Skip to Navigation
Skip to Content
News & Events - Archived News
November 26, 2007

College of Business Scholarship Recognition Luncheon

The College of Business’ Scholarship Recognition Luncheon will be held, Friday, December 7, 2007 at 12:00 noon in UW-Eau Claire Davies Center Tamarack Room. The annual event, which is hosted by COB Dean Tom Dock, recognizes scholarship donors and the college's best and brightest students.

More than 55 college and department scholarships and awards are awarded each year to UW-Eau Claire business students. Awards ranged from $200 (Lorraine Missling Business Communication scholarship) to Wisconsin in-state tuition and fees for an academic year (Philip Breitman memorial scholarship).

» View a list of COB scholarships

 

2007 scholarship recipients

Accounting and Finance

3M Accounting Freshman
Brandon Stenseth

Boulay, Heutmaker, Zibell & Co.
Michael Breen
Benjamin Brossard

Albert J Colianni, Jr. Leadership
Phuong Nguyen

Deloitte Touche Accounting – Twin Cities
Emily Meisinger

Ernst & Young – Minneapolis Office
Dongmei Tang

Heinrich – Dahlheimer
Nathaniel Brown

Jelinek, Metz, McDonald, Ltd.
Andrew Kins

Craig A. Johnson
Trisha Edwards

KPMG Peat Marwick Beta Alpha Psi Superior Chapter
Heidi Thoe

KPMG Peat Marwick – Minneapolis Office
Mark Behl

LarsonAllen
Christopher Harvey

Larry Ozzello Freshman
Amber Zierl

Patricia E. Ozzello
Caitlin Welsh

Ray Petkovsek
David Murphy

Carl and Eloise Pohlad
Nicholas Laursen

Suby, Von Haden & Associates
Paul A. Quackenboss

Virchow Krause & Company
Blake Gillen
Carissa Krautkramer

Wells Fargo Student Investment Managment
Gina Gladwell

Ozello Wilcox, Jann & John Wilcox Accounting
Douglas Pahr

Wipfli
Sarah Leuck
Erika Mayhew

Charles Wnukowski
Heidi Thoe

Beta Upsilon Sigma

Rick Schroder & Evelyn Zabo (Fall '07)
Lisa Schumaker
Dan Rasmussen

Rick Schroder & Evelyn Zabo (Spring '07)
Laura Speltz
Kristine Betz

I-Board scholarship (Fall '07)
Laura Speltz
Hjordi Danielson

Business Communication

Lorraine Missling Business Communication
Lacey Cobb
Kent Gerberich
Rebecca Kenitzer
Benjamin Kojis
Rachel Krautkramer
Gina Trapp

College of Business

Jennifer Alexander Scholarship
AG Stern

Helen B. Andersen Memorial
Kristin Bomber

Philip Breitman Memorial
Christine Zani

College of Business
Hisham Nassim Sunna

Richard T. Gannon
Phuong Nguyen

Lands’ End
Sabrina Gilchrist
Jenna Weber

Jacob Leinenkugel Company
COB Sophomore Diversity
Amy Xiong

Jacob Leinenkugel Company
COB Junior/Senior Diversity
Ryan Bucki

Robert MacDonald Memorial
James Paulus

Brad Olson Memorial
Bingxin Dong

Sentry Insurance Student Leadership
Megan Buehl
Jared Heimerl
Kevin Laux
Jessica Millard
Daniel Schauer
Kendra Steinlicht
Ashley Vacha
Natalie Warnert

Brian Stricklin Memorial
Kori Butendorf

Wells Fargo Bank
College of Business Diversity
Thomas Burton

Wells Fargo College of Business Student Investment
Gina Gladwell

Charles F. White Memorial
Michelle Engen

Xcel Energy, Inc.
NSP Wisconsin COB Diverity
Lyndsay Nelson

Information Systems

3M Information Systems
Joshua Arenz

Cargill Information Systems
Travis Krause

Federated Insurance
Kent Gerberich

Germonprez Family IS
Alexandra Hollman
Daniel Schauer

Willard and Carol Korn Scholarship
Christine Zani

IS Department
Kimberly Phillips

St. Paul Travelers
Rebecca Brandt
Jake Kolstad
Christine Zani

Management and Marketing

Thomas J. Bergmann Memorial
Jenna Zelenka

Jerry DuBois Memorial
Lauren E. Kleifgen

Marc Dybdahl Memorial AMA
Shelley Piontek

Janke Premiere Properties
Michelle Holker

Jacob Leinenkugel Company Marketing/Sales
Michelle Holker

Outstanding Management Student
Sonya Arendt

CPIM-Basics of Supply Chain Management
Drew Smith

Health Care Administration

Golden Ventures
Rebekah Streit
Julianne Holt

Extendicare Foundation
Amber Boyce-Fisk

Gene Decker
Brittany Peterson

John & Mary Gerberich
Jessica Remington

Wisconsin Association of Homes and Services for the Aging
Marie Tratnik

Wisconsin Health Care Association
Zachary Haag

HCR Manor Care
Kristen Quam

Kindred
Samer Abadeer
John Niebauer

Civic Engagement
Laura Hudack

Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholars

Mark Behl
Kara Braun
Jacob Brickner
Jennifer Christenson
Jennifer Forsythe
Julie Germain
Brittany Graber
Elizabeth Gustum
Jared Heimerl
Sarah Lueck
Crystal Otto
Alison Palmer
Daniel Rozumalski
Mark Sanders
Chase Sova
Kimberly Tanguay