University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

NEWS RELEASE

News Bureau . Schofield Hall 201 . Eau Claire, WI 54702
phone: (715) 836-4741
fax: (715) 836-2900

UW-Eau Claire Research Day
Awards Announced

 MAILED:  May 2, 2003

EAU CLAIRE - The Office of Research and Sponsored Programs with the support of the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Foundation recently announced the awards from UW-Eau Claire's 11th annual Student Research Day, April 28.

The day highlights student research accomplishments and the role faculty and academic staff play as mentors in the scholarly activity process, said Dr. Christopher Lind, assistant vice chancellor and director of the Center of Excellence for Faculty/Student Research Collaboration.

Seniors Mary LaVenture, Eau Claire, Kristopher Martin, Hawkins, and Darrell Walters, Eau Claire, with faculty mentor Steve Terwilliger, placed first in the arts and humanities category for "Fares (Formerly Movin' on Up-The Making of a Student Movie)."

Sophomores Nicole Ray and Rolaine Bearhart, both from Eau Claire, with faculty mentor Gretchen Peters, tied for second place in the arts and humanities category for "Native American Musical Culture in the College Curriculum: Bridging Two Worlds."

Senior Hannah Zimmer, Sheboygan, with faculty mentor Gretchen Peters, tied for second place in the arts and humanities category for "Teaching Native American Culture from a non-Native-Perspective: An Exercise in Humility."

Senior Melyssa Heintz, Chippewa Falls, with faculty mentor Rosemary Jadack, placed first in the behavioral and social sciences category for " Social Networks: A Comparison of Risk Behaviors in Women and Their Best Friends."

Junior Dan Hehli, Eau Claire, senior Mikhail Koffarnus, Unity, junior Thor Flosason, Reykjavik, Iceland, senior Mike Paul, La Crosse, and junior Ryan Rowe, Arpin, with faculty mentor Greg Madden, placed second in the behavioral and social sciences category for "Observing in Pigeons Under Concurrent Schedules of Reinforcement."

Senior Julie Slowiak, Thorp, with faculty mentor Marie (Mickey) Crothers, placed third in the behavioral and social sciences category for "Extraversion, Perceived Stress, Coping and Social Support Networks in College Students."

Senior Catherine Micale, Waukesha, with faculty mentor Lori Bica, placed fourth in the behavioral and social sciences category for "Challenging Rape Myths Through the Use of Augmented Activation."

Senior Nicholas Robertson, Eau Claire, with faculty mentor Michael Carney, placed first in the natural and physical sciences category for "Synthesis and Reactivity of Chromium (II) and Chromium (III) Complexes Incorporating Bis(2-Pyridylmethyl)amine and Tris(2-Pyridylmethyl)amine Ligands."

Seniors David Prall, Eagan, Minn., and Lindsay Bremer, Red Wing, Minn., with faculty mentor Lloyd Turtinen, tied for second place in the natural and physical sciences category for "Cytokine Release Profiles of Amphotericin B Treated Monocytic Cells Using Chemiluminescent Antibody Arrays."

Seniors Lindsay Bremer, Red Wing, Minn., and David Prall, Eagan, Minn., with faculty mentor Lloyd Turtinen, tied for second place in the natural and physical sciences category for "Development of Quantitative ELISAs to Measure Cytokine Release from Monocytic Cells Exposed to Different Amphotericin B Formulations."

Senior Seth King, Eau Claire, with faculty mentor Matt Evans, placed third in the natural and physical sciences category for "in situ Studies of Annealed Co on GaAs(001)."

Seniors Sarah Gordee and Emily Hauser, both of Eau Claire, with faculty mentor J. Brian Mahoney, placed fourth in the natural and physical sciences category for "Magmatic Evolution of the Eastern Coast Plutonic Complex, Bella Coola, British Columbia (93D)."

Senior Chris Wallace, Eau Claire, with faculty mentor David Lonzarich, placed fifth in the natural and physical sciences category for "Microhabitat Use of Juvenile Coho Salmon and Rainbow Trout in a Lake Superior Tributary."

Senior Elisabeth Major, Eau Claire, with faculty mentor Paula Kleintjes, placed sixth in the natural and physical sciences category for "Vegetative Response to Ungulate Browsing in the Jemez Mountains."

Seniors Dianna Moll, Fennimore, Jennifer Greiber, Stoughton, and Kathryn Forkrud, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., with faculty mentor Kathryn Hoehn Anderson, placed first in the business and professional studies category for "Couple Interaction in Breast Cancer: Issues and Dynamics."

Seniors Sarah Buss, Eland, and Adam Lange, Neshkoro, with faculty mentor Paul Kaldjian, placed second in the business and professional studies category for "Mapping Fast Food."

Graduate student Trisha Groeschl, Hilbert, with faculty mentor Barbara Lozar, placed first in the graduate entries category for "The Inclusion of Children with Autism vs. Cognitive Disabilities: Teacher Knowledge, Preparedness and Beliefs About the Benefits of Inclusion."

In addition, junior Laura Strumness, Eleva, was awarded the Kell Container Corporation Scholarship. Her project title is "Quantification of Heavy Metal Distribution, Coeur d' Alene River, Northern Idaho: Assessment of Controls on Contaminant Mobility." Her faculty mentors were J. Brian Mahoney and Robert Hooper.

-30-
JW/JB

UW-Eau Claire Home

Excellence. Our measure, our motto, our goal.

 Judy Berthiaume, Director
UW-Eau Claire News Bureau
Schofield 201
(715) 836-4741
newsbur@uwec.edu

Updated: May 2, 2003