This news release describes past events and should be used for historical purposes only. Please note date of release.

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

NEWS RELEASE
News Bureau • Schofield Hall 201Eau Claire, WI 54702
phone: (715) 836-4741
fax: (715) 836-2900
Student Research Day
Award Winners Announced
MAILED: May 10, 2001

         EAU CLAIRE—The University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Office of Research and Sponsored Programs, with support from the UW-Eau Claire Foundation Inc., has announced student award winners from the ninth annual Student Research Day.
         Graduate student Shu-Jung Yin, Taiwan, with faculty mentor Dr. Larry Solberg, associate professor of communications disorders, placed first in the graduate studies category for “Voice Range Profiles of Speakers of Native Taiwanese-Mandarin and American-English.”
         Senior Kristine Mac Callum, Eau Claire, with faculty mentor Michael Christopherson, professor of art, placed first in the arts and humanities category, for “Approaches to Mold-Making and Casting.”
         Senior Elina Camane, Riga, Latvia, and junior Tua Lor, Wausau, with faculty mentor Dr. Wayne Carroll, professor of economics, received first place in the behavioral and social sciences category for their project “The Status of the Hmong and Other Asian Minorities in 1990.”
         Senior Lauri Doepke, Schofield, with faculty mentor Dr. Allen Keniston, professor of psychology, earned second place in the behavioral and social studies category. The project was titled “Working Memory Capacity: An Analysis of High and Low Spans with Respect to Semantic Processing.”
         Seniors Desiree Nohner, Stacey, Minn., and Bethany Raiff, Milwaukee, with faculty mentor Dr. Gregory Madden, assistant professor of psychology, placed third in the behavioral and social sciences category for their project “Human Matching in Positive Versus Negative Reinforcement.”
         Senior Darci Underwood, Highland, with faculty mentor Dr. Rosemary Jadack, assistant professor of nursing, received first in the business and professional studies category for her project “Personal Social Networks and Patterns of Disclosure Among HIV+ Persons with a History of Injection Drug Use.”
         Senior Lee Albrecht, Athens, with faculty mentor Dr. Robert Nelson, professor of allied health professions, placed second in the business and professional studies category for “Cost Efficient Water Pump: Design, Development, and Implementation in Costa Rica.”
         Junior Sarah Gordee, Eau Claire, and Senior Carter Dettloff, Arcadia, with faculty mentor Dr. Bradford Burton, assistant professor of geology, placed first in the natural and physical sciences category. Their project was titled “Geologic and Geochemical Comparison of Late Eocene and Oligocene Volcanic and Intrusive Rocks, Carlin-Range and Central Ruby Mountains, Elko County, Nevada.”
         Freshman Sarah Prindiville, West Allis, with faculty mentor Dr. J. Brian Mahoney, associate professor of geology, placed second in the natural and physical sciences category for “Provenance Signature of Glaciofluvial Sediments, Puget Lowland, Washington.”
         Senior Heidi Wallman, Janesville, with faculty mentor Dr. Joseph Rohrer, professor of biology, placed third in the natural and physical sciences category for her project “Temperature and Hypoxia Tolerance of Selected Fishes from a Hyperthermal Rockpool in the Dry Tortugas.”
         Junior Jack Kollwitz, Eau Claire, with faculty mentor Dr. Kim Pierson, associate professor of physics and astronomy, placed fourth in the natural and physical sciences category, with his project “Structure of Nanometer Topography Developed on the Surface of Ag/Cu Alloys Due to Argon Ion Bombardments Using X-ray Energy Dispersive Spectroscopy and Transmission Electron Microscopy.”
-30-
RM/NW

UW-Eau Claire Home [Administrative Offices] [News Bureau]

Janice B. Wisner
UW-Eau Claire News Bureau
Schofield 201
(715) 836-4741
newsbur@uwec.edu

Updated: May 10, 2001