This news release describes past events and should be used for historical purposes only. Please note date of release.
UW-Eau Claire News Bureau
Schofield Hall 218
Eau Claire, WI 54702-4004
Sixty-five UW-Eau Claire Seniors Receive Recognition
phone (715) 836-4741
fax (715) 836-2900
web http://www.uwec.edu
e-mail newsbur@uwec.edu

MAILED: April 16, 1997

EAU CLAIRE - Sixty-five University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire seniors have been selected for 1996-97 for the Outstanding Senior Award and for Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

The seniors will be recognized by Chancellor Larry Schnack at the Honors Banquet Saturday, April 19.

Those selected were Danielle Alberg, an economics major from Tomahawk; Joshua Ashton, a history major from St. Paul; Katherine Bentley, a special education major from Fond du Lac; William Blaser, a hydrogeology major from Mequon; Erin Boettcher, a computer science major from Greenville; Trisha Burgess, a psychology major from Rosemount, Minn.; Cheri A. Dimick, a nursing major from Auburndale; Dawn Erdmann, a social work major from Appleton; and Kirsten Flaa, a nursing major from Canton, Minn.

Also selected were Catherine Flaten, a finance and economics major from Edina, Minn.; Rhonda Frank, an management information systems major from Eau Claire; Marc Fuller, a management information systems major from Eau Claire; Gregory Hall, an elementary education major from Wausau; Holly Hansen, a geography/resource management major from Stoughton; Christopher Hawes, a physics major from Eau Claire; Kathryn Hickman, a mathematics major from Shoreview, Minn.; Mary Holman, a nursing major from Burlington; Jennifer Hora, a political science and economics major from Hillsboro; Steven Howard, a marketing and management major from Eau Claire; and Kay Huang, an art major from China.

Others being honored include Ichiyo Iwata, a sociology major from Japan; Jennifer Kothbauer, an economics major from Maplewood, Minn.; Darin Kubly, a Spanish and psychology major from Madison; Jina Kuesel, a management information systems major from Bay City; Renee Larson, a sociology major from Rice Lake; Andre Lewis, a computer science and philosophy major from Birchwood; Jennifer Lignell, a psychology major from Bloomington, Minn.; Ryan Maniscalco, an accounting major from East Troy; Jan Masters, a nursing major from Menomonie; Rose McCutchin, a communication disorders major from Glenwood City; Michael McElwee, a social work major from Wauwatosa; Shane Meschke, a kinesiology major from Eau Claire; and Paul Meznarich, a journalism major from Altoona.

Also being recognized are Lea Ann Moriarty, a communication disorders major from Platteville; Shannon Murray, a nursing major from Wauwatosa; Travis Myren, a political science and economics major from Nelson; Tara Opelt, a special education major from Neillsville; Alice Peterson, a nursing major from Scandinavia; Scott Pingel, a music major from McFarland; Catarina Poehnelt, a nursing major from Eau Claire; Qinling Qu, a chemistry major from Arlington, Va.; Rebecca Raddatz, a nursing major from Kimberly; Tami Raguse, a chemistry major from Shawano; Jennifer Reilly, a communication disorders major from Turtle Lake; and Julie Rothamer, an organizational communication major from Spencer.

Other honorees are Katrice Ruetten, a nursing major from Stillwater, Minn.; Valerie Schauer, a communication disorders major from Waukesha; Amber Schauske, a Spanish and French major from Sturgeon Bay; Tammy Scheibner, an environmental and public health major from Nashotah; Barb Schwengler, a nursing major from Minnesota City, Minn.; Suzanne Secraw, a nursing major from Colfax; James Sheppard, a philosophy and history major from Menomonie; Heidi Skumatz, a comparative studies in religion major from Iola; Eric Songer, a music education major from Wales; and Angela Steuck, a social studies major from Maple Grove, Minn.

Also being recognized are Maureen Sweney, an elementary education major from Eau Claire; Steve Wall, a math and computer science major from Hudson; Michelle Watson, a biology major from Kenosha; Sarah Weaver, a geology major from Apple Valley, Minn.; Jaclyn Welk, a communication disorders major from Neillsville; Lauri Westman, an English major from Stanley; LuAnn Wichlacz, an art education major from Chippewa Falls; Timothy Wohlfahrt, a business administration major from Wausau; and Kari Young, a kinesiology major from Sheboygan.


-30-
JB


UWEC [Administrative Offices] [News Bureau]

Janice B. Wisner
UW-Eau Claire News Bureau
Schofield 218
(715) 836-4741
newsbur@uwec.edu

Updated: April 16, 1997