This news release describes past events and should be used for historical purposes only. Please note date of release.
UW-Eau Claire News Bureau
Schofield Hall 218
Eau Claire, WI 54702-4004
UW-Eau Claire Students Nominated
For Leadership Awards
phone (715) 836-4741
fax (715) 836-2900
web http://www.uwec.edu
e-mail newsbur@uwec.edu

MAILED: Feb. 4, 1999

EAU CLAIRE — Faculty, staff and students have nominated 143 outstanding University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire students for 1999 Student Leadership Awards.
Five nominees will receive awards during a Feb. 17 ceremony. All nominees will be recognized during the ceremony, which will feature Chancellor Donald Mash making a presentation titled "Thoughts on Leadership."
UW-Eau Claire student nominees for the 1999 Student Leadership Awards are:
Amery: Lindsey Lindquist, junior, business administration
Amherst Junction: Eric G. Konkol, senior, kinesiology
Appleton: Jeremy Jensen, junior, journalism; Robert Stroess, senior, business administration
Athens: Sara Bornheimer, senior, English; and Elizabeth Cotrone, junior, social work
Atwater: Rachel Stulen, senior, psychology
Boyceville: Jennifer Stevens, senior, political science
Brooklyn: John Wilson, senior, management
Burlington: Jeremy Reece, senior, political science
Chippewa Falls: Jon Blonk, senior, environmental and public health, and comparative studies in religion
Colfax: Kasey Rothbauer, senior, nursing
Cross Plains: Tara Niesen, senior, special education
Cumberland: Heather Tomter, senior, psychology
Curtis: Bobbi Nichols, sophomore, social work
Dodgeville: Rachel Wimer, senior, communication disorders
Durand: Andrea Bauer, freshman, nursing; Jessica Brantner, sophomore, history; and Kristopher Kurth, senior, marketing
Eau Claire: Vanessa Baily, freshman, biology; Joaquim Carvalho, sophomore, business administration; Elsa Erickson, freshman, elementary education; Jacob Gapko, junior, physics; Liz Haas, senior, marketing; James Hanke, junior, political science; Melissa Kittel, senior, management information systems; Julie Madsen, senior, criminal justice; Anthony Peterangelo, sophomore, chemistry and pre-pharmacy; Christina Pierce, senior, communication; John Piercy, senior, accounting; and May Vang, senior, English
Edgar: Melanie Mueller, senior, marketing
Ettrick: Erica Strasburg, sophomore, accounting
Fall Creek: Holly Storlie, freshman, kinesiology
Ft Atkinson: Jay Williams, senior, biology
Glendale: Holly Sandersen, senior, sociology
Grafton: Melissa Grabow, junior, psychology
Grantsburg: Alma Rivera, senior, Spanish
Green Bay: Julie Christian, junior, biology; Jonathan Koehler, senior, management; Marie Nighorn, senior, communication; Jill Spaak, junior, psychology
Greendale: Mark Balcerak, senior, sociology
Greenfield: Erica Barrette, senior, biology
Gresham: Robin L. Klopke, senior, biology
Hayward: Daniel Berard, senior, English; Odawa White, senior, psychology
Janesville: Rachel Darrow, freshman, psychology; David DuVarney, senior, accounting; and Kevin Weier, senior, management
Kaukauna: Rachael Vanderloop, freshman, special education
Kewaskum: Kathleen Deshotels, sophomore, pre-law
Kimberly: Michael Steffen, senior, management
La Crosse: Erika Gustafson, senior, communication; and Samuel Servais, freshman, undeclared
Lancaster: Amy Perkins, senior, communication disorders
Madison: January Boten, senior, communication; Teresa McNeely, junior, management information systems; and Kristin Takkunen, junior, psychology
Marshfield: Ryan Burr, junior, accounting; and Sara Wilson, freshman, nursing
McFarland: Jill Schoenike, senior, accounting
Medford: Bruce Neumann, senior, environmental and public health
Necedah: Daniel Ravenscroft, senior, business finance
Menomonie: Christina Dahlke, sophomore, biochemistry and molecular biology
Merrill: Eric Kasper, junior, political science; and Tanya Lemmer, junior, elementary education
Milwaukee: Pao Li, senior, art
Monona: Jacqueline Vinje, senior, management
Mosinee: Jon Wallenfelsz, junior, marketing
Mukwonago: Jen Schwarz, senior, physics and mathematics
New Richmond: Seth Johnson, junior, theater arts
Oconomowoc: James Howard, junior, Spanish
Oostburg: Scott Nelson, junior, geography
Oshkosh: Paul Knippel, junior, business administration
Osseo: Katie Lauterbach, freshman, undeclared
Ridgeway: Rafael Murphy, sophomore, political science
Roberts: Sean LaVoie, junior, undeclared
Platteville: Carrie Moriarty, junior, special education
Pulaski: Alaina Kozicki, senior, biology
Rhinelander: Jennifer Konz, sophomore, kinesiology
Ripon: Lavonne Kasuboski, senior, marketing and management;
Shawano: Clayton Smith, junior, accounting
Sheboygan: Amy Mayer, senior, special education; Jamie Kellner, junior, French; and Amy O'Keefe, senior, special education
Shell Lake: Kelly Schultz, junior, management information systems
Spencer: Peg Gregorich, senior, special education
Spooner: Katherine Noe, junior, elementary education
Springbrook: Amy Jordan, senior, sociology
Stevens Point: Meghan Rogers, senior, accounting
Sun Prairie: Stephanie Filipowicz, freshman, undeclared; Stacey Grenzow, senior, communications; and Matthew Tobin, senior, kinesiology
Trempealeau: Shalyn Crook, junior, elementary education; and Cheri Whillock, senior, elementary education and art
Verona: Matt Ludt, senior, economics
Waukesha: Chad Niemuth, senior, journalism
Waupaca: Karen Anthony, senior, elementary education
Wausau: Mai Lo, freshman, English; Kia Xiong, senior, elementary; and Mang Yang, senior, art
Wauwatosa: Mike Mascari, sophomore, biology
West Salem: Stephanie Elsen, senior, special education
Whitefish Bay: Thomas Smith, senior, communication
Brainerd, Minn.: Andria Bloom, freshman, undeclared
Bloomington, Minn.: Kristina Danko, junior, elementary education
Brooklyn Center, Minn.: Xiong Pao Chang, junior, management and journalism
Burnsville, Minn.: Jennifer Ferber, senior, business administration; and Michelle Phillips, junior, business administration
Chaska, Minn.: Daniel Benham, junior, elementary education
Circle Pines, Minn.: Karri Meinen, senior, accounting
Duluth, Minn.: Mandy Alvar, junior, music therapy; and Allison Berg, senior, criminal justice
Eagan, Minn.: Codi Adair, sophomore, nursing
Faribault, Minn.: Kara Randgaard, junior, elementary education
Lake Elmo, Minn.: Bridget Dillon, freshman, business administration; and Stephanie Foster, political science
Maple Grove, Minn.: Mark Cook, senior, social studies; Sunshine Hedlund, senior, social work
Melrose, Minn.: Kimberly Heinen, freshman, elementary education
Minnetonka, Minn.: Erin Brandt, sophomore, history; and Heidi Kuhlemeier, senior, special education
Monticello, Minn.: Jessica Pink, freshman, undeclared
New Holstein, Minn.: Sarah Buhl, senior, mathematics
Northfield, Minn.: Betsy Pedersen, junior, communication
Princeton, Minn.: Katie Meyer, junior, management
Prior Lake, Minn.: Meagan Whatley, sophomore, journalism
Proctor, Minn.: Sarah Aldridge, freshman, elementary education
Rochester, Minn.: Cheryl Fiksdal, sophomore, communication disorders; Stefanie Pelke, junior, marketing; and Erik Westra, junior, journalism
Roseville, Minn.: Amy Thatcher, freshman, undeclared
Shoreview, Minn.: Nicole Charest, freshman, elementary education; and Meghan Barnaby, freshman, psychology
White Bear Lake, Minn.: Amelia Brown, freshman, undeclared
Woodbury, Minn.: Emmerson Ward, senior, journalism; and Amy Windorski, senior, English
Fairfield, Calif.: Kathleen Crozier, senior, kinesiology
S. Sioux City, Neb.: Joy Donaldson, freshman, undeclared
Columbia: Hernan Solis, senior, management
Israel: Zarko Arsov, junior, business finance
Japan: Chiharu Dake, senior, political science
-30-
JB


UWEC [Administrative Offices] [News Bureau]

Janice B. Wisner
UW-Eau Claire News Bureau
Schofield 218
(715) 836-4741
newsbur@uwec.edu

Updated: Feb. 4, 1999