Skip to Navigation
Skip to Content
News & Events - Archived News
April 29, 2008

Marketing Students Place First in Global Marketplace Competition

ICOM and Macrosoft, two University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire teams comprised of students from the Marketing 438 capstone course, took first and third place, respectively, in the Global Marketplace Competition administered by the University of Tennessee. Students representing ICOM were Lauren Buck, Melissa Fochs, Tracy Johnson, Joey Martin, and Nicole Peterson. Representing Macrosoft were Sara DeSantis, Mike Gatzke, Patrick Gitzlaff, and Steev Moericke.

Forty-two teams from business schools in the United States, Europe, Asia, and Central and South American participated in the competition, according to Joseph Bonner, assistant professor of marketing and instructor of marketing 438. ICOM placed ahead of teams from institutions such as Indiana University, Western Illinois University, Tennessee State University, University of Wyoming, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, Unviersity of Economics in Bratislava, University of Applied Sciences in Cologne, American University in Bulgaria, Charles University (Prague), Vusoka Skola Chemicko Techonologicka Praha (Czech Republic), and Politechnika Bialostocka (Poland).

UW-Eau Claire students were in the most difficult level of competition. The 10-week Internet-based competition required teams to use a sophisticated computer program that mimicked the ever-changing global marketplace as students simulated the start-up and management of an entrepreneurial firm. The competition dealt with business basics and the interplay between marketing, manufacturing, finance, accounting, and management.

Spring 2008 Marketplace Global Competition Winners of the Strategic Corporate Management Games

Overall
Ultimate Grand Market Master (1st Place Overall)
ICOM
Representing: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Students: Lauren Buck, Melissa Fochs, Tracy Johnson, Joey Martin, Nicole Peterson

Ultimate Market Leader (3rd Place Overall)
Macrosoft
Representing: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Students: Sara DeSantis, Mike Gatzke, Patrick Gitzlaff, Steev Moericke

Game 1
Grand Market Master (1st Place)
Connectix Technologies
Representing: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Students: Tyler Babl, Mark Droegemueller, Kelsey Ellis, Jennifer Pearce, Kari Schmidt

Market Leader (3rd Place) Dependent Computing Representing: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Students: Kevin Mathews, Jacklyn Robinson, Ryan Schultz, Jeff Snyder

Game 2
Grand Market Master (1st Place)
Wild Horses
Representing: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Students: Justin Duerksen, Greg Milligan, Ben Smith, Dan Smith, Kristen Wisdorf

Market Master (2nd Place)
TechByte, Inc.
Representing: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Students: Brittany Adams, Jason Boisen, Angela Cich, Kelly Pliska, Jamie Schnurer

Game 3
Grand Market Master (1st Place)
Dunder-Mifflin Inc.
Representing: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Students: Ashlee Brevak, Mike Matonich, Cathy Novak, Ian Oberg, Mallory Rinehardt

Market Master (2nd Place)
Excelsior Computing
Representing: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Students: Kevin Campbell, Mark Golas, Jennifer Hubacher, Taylor McMain, Amy Van Berkel

Game 4
Grand Market Master (1st Place)
FAHBulous
Representing: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Students: Heidi Accola, John Buchta, Lisa Fluekiger, John Howenstine

Game 5
Grand Market Master (1st Place)
Macrosoft
Representing: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Students: Sara DeSantis, Mike Gatzke, Patrick Gitzlaff, Steve Moericke

Market Master (2nd Place)
Caliber Computers
Representing: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Students: Sierra Beaulieu-Marquis, Angela Bedward, Jayme Eakins, Shelley Piontek

Game 6
Grand Market Master (1st Place)
InnoTech
Representing: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Students: David Fretz, Michelle Holker, Jeff Koop, Andrew Steffeck

Market Master (2nd Place)
Silver Penny Computers
Representing: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Students: Nick Allar, Kristin Mirkes, Andrew Nigon, Sarah Tupper

Game 7
Grand Market Master (1st place)
ICOM
Representing: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Students: Lauren Buck, Melissa Fochs, Tracy Johnson, Joey Martin, Nicole Peterson

Game 8
Market Leader (3rd Place)
INOV8 Technologies
Representing: University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Students: Kirsten Byron, Kyle Fossen, Jeff Kohl, Jacy Ryan

42 teams competed in 8 games.