This news release describes past events and should be used for historical purposes only. Please note date of release.

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

NEWS RELEASE
News Bureau • Schofield Hall 201Eau Claire, WI 54702
phone: (715) 836-4741
fax: (715) 836-2900
76 UW-Eau Claire Students
Named To Who's Who List
MAILED: April 30, 2001

         EAU CLAIRE—Seventy-six University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire seniors and 2000 graduates selected as 2000-01 national outstanding leaders will be included in the 2001 edition of Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
         Campus nominating committees and editors of the annual directory have included the names of these students based on their academic achievement, service to community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.
         Outstanding students have been honored in the annual directory since it was first published in 1934.
         Students named this year from UW-Eau Claire are:
  • Matthew D. Allen, a biology major from Platteville
  • Karen Marie Anthony, an elementary and middle school education major from Waupaca
  • Julia N. Bakhtiyarova, a management information systems major from Eau Claire
  • Elizabeth A. Barden, a literature and technical writing major from Plover
  • Kevin Michael Bartig, an applied music and physics major from Wausau
  • Emily A. Bauer, a biochemistry/molecular biology major from Stillwater, Minn.
  • Keeley Marie Becker, an operations/materials management major from Turtle Lake
  • Kristen Marie Benedict, a chemistry, secondary education major from Cottage Grove, Minn.
  • Erin Elizabeth Brandt, a history major from Minnetonka, Minn.
  • Hilary Jean Bridger, a human resources management major from Cumberland
  • Jennifer Sue Carlson, a communications disorders major from Eden Prairie, Minn.
  • Monica Cea Plaza, a chemistry A.C.S. major from Fall Creek
  • Megan Margaret Gretchen Clarey, a biochemistry/molecular biology major from Amery
  • Colin Patrick Crowley, a senior French major from Beloit
  • Anthony Ryan Dehler, a business management major from Blaine, Minn.
  • Tricia S. Dusick, a sociology major from Eau Claire
  • Jolene Renee Dykstra, a history major from Cottage Grove, Minn.
  • Matthew David Fick, an accounting major from Wonewoc
  • Jacob Andrew Gapko, a physics major from Eau Claire
  • Elizabeth Ann Gardner, a marketing major from Wisconsin Rapids
  • Rebecca Erin Gerke, a business management major from Hammond
  • Janet T. Gleason, a computer science major from New Richmond
  • Nicole Lynn Grebe, a marketing and management/human resources major from Fond du Lac
  • Toby John Hable, a computer science and physics major from Bloomer
  • Jessica Leigh Holm, a German and organizational communication major from Wausau
  • Matthew John Irwin, a biochemistry/molecular biology major from Eau Claire
  • Amy Sue Jacobson, a broadfield social studies education major from Green Bay
  • Crystal Leigh Jensen, a comprehensive political science major from Cadott
  • Teresa L. Jentzsch, a chemistry major from Medford
  • James Walter Johnson, a social studies, broadfield teaching major from Lake Geneva
  • Nathan Wilhelm Kettner, a physics major from Eau Claire
  • Jessica Anne Kiciak, a math education major from Waukesha
  • Charles Adam Kregel, an accounting and finance major from Larsen
  • Melissa Kay Knutson, an accounting and finance major from Woodbury, Minn.
  • Lori Jean Kurtzman, a print journalism major from Circle Pines, Minn.
  • Matthew John Lahn, a French and history education major from Altoona
  • Jennifer Grace Lassa, an art and photography major from Wisconsin Rapids
  • Elizabeth Heidi Lemke, an English education major from Chippewa Falls
  • Carol G. Lonning, a business administration major from Eau Claire
  • Kristine Mac Callum, an art, drawing major from Eau Claire
  • Jill Lynn Malueg, a math and economics major from Tigerton
  • Jadelyn Doran McDowell, a communication disorders major from Lake Elmo, Minn.
  • Corinne Lynn Meulemans, a Spanish education major from Kaukauna
  • Angie Marie Meyers, management-human resources major from Rice Lake
  • Jill Kathleen Meunzenberger, a communication disorders major from New Berlin
  • Elizabeth A. Nelson, an illustration/ceramics major from Mankato, Minn.
  • Matthew Ryan Nohr, a computer science major from Waunakee
  • Scott Michael Omodth, a history and German major from Eau Claire
  • Sara Lynn Panasuk, a communication disorders major from Mason
  • Christopher John Peterson, an accounting and economics major from New Richmond
  • Steven Thomas Phillips, an environmental and public health major from Anoka, Minn.
  • Marsha Lynn Rantala, a public communication major from Brule
  • Bree Ann Schacht, a kinesiology-exercise management major from Three Lakes
  • Gregory James Schneider, a philosophy major from Williams Bay
  • Kathryn Marie Schoepf, an organizational communication major from St. Paul, Minn.
  • Scott David Schreiber, a marketing major from Eau Claire
  • Elise Amelia Senteney, an economics major from Waunakee
  • Rebecca Diann Siemer, a biochemistry/molecular biology major from Pewaukee
  • Kaia Lea Simon, an English, teaching major from Eau Claire
  • Steven Wallace Steinmetz, a biochemistry/molecular biology major from Chippewa Falls
  • Kelli Lynn Stricker, a chemistry with business emphasis major from Elk River, Minn.
  • Carolyn Joan Svendsen, an English comprehensive teaching major from Elk River, Minn.
  • Terry James Svihovec, Jr., a mathematics education major from Elk Mound
  • Tiffany Joy Talcott, an organizational communication major from Spencer
  • Scott Thomas Thom, an economics major from Eau Claire
  • Tara A. Tiedemann, a marketing major from Eau Claire
  • Naomi L. Tiry, an environmental and public health major from Chippewa Falls
  • Jill Marie Tynan, a Spanish and sociology major from Madison
  • Jason Lawrence Van Zanten, a chemistry A.C.S. major from Eau Claire
  • Holly Dawn Verschay, an environmental and public health major from Owen
  • Maria Terese Waggoner, a geology with environmental emphasis major from Avon, Minn.
  • Nichole Anne Weinfurtner, a Spanish and comparative studies in religion major from Spencer
  • Elizabeth Ann Weir, a Spanish education major from Durand
  • Kristen E. Wrolstad, a marketing major from Cedarburg
  • Toby Jerome Yatso, a music, applied performance major from Suamico
  • Angela Marie Zabrowski, a political science major from Eau Claire
    -30-
    RM/NW

    UW-Eau Claire Home [Administrative Offices] [News Bureau]

    Janice B. Wisner
    UW-Eau Claire News Bureau
    Schofield 201
    (715) 836-4741
    newsbur@uwec.edu

    Updated: April 30, 2001