This publication describes past events and should be used for historical purposes only. Please note some links may be outdated.


University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

NEWS RELEASE

News Bureau Schofield Hall 201 Eau Claire, WI 54702
phone: (715) 836-4741
fax: (715) 836-2900

UW-Eau Claire Forensics Team
Begins New Semester of Competition

MAILED: Feb. 3, 2003

         EAU CLAIRE  After the winter break the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire forensics team is back and picking up right where they left off.
         The team traveled to Iowa to compete at the Henderson Invitational at the University of Northern Iowa on Saturday, Jan. 18, and at the Bob Smith Invitational at Wartburg College on Sunday, Jan. 19.
         Individual results at the University of Northern Iowa were as follows:
         Senior Ben Schneider, Greendale, took first in communication analysis and second in after-dinner speaking. He also placed second in duo interpretation with Sophomore Andy Bevernitz, Clintonville.
         Bevernitz also placed third in informative speaking, which qualified him for the American Forensics Association tournament.
         Senior Scott Boras, Kellogg, Minn., took first in program oral interpretation and second in impromptu speaking.
         Sophomore Kelly Bender, New London, placed first in informative speaking and third in program oral interpretation.
         Sophomore Amanda Dolan, Greenfield, took second in informative speaking and fifth in poetry interpretation.
         Sophomore Dan Mc Neely, Bloomington, Minn., took fifth in after-dinner speaking and sixth in poetry interpretation.
         Freshman Katie Nutting, Wausau, placed third in persuasive speaking.
         Sophomore Christopher Conklin, Green Bay, placed sixth in prose interpretation, which qualified him for the National Forensics Association tournament.
         The UW-Eau Claire team finished second overall.
         Individual results at Wartburg College, where the UW-Eau Claire team finished first, were as follows:
         Schneider took first in communication analysis; second in after-dinner speaking, qualifying him for AFA; and first in duo interpretation with Bevernitz.
         Bevernitz also took second in persuasive speaking, third in informative speaking and fourth in after-dinner speaking, qualifying him for the NFA.
         Bender placed first in informative speaking, qualifying her for AFA, and second in prose interpretation. She also placed third in both program oral interpretation and poetry interpretation, which qualified her for NFA.
         Boras placed second in program oral interpretation and third in impromptu speaking, as well as fourth in prose interpretation, qualifying him for NFA.
         Conklin placed second in impromptu speaking, third in persuasive speaking and sixth in prose interpretation.
         Nutting took fourth in persuasive speaking and fifth in informative speaking qualifying her for NFA.
         Mc Neely took sixth in after-dinner speaking and seventh in poetry interpretation.
         Dolan took sixth in poetry interpretation.
-30-
CR/NW

UW-Eau Claire Home  News Bureau
Judy Berthiaume
UW-Eau Claire News Bureau
Schofield 201
(715) 836-4741
newsbur@uwec.edu

Updated: February 3, 2003