University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

NEWS RELEASE

News Bureau . Schofield Hall 201 . Eau Claire, WI 54702
phone: (715) 836-4741
fax: (715) 836-2900

Communication and Journalism Students
To Receive Awards at Recognition Reception

 MAILED:  May 11, 2004

EAU CLAIRE — Twenty University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire students will be awarded scholarships during the Communication and Journalism Student Excellence Recognition Reception to be held May 14.

Gina Duwe, Wausau, received the Ann Devroy Fellowship, which includes a residency at The Washington Post and an internship at the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel. Duwe also received the Marshall B. Atkinson Memorial Scholarship.

Dennis Slater, Franklin, was awarded the Arthur L. Murray Scholarship, the WNA Foundation Les Polk Copy Editor Scholarship and an Outstanding Journalism Recognition Scholarship.

Christopher Warren, Lakeville, Minn., was awarded the Sally A. Webb Study Abroad Tuition Scholarship, the Lee and Esther Sanford Hench Memorial Scholarship and the Robert Smith Memorial Scholarship.

Susan MacLaughlin, Chippewa Falls, received a Wisconsin Newspaper Assocation Foundation Henry Lippold Editor Scholarship and the Lee and Esther Sanford Hench Memorial Scholarship.

Kelly Perkins, Ramsey, Minn., was awarded the Cindy Schott Humanitarian Award and the James E. Fields Journalism Scholarship.

Emmalee Rathmann, Zumbrota, Minn., was awarded the Arthur L. Murray Memorial Journalism Scholarship and the WNA Foundation William Pautz Photo/Graphics Scholarship.

Erik Borg, Burnsville, Minn., received the WNA Foundation Jerry Conner Freelance Reporter Scholarship.

Tara Bowlds, Eden Prairie, Minn., was awarded the WNA Foundation Wallace Weil Scholarship.

Steven Davis, West Allis, was awarded the Joseph Giordano Memorial Scholarship.

Mark Feneis, Plymouth, Minn., was awarded the WNA Foundation Elwood Karwand Advertising Sales Scholarship.

Margaret Gilbert, Shoreview, Minn., received the Excellence in Communication Award.

Rebecca Hebbring, Chippewa Falls, received the Sally A. Webb Diversity Tuition Scholarship.

Adrianne Klingsporn, Kasson, Minn., was awarded the Leslie D. Polk Scholarship.

Jennifer Lawton, Rice Lake, was awarded the Sally A. Webb Organizational Communication Tuition Scholarship.

Lindsey Lewandowski, Oshkosh, received the Conner Spectator Excellence and Promise Award Scholarship.

Elizabeth Meyer, Tomahawk, received the Leslie D. Polk Scholarship.

Seth Moore, Chippewa Falls, was awarded the WNA Foundation David Gordon Reporter Scholarship.

Avisha Nair, an international student from India, was awarded the Sally A. Webb International Student Tuition Scholarship.

Marie Smith, Appleton, received the Kevin J. Schieffer Scholarship.

Deanne Thomsen, Plymouth, Minn., was awarded the Donald L. and Geraldine T. Wolfarth Scholarship.

-30-
KO/XY/NW


UW-Eau Claire Home

Excellence. Our measure, our motto, our goal.

 Judy Berthiaume, Director
UW-Eau Claire News Bureau
Schofield 201
(715) 836-4741
newsbur@uwec.edu

Updated: May 11, 2004