Skip to Navigation
Skip to Content
News & Events - Archived News
November 25, 2008

College of Business Scholarship Recognition Luncheon

The College of Business’ Scholarship Recognition Luncheon will be held, Friday, December 5, 2008 at 12:00 noon in UW-Eau Claire Davies Center Tamarack Room. The annual event, which is hosted by COB Dean Tom Dock, recognizes scholarship donors and the college's best and brightest students.

More than 55 college and department scholarships and awards are awarded each year to UW-Eau Claire business students. Awards range from $200 (Lorraine Missling Business Communication Scholarship) to Wisconsin in-state tuition and fees for an academic year (Philip Breitman Memorial Scholarship).

» View a list of COB scholarships

 

2008 Scholarship Recipients

Accounting and Finance

3M Freshman Scholarship
Nicole Lukach

3M Junior Scholarship
Leah Pitt

Accounting Faculty
Barbara Arriola

Boulay, Heutmaker, Zibell & Co.
Courtney Spangler
Caitlin Welsh

Cargill
Leah Pitt

Albert J. Colianni, Jr. Accounting
Sarah Leuck

Deloitte Touche Accounting–
Twin Cities

Jordan Mauss

Ernst & Young
Theresa Monpas

Heinrich-Dahlheimer
Benjamin Anderson

Craig A. Johnson
Andrew Holland

KPMG Peat Marwick Accounting
Jordan Mauss

Larry Ozzello Freshman
Bridget Foley

LarsonAllen
Karen Vlach

Lucretia Mattson
Kyla Perlongo

Jann Ozzello Wilcox and John Wilcox
Wing-Yin Hui

Patricia E. Ozzello
Rachel Proeber

Packaging Corporation
of America

Ashley Zimmer

Ray Petkovesk
Accounting Excellence

Dustin Follen

Pohlad Freshman Scholarship
Kristine O'Brien

RSM McGladrey Accounting
Kayla Buhr

Suby, VonHaden & Associates
Andrea Draize

Virchow Krause & Company
Tyler Kelly
Shannon Winters

Wells Fargo Student
Investment Management

Lindsay Frederickson

Wipfli LLP Accounting
Theresa Monpas
Daniel Thesing

Charles Wnukowski
Blake Gillen


Beta Upsilon Sigma

BUS I-Board
Andrea Draize
Rebekah Streit

Rick Schroder &
Evelyn Zabo Business

Shelby Carlson
James Hollman
David Murphy
Kelly O’Shea


Business Communication

Lorraine Missling Business Communication Award
Tessa Lambrecht
Michael Parmley
Shannon Winters

 

College of Business

Jennifer Alexander
Kelsey Green

Helen B. Andersen Memorial
Kristin Bomber

Philip Breitman Memorial
Thomas Holtan

Marc Dybdahl Memorial
Andrew Cooan

Richard T. Gannon
Tyler Kelly

Land’s End
Julie Germain
Bryant Seppelt

Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company College of Business Sophomore Diversity
Jenna Smith

Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company College of Business Junior/Senior Diversity
Kristin Highness

Robert MacDonald Memorial
Megan Ann Johnson

Brad Olson Memorial
Kyle Erickson

Ronald Schlattman
International Study

Sarah Hagen

Sentry Insurance
Student Leadership

Megan Buehl
Leah DeYoung
Jared Heimerl
Marleah Keuler
Kevin Laux
Jessica Millard
Kendra Steinlicht
Natalie Warnert

Wells Fargo Bank College of Business Diversity
Ruth Lane

Charles F. White Memorial
Granger Hamland

Xcel Energy, Inc./NSP Wisconsin College of Business Diversity
Amber Boyce-Fisk


Health Care Administration

Civic Engagement
Amber Boyce-Fisk

Extendicare Foundation
Lisa Neumann

Gene Decker Scholarship
Rachel Frank

Golden Ventures
Jennifer Blasko
Betsy Thompson

Good Samaritan Society
Kristine Betz

HCR Manor Care
Jill Fagerlund

Kindred
Angela Bulger

Tri-County Medical Alliance
Zachary Haag

Wisconsin Association of Homes and Services for the Aging
Megan Johnson

Wisconsin Health Care Association
Rebekah Streit


Information Systems

3M Information Systems
Travis Krause
Yan Lam

Cargill Information Systems
Tyler Patterson

Federated Insurance
Corey Hartman

Germonprez Family
Rebecca Brandt
Natalie Warnert

IS Fund
Michael Conlin

St. Paul Travelers
Benjamin Anderson
Kristin Bomber
Joshua Hebard
James Paulus
Bryant Seppelt


Management and Marketing

Thomas Bergmann Memorial
Renee Freund

CPIM-Basics of Supply Chain Management
Eric Becker
Stephen Fregard

Jerry DuBois Memorial
Drew Reedy

Lorentz Memorial Business
Charlie Giedd

Jacob Leinenkugel
Marketing Scholarship

Jenna Weber

Janke Premier Properties
Christopher Sipe


Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholars

Kara Braun
Jacob Brickner
Jennifer Christenson
Jennifer Forsythe
Julie Germain
Brittany Graber
Sara Grassel
Elizabeth Gustum
Jared Heimerl
Marleah Keuler
Sarah Leuck
Daniel Rozumalski
Mark Sanders
Jonathan Schummer
Nikki Senn
Justin Turney