print header

Faculty and Staff Directory

Faculty


Alan Rieck, department chair, choirs, music education

Robert P. Anderson, double bass
Robert J. Baca, trumpet, jazz studies
F. Reed Brown, acting, theatre appreciation, stage movement
Jennifer J. Chapman, theatre education, theatre history
Jeffery W. Crowell, percussion, jazz studies
Lori L. Cruciani, piano
Randal Dickerson, music education, bands
Gary W. Don, theory, composition
Julie C. Fox, dance
Christa N. Garvey, oboe, theory
Kevin D. Gawley, scenic and lighting design
Hsu, Chia-Yu, composition, theory
Ryan P. Jones, music history, world music, popular music
Namji Clara Kim, piano
Melissa G. Koprowski, clarinet
Tim Lane, flute, world music
Grant Larson, saxophone
Owen C. Lovell, piano
Mark R. Mowry, voice
Richard F. Nimke, acting, musical theatre, theatre history
Verle A. Ormsby, horn
Phillip A. Ostrander, trombone, bands
Kenneth J. Pereira, voice
Gretchen Peters, music history, world music
Aurélien Pétillot, viola
Elizabeth Pétillot, voice
Nicholas Phillips, piano
Amanda J. Profaizer, costume design
Lee Anna Rasar, music education
Tulio J. Rondón, cello, music appreciation
Mitra Sadeghpour, voice, opera theatre
Gary R. Schwartzhoff, choirs, conducting
Paula M. Smith, harp
John R. Stewart, conducting, bands
Nobuyoshi Yasuda, violin, orchestra
Barbara G. Young, music education
Jerry A. Young, euphonium and tuba
James Zwicky, theatre technical director


Administrative/Professional Staff


Nichole Akright, academic department associate
David Crawford, financial specialist
Michelle Linder, scene shop supervisor
Laura Oliver, costume shop supervisor
Judy Gray, publications office
Tom Gunderson, piano technician
Mark Vaningan, audio production specialist

 

Divisions


Choral and Voice
Kenneth J. Pereira (pereirkj)
Elizabeth Pétillot (petillea)
Mark R. Mowry (mowrymr)
Alan J. Rieck (rieckaj)
Mitra Sadeghpour (msadeghp)
Gary R. Schwartzhoff (schwargr)
       Division Coordinator

Keyboard
Lori Cruciani (cruciall)
Namji Clara Kim (kimnc)
        Division Coordinator
Owen C. Lovell (lovelloc)
Nicholas S. Phillips (phillins)
    

Music Education
Randal Dickerson (dickerrc)
Lee Anna Rasar (rasarla)
Alan J. Rieck (rieckaj)
     Division Coordinator
Gary R. Schwartzhoff (schwargr)
Barbara G. Young (youngbg)

Strings
Robert P. Anderson (anderro)
Tulio J. Rondón (rondontj)
Paula M. Smith (smithpm)
Nobuyoshi Yasuda (yasudan)
      Division Coordinator

Theory, Composition,
& Music History

Gary W. Don (dongw)
      Division Co-coordinator
Christa N. Garvey (garveycn)
Ryan P. Jones (jonesrp)
Timothy Lane (lanet)
Gretchen Peters (petersg)
      Division Co-coordinator

Wind and Percussion
Robert Baca (bacarj)
Jeffery Crowell (croweljw)
      Division Coordinator
Randal Dickerson (dickerrc)
Christa N. Garvey (garveycn)
Melissa G. Koprowski(koprowm)
Tim Lane (lanet)
Verle A. Ormsby (ormsbyva)
Phillip A. Ostrander (ostranpa)
John R. Stewart (stewajo)
Jerry A. Young (jyoung)

Theatre Arts & Dance
F. Reed Brown (brownf)
Jennifer J. Chapman (chapmajj)
Julie C. Fox (foxjc)
Kevin D. Gawley (gawleykd)
Richard F. Nimke (nimkerf)
      Division Coordinator
Amanda J. Profaizer (profaiaj)
Mitra Sadeghpour (msadeghp)
James Zwicky (zwickyja)

Excellence. Our Measure. Our Motto. Our Goal.