This news release describes past events and should be used for historical purposes only. Please note date of release.
UW-Eau Claire News Bureau
Schofield Hall 218
Eau Claire, WI 54702-4004
UW-Eau Claire Students Named
To Who's Who List
phone (715) 836-4741
fax (715) 836-2900
web http://www.uwec.edu
e-mail newsbur@uwec.edu

MAILED: March 20, 1998

EAU CLAIRE — Thirty-three University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire students identified as national outstanding leaders will be included in the 1998 edition of Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
Campus nominating committees and editors of the annual directory have included the names of these students based on their academic achievement, service to community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.
They join an elite group of students selected from more than 1,900 institutions of higher learning in all the states, the District of Columbia and several other countries.
Outstanding students have been honored in the annual directory since it was first published in 1934.
Students named this year from UW-Eau Claire are:
Terry L. Alexander, a senior economics and business administration major from Eau Claire.
Karena L. Andraska, a senior economics major from Wisconsin Rapids.
Kerry J. Bartos, a senior accounting major from Boyceville.
Elizabeth A. Berry, a senior German major from Verona.
Carolyn A. Bortz, a senior special education major from Butternut.
Brian E. Cothroll, a senior history major from Fort Atkinson.
Jennifer M. Deitte, a senior mathematics major from Sun Prairie.
Michael S. Dunnigan, a senior physics and mathematics major from Elk River, Minn.
Kevin M. Gatzlaff, a senior management and business finance major from Rochester, Minn.
Carol M. Hajdasz, a senior social work major from Rice Lake.
Jennifer R. Hanson, a senior elementary education major from Monona.
Kathleen M. Hathaway, a senior psychology and philosophy major from Eau Claire.
Jennifer M. Johnson, a senior English and journalism major from Eau Claire.
Bradford R. Kammin, a senior computer science major from Elroy.
Kristin S. Kleinsteiber, a senior communicative disorders major from Madison.
Linda A. Mathison, a senior accounting major from Chippewa Falls.
Juliet Messina, a senior marketing major from New Richmond.
Amy L. Odegard, a senior chemistry major from Mondovi.
Christopher A. Plate, a senior mathematics and computer science major from Viola.
Jane M. Redig, a senior social work major from Winona, Minn.
Tracy J. Ruckwardt, a senior biochemistry and molecular biology major from Pittsville.
Stacey P. Rude, a senior sociology major from Brooklyn Park, Minn.
Tricia E. Schmidt, a senior art major from Viroqua.
Megan A. Schneeberger, a senior elementary education major from Custer.
Jennifer L. Schobert, a senior communication major from Marshall.
Chika Shinohara, a senior sociology major from Japan.
Aaron T. Steffen, a senior physics major from Sheboygan.
Jeffrey R. Strunk, a senior music therapy major from Spooner.
Susan F. Thibado, a senior history major from Menomonie.
Amy N. Turk, a senior special education major from Elkhorn.
Trevor J. Williams, a senior computer science major from Elk Mound.
Mae E. Willkom, a senior geology major from Chippewa Falls.
Amy J. Witczak, a senior communication major from New London.
-30-
JB


UWEC [Administrative Offices] [News Bureau]

Janice B. Wisner
UW-Eau Claire News Bureau
Schofield 218
(715) 836-4741
newsbur@uwec.edu

Updated: March 20, 1998