Eau Claire News Bureau
Schofield 201
(715) 836-4741
newsbur@uwec.edu

Updated: July 2, 2001