This news release describes past events and should be used for historical purposes only. Please note date of release.
UW-Eau Claire News Bureau
Schofield Hall 218
Eau Claire, WI 54702-4004
UW-Eau Claire Announces
Women's Studies Award Recipients
phone (715) 836-4741
fax (715) 836-2900
web http://www.uwec.edu
e-mail newsbur@uwec.edu

MAILED: April 7, 1999

EAU CLAIRE — Thirty-five University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire students recently were honored for their work on projects dealing with issues affecting women.
UW-Eau Claire students were recognized during the 1999 Women's Studies Awards Celebration for their graduate research, undergraduate research and undergraduate creative projects. The celebration was held during March in conjunction with Women's History Month.
Kimberly Newport, Cumberland, received the Helen X. Sampson first-place award in the graduate category. Her project was titled "Margaret Cavendish, Duchess of Newcastle (1624-1673): Annotated Bibliography of Biographical and Critical Scholarship From 1987-1997."
Freshman Lee Anne Hasselbacher, DePere, earned the Helen X. Sampson first-place award in the undergraduate research category. Her project was titled "An Identity Crisis Resolved." Second place went to senior Kimberly Arndt, Kennan, for her project titled "Marie Curie: Simply Extraordinary." The third place winner was junior Kristin Gorczynski, Brookfield, for her project titled "An Identity Ultimatum."
The recipient of the Helen X. Sampson first-place award in the undergraduate creative project category was senior Monica Schley, Forest Junction, for her poetry collection titled "A Seasoned Life: A Collection." Tying for second place were junior Jennifer Hamm, Cadott, for her fiction story titled "Katya"; senior Jeri Weiser, Altoona, for her fiction stories titled "Family Funeral" and "The Beguin"; and senior Sharon Marie Scheel, Eau Claire, for her art work titled "Family Sole."
The Mary Catherine and Caroline Kessler History Award was given to senior Jennifer Christensen-Slota, Shakopee, Minn., for her research project titled "Jerusalem and Beyond: Egeria's Pilgrimage to the Holy Land."
The Margaret John Carlson Fiction Award was given to senior Christine Werner, Eau Claire, for her fiction stories titled "The Shopping Trip" and "Sex Maniac."
The Ruth Wolt Klein Award for work by a nontraditional student went to sophomore Jean Ellen Swoboda, Chippewa Falls, for her creative project titled "Therapeutic Applications of Movement and Dance."
First-place winners received $100, second-place winners received $50 and third-place winners received $25.
Other students nominated for undergraduate research awards were junior Erin Ginder, Madison, for her work titled "The Body Image of the American Woman"; senior Amy Hilburger, Eau Claire, for her work titled "The Impact of Pornography: Is It Merely Harmless Fun?"; and senior Kathy Kademan, Eau Claire, for her work titled "Women's Studies: A Selected Annotated Bibliography."
Other students nominated in this category were senior Jessica Moody, Hastings, Minn., for her work titled "The W-2 Program: One Year Later"; junior Bonnie Pfaff, Cameron, for her work titled "Clara Barton: Nurse Leader"; and senior Rosa Lea Sparks-Bachman, Cameron, for her work titled "Lillian Wald ... A Leader in Nursing."
Students nominated for undergraduate creative projects were senior Jennifer Busch, Savage, Minn., and senior Amy Prescott, Burnsville, Minn., for their video titled "Anderson Family and Community Resource Center"; senior DeeAnn Colvin, Red Wing, Minn., for her work titled "Women's Issues Internet Research Collection"; senior Kay Emerson, Eau Claire, for her work titled "Women in American Corporate America Web Site"; and sophomore Diane Gooden, St. Anthony, Minn., for her fiction story titled "Crush."
Other students nominated in this category were senior Chris Jorgenson, Eau Claire, and senior Amy Witczak, New London, for their standup comedy routine titled "The Rules"; senior Jessica Kadinger, Colfax, for her work titled "Music Therapy and Dementia"; senior Melissa Kittel, Eau Claire, for her brochure titled "Sexual Harassment in the Work Place"; and sophomore Shannon Kuehmichel, Spencer, for her poetry titled "Epiphany."
Others nominated in this category were junior Jennifer Langer, Prescott, for her children's book titled "Doctor for a Day"; senior Renae Oestrich, Madison, for her children's book titled "Ice Cream Doesn't Always Make Everything Better"; sophomore Kristen Seas, Northfield, Minn., for her fiction story titled "Another Loss" and her poetry titled "I Am"; and junior Susan Schoepke, Elk River, Minn., for her poetry titled "People Watching: A Collection."
Others nominated included senior Heide Storlie, Prior Lake, Minn., for her poetry titled "If Prostitution Had a Color" and her children's book titled "Spelling with Papa"; and junior Jennifer Stratton, Rochester, Minn., for her work titled "Collage: Women in Sports."
-30-
EW/JB


UWEC [Administrative Offices] [News Bureau]

Janice B. Wisner
UW-Eau Claire News Bureau
Schofield 218
(715) 836-4741
newsbur@uwec.edu

Updated: April 8, 1999