This news release describes past events and should be used for historical purposes only. Please note date of release.
UW-Eau Claire News Bureau
Schofield Hall 218
Eau Claire, WI 54702-4004
Women’s Studies Program Hosts Awards Celebration
phone (715) 836- 4741
fax (715) 836- 2900
web http://www.uwec.edu
e-mail newsbur@uwec.edu

MAILED: April 7, 1998


EAU CLAIRE -- The Women’s Studies Awards Celebration recognized 27 students nominated by faculty members with certificates of merit March 31.
Twelve of those students received cash awards on behalf of the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Foundation Inc.
Copies of all nominated research papers and writing projects will be kept in the Women’s Studies Resource Collection in room 165 of the Fine Arts Center.
The awards provided by the UW-Eau Claire Foundation were given for three categories. The monies came from the Helen X. Sampson Memorial Fund.
Undergraduate Research Category
?
First Place: Jennifer Snyder, a junior English major from St. Cloud, Minn., for “Images of Women in Maidenform Advertising.” Her faculty mentor was Sarah Harder, associate professor of Women’s Studies.
?
Second Place: Anita Reid, a junior history major from Eau Claire, for “Surviving Vietnam: Issues Affecting Military Nurse Veterans 1965 to Present.” Her faculty mentor was Jane Pederson, history professor.
?
Third Place: Erica Volkers, a senior social studies major from Glenwood City, for “Thunderbird Sky Woman: A Legacy of Education and Leadership in Indian Communities.” Her faculty mentor was Larry Lynch, UW-Eau Claire archivist.
Undergraduate Project Category
?
First Place: Barbara Caperton, a junior English major from St. Paul, for “Wedding and Other Poems” and “The Cliff” (fiction). Her faculty mentor was Peg Lauber, associate professor of English.
?
Second Place: Kira Romashko, a senior art major from Madison, for “Women and Performance” Series (four oil paintings). Her faculty mentor was Steve Katrosits, art professor.
?
Third Place: Chris Schneider, a senior social work major from Middleton, for “Rape: What You Need to Know.” Her faculty mentor was Karen Welch, senior lecturer of English.
Graduate Category
?
First Place: Wendy Kinderman, an English graduate student from Eau Claire, for “Katherine Anne Porter: An Annotated Bibliography of Biographical and Critical Works: 1989-1997.” Her faculty mentor was Erna Kelly, professor of English.
?
Second Place: Aaron Jay Niemuth, an English graduate student from Rhinelander, for “The Woman Detective at the Turn of the Century in the Novels of Anna Katherine Green.” The faculty mentor was Peg Lauber, associate professor of English.
Faculty-sponsored awards included:
?
The “Edna Castelman John Poetry Award,” sponsored by Peg Lauber, associate professor of English, was awarded to Krista Hauenstein, an English graduate student from Eagan, Minn., for “A Twenty-Something Woman Observes Women.” Her faculty mentor was Max Garland, assistant professor of English.
?
The “Margaret John Carlson Fiction Award,” sponsored by Peg Lauber, associate professor of English, was given to Jennifer Hamm, a junior English major from Cadott, for “Anna.” Faculty mentor was Peg Lauber.
?
The “Ruth Wolt Klein Award for Work by a Nontraditional Student,” sponsored by Ann Klein and Marcia Klein Schachat, was awarded to Kim Myers, a senior English major from Elk Mound, for “A Race Shall Rise No Higher than the Character and Quality of Its Women.” Her faculty mentors were history professors Jane Pederson and Bob Gough.
?
The “Mary Catherine and Caroline Kessler (History) Award,” sponsored by Pat Quinn, was given to Amanda Adams, a senior social studies major from Rochester, Minn., for “Incorrigible Females: Wisconsin Industrial School for Girls, 1875-1900.” Faculty mentors were history Professor Jane Pederson and Larry Lynch, UW-Eau Claire archivist.

-30-
ML/JB


UWEC [Administrative Offices] [News Bureau]

Janice B. Wisner
UW-Eau Claire News Bureau
Schofield 218
(715) 836-4741
newsbur@uwec.edu

Updated: April 7, 1998