College of Business Scholarship Luncheon

The College of Business recognizes students at annual scholarship luncheon

The College of Business’ Scholarship Recognition Luncheon will be held Friday, December 14, 2012 at 12:00 noon in UW-Eau Claire Davies Center Dakota Ballroom. The annual event, which is hosted by COB Dean Diane Hoadley, recognizes scholarship donors and the college's best and brightest students.

More than 70 college and department scholarships and awards are awarded each year to UW-Eau Claire business students. Awards range from $150 (Jerry DuBois Memorial Scholarship) to Wisconsin in-state tuition and fees for an academic year (Philip Breitman Memorial Scholarship).

Scholarships are available through the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Foundation.

» View a list of COB scholarships

2012 Scholarship Recipients

Accounting and Finance Scholarships

  • 3M Accounting Freshman: Sabrina Lloyd
  • 3M Accounting Junior: Joseph Niemann
  • Accounting Faculty: Kallie Thoreson
  • Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLP: Malory Peterson; Emily Micke
  • Boulay, Heutmaker, Zibell, & Co.: Sarah Munson; Eric Pronschinske
  • Albert Colianni, Jr. Accounting: Emily Anderson
  • Deloitte Touche Accounting - Twin Cities: Aimee Stolt
  • John C. Dennison Memorial: Jamie Hoffmann
  • Ernst & Young Accounting: Joseph Pitt
  • Blake and Lori Grams: Melissa Briggs
  • Edsel Grams: Kailey Raese
  • Heinrich-Dahlheimer: Fatima Abdulla
  • Craig A. Johnson Memorial: Joseph Buczek
  • Thomas and Barbara Johnson Accounting: Stephanie Marsolek Suchla
  • KPMG Peat Marwick Accounting: Jessica Ludwigson
  • LarsonAllen: Samantha Ramp
  • Lucretia Mattson: Tanya Gott
  • Norman Muenzer: Kaitlin Shea
  • Jann Ozzello Wilcox, & John Wilcox Accounting: Jacob Day
  • Patricia E. Ozzello Memorial Accounting: Matthew Adams
  • Packaging Corporation of America: Riley Petersen
  • Ray Petkovsek Accounting Excellence: Kailey Raese
  • Carl & Eloise Pohlad Freshman: Joshua Murphy
  • SAS Student Accounting Society: Mitch Miles, Jennifer Sayles
  • SVA Accounting: David Goodman
  • Wipfli LLP Accounting: Jennifer Homeyer, Adrienne Schroeder
  • Charles Wnukowski Memorial: Chelsea Fedie

Business Communication Scholarships

  • Lorraine Missling Business Communication: Molly Hall, Tiffany Hoang, Joseph Krebsbach, Logan Leske, Kaitlin Nix

College-wide Scholarships

  • Jennifer Alexander Memorial: Patrick J. Connelly
  • Helen B. Andersen Memorial: Stephanie Marsolek Suchla
  • Philip Breitman Memorial: Linh Dao
  • Citizens Community Federal: Greg Samens
  • John C. Dennison Memorial: Daniel Wolf
  • Richard T. Gannon: Malory Peterson
  • Leinenkugel Brewing Co. COB Diversity/Economic Need (sophomore): Alyssa Phillips
  • Leinenkugel Brewing Co. COB Diversity/Economic Need (junior/senior): Rylee Inks
  • Robert D. MacDonald Memorial: Katelyn Goettl
  • Brad Olson Memorial: Mary Scherkenbach
  • Ronald D. Schlattman International Study Abroad: Natasha Schlieve
  • Sentry Insurance Leadership Scholarship: Emma Cifaldi, Jyasi Corbett, Madison Johnson, Tim Kubetz, Claire Schulz
  • Wells Fargo COB Diversity/Economic Need: Chelsea Fedie
  • Charles F. White: Rebecca McCormick
  • Xcel Energy COB Diversity/Economic Need: Carlos Guereca

Information Systems Scholarships

  • 3M: Logan Leske, Tyrrell Wirkus
  • Cargill: Alex Molter
  • Federated Insurance: Mitch Miles
  • Germonprez Family IS: Beatris Mendez Gandica, Sarah Munson
  • IS Department: Jakob Broesch
  • St Paul Travelers: Beatris Mendez Gandica, Lauren Philippi
  • Laptop computer: Thomas Barker, Mary Scherkenbach

Management and Marketing Scholarships

  • Thomas Bergmann Memorial: Kayla Hasse
  • CPIM Enhancement: Jacob Day, Brent Krautkramer
  • Jerry Du Bois Memorial: Rebecca Mary McCormick
  • Marc Dybdahl Memorial: Tiffany Thy Thy Hoang
  • Jacob Leinenkugel Marketing: Lauren Margaret Bryant
  • Janke Premier Properties: Patrick J. Connelly
  • Target Marketing Analytics Enrichment: Sarah Kuula, Andrew Wians

Health Care Administration Scholarships

  • Jim and Patty Blum Volunteer: Hannah Marie Johnson
  • Gene Decker: Heather Kjelstad
  • Extendicare Foundation: Kendal Krouse, Mollie Steingraber
  • Golden Living: Donna Blume, Amanda Roggenbauer
  • Good Samaritan: Carlos Guereca
  • HCR ManorCare: Rebecca Brunz
  • Kindred Healthcare: Liza Holle
  • LeadingAge Wisconsin: Kristen Pingel
  • M3 Insurance: Emily Feiner
  • Thomas and Michael Schanke Family Civic Engagement: Mariah Brown
  • Tri-County Medical Alliance: Caitlin Kempfert
  • Wisconsin Assisted Living Association: Mark Van Den Broeke
  • Wisconsin Healthcare Association: Katelyn Morrison

Student Organization Scholarships

  • American Marketing Association: Krista Roble
  • Beta Upsilon Sigma
    BUS I-Board: Beatris Mendez Gandica, Hayden Thiel
    Rick Schroder & Evelyn Zabo Business: Tiffany Hoang, Brandon Lord

Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholars

  • Matthew Adams
  • Amy Bainbridge
  • Jessica Baran
  • Samantha Behling
  • Aubrey Chwala
  • David Cifaldi
  • Katrina Elgersma
  • Angela Gasser
  • Justin Hasz
  • Julie Lilla
  • K'trina Ruff
  • Meghan Ryan
  • Laurena Schug
  • Ethan Sisko
  • Lindsey Sowieja
  • Megan Stamper
  • Eric Zimmerman
Features
News around Schneider
Excellence. Our Measure, Our Motto, Our Goal.

UW-Eau Claire College of Business
Schneider Hall 110 | Eau Claire, WI 54702-4004 | 715.836.5509 | FAX: 715.836.4014 | cob@uwec.edu

Information on these Web pages is subject to change without notice.
Content or Accessibility Questions: cob@uwec.edu | An EEO/AA Institution
Copyright 1995-2012 UW-Eau Claire and the Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System

 
UW-Eau Claire Home