This news release describes past events and should be used for historical purposes only. Please note date of release.
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
NEWS RELEASE
News Bureau   Schofield Hall 201  Eau Claire, WI 54702
phone: (715) 836-4741
fax: (715) 836-2900
UW-Eau Claire Fall Short Play Festival
To Take Place Nov. 16-17, 20-21
MAILED: Nov. 8, 2000

          EAU CLAIRE — The University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Fall Short Play Festival will take place in Riverside Theatre of the Haas Fine Arts Center Thursday and Friday, Nov. 16-17, and Monday and Tuesday, Nov. 20-21.
          The following plays will be performed from 4 to 6 p.m. Nov. 16 and from 8 to 10 p.m. Nov. 21:

  • “The Coal Diamond” by Shirley Lauro — Directed by senior Jessica Else, Rochester, Minn., and performed by juniors Monica Raymond, Wausau, and Heather Cork, Eau Claire; sophomore Kelly Kriesel, Madison; and freshman Lindsay Krueger, Cumberland.
  • “Clara” by Arthur Miller — Directed by senior Katherine Cance, Fall Creek, and performed by junior Matt Simmons, Madison; sophomore Jaran Carson, Chaseburg; and freshmen Sara Danke, Wales, and Glenn Heim, West Allis.
          The following plays will be performed from 8 to 10 p.m. Nov. 16 and from 4 to 6 p.m. Nov. 21:
  • “Something Unspoken” by Tennessee Williams — Directed by senior Beth Janetski, River Falls, and performed by junior Laura Malischke, Wauwatosa, and sophomore Anna Figlesthaler, Fox Point.
  • “Pastoral” by Peter Maloney — Directed by senior Danielle Diener, Eau Claire, and performed by junior Robert Vanderloop, Kaukauna, and freshman Sarah Bohlman, Madison.
  • “The Valentine Fairy” by Ernest Thompson — Directed by junior Nichol Billman, Arden Hills, Minn., and performed by senior Matt Brugge, Pine River, and sophomore Katie Rhody, Menomonee Falls.
          The following plays will be performed from 4 to 6 p.m. Nov. 17 and from 8 to 10 p.m. Nov. 20:
  • “Reunion” by David Mamet — Directed by senior Rob Susedik, Eau Claire, and performed by senior Carissa Trumble, Cushing, and junior Aaron Zook, Fall Creek.
  • “Wanda’s Visit” by Christopher Durang — Directed by Tony Brown, Plymouth, and performed by junior Tanya Goral-Robinson, Luxemburg, and sophomores Ben Rothering, Madison, Emily McPeck, Clayton, and Mauricio Alessandro Urusquieta, North Prairie.
  • “Dice and Cards” by Sam Henry Kass — Directed by senior Tom Gross, Oconomowoc, and performed by Urusquieta and Zook.
          The following plays will be performed from 8 to 10 p.m. Nov. 17 and from 4 to 6 p.m. Nov. 20:
  • “Crossings” by Barbara Schneider — Directed by senior Jody R. Gross, Gleason, and performed by junior Erin Conery, Beloit, UW-Eau Claire graduate Jayne Blodgett, and community member Timothy J. Hartzel.
  • “The Stonewater Rapture” by Doug Wright — Directed by senior Sarah Anona Glader, Spring Lake Park, Minn., and performed by sophomores Amanda Schumacher, Peshtigo, and Eric Traxler, Eau Claire.
          Tickets are available for $2 per two-hour set at the University Service Center, (715) 836-3727, and at the door.
-30-
LK/BW

UW-Eau Claire Home [Administrative Offices] [News Bureau]

Janice B. Wisner
UW-Eau Claire News Bureau
Schofield 201
(715) 836-4741
newsbur@uwec.edu

Updated: Nov. 8, 2000