Skip to Navigation
Skip to Content
News & Events - Archived News
December 5, 2006

College of Business Scholarship Recognition Luncheon

The College of Business’ Scholarship Recognition Luncheon will be held, Friday, December 8, 2006 at 12:00 noon in UW-Eau Claire Davies Center Tamarack Room. The annual event, which is hosted by COB Dean Tom Dock, recognizes scholarship donors and the college's best and brightest students.

More than 50 college and department scholarships and awards are awarded each year to UW-Eau Claire business students. In 2004-05, 114 awards were made for a total dollar amount of over $78,000. Awards ranged from $200 (Lorraine Missling Business Communication scholarship) to Wisconsin in-state tuition and fees for an academic year (Philip Breitman memorial scholarship).

» View a list of COB scholarships

 

2006 scholarship recipients

Accounting and Finance

3M Freshman Scholarship
Ryan Ritchay

3M Junior Scholarship
Bruce Flinn

Accounting Faculty
David Vanevenhoven

Boulay, Heutmaker, Zibell & Co.
Diane Thelen
Katie Van De Hey

Cargill
Lindsay Bares

Albert J. Colianni, Jr. Leadership
Chelsea Heston

Deloitte Touche Accounting - Twin Cities
Adam Jaehnke

Ernst & Young - Minneapolis Office
Shay Smith

Heinrich - Dahlheimer
Michelle Nimis

Jelinek, Metz, McDonald, Ltd.
Laura Leland

Craig A. Johnson
Dongmei Tang

KPMG—Beta Alpha Psi Superior Chapter
Rachael Donovan
Crystal Otto

KPMG Peat Marwick—Minneapolis Office
Melissa Anderson

LarsonAllen
Christopher Harvey

Larry Ozzello Freshman
James Hollman

Patricia E. Ozzello
Phuong Nguyen

Packaging Corporation of America
Erika Mayhew

Ray Petkovsek
Rachel Krautkramer

Carl and Eloise Pohlad
Amanda Jordan

Virchow Krause and Company Rachael Donovan
Jennifer Laursen

Wells Fargo Student Investment
Elizabeth Kaldun

Wipfli
Crystal Otto
Heidi Thoe

Charles Wnukowski
Anna Scherer

Beta Upsilon Sigma

BUS
Matt Hjelle
Victoria Udalova

Rick Schroder & Evelyn Zabo
Lee Benedict
Darren La Page
Derek Ready
Michelle Schroeder

Business Communication

Lorraine Missling Business Communication Award
Lee Adamic
Candra Carlson
Dustin Harris
Joshua Johnson
Steve Moericke
Katie Van De Hey

College of Business

Helen B. Andersen Memorial
Alissa Condra
Kristin Geiser

Philip Breitman Memorial
Phuong Nguyen

Richard T. Gannon
Jonathan Jablonsky

Land’s End
Thomas Burton

Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company - College of Business Sophomore Diversity
Bryant Przybilla

Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company - College of Business Junior/Senior Diversity
BingXin Dong

Robert MacDonald Memorial
Christine Zani

Brad Olson Memorial
Emily Austad

Sentry Insurance Student Leadership
Justin Boyd
Kevin Laux
Jessica Millard
Daniel Schauer
Kendra Steinlicht
Ashley Vacha
Natalie Warnert

Brian Stricklin Memorial
Robert Hamill

Lawrence A. and Frances L. Weinstein
Jue Yang

Wells Fargo Bank College of Business Diversity
Christina Hansen

Charles F. White Memorial
Tiana Lindstrom

Xcel Energy, Inc. - NSP Wisconsin College of Business Diversity
Kimberly Tanguay

Information Systems

3M Information Systems
Jeffrey Olson
Stephen Povolny

Cargill Information Systems
Tedd Herman

Federated Insurance
Karen Ploetz

Germonprez Family IS
Erin Mourning
Christine Zani

IS Department
Brian Reas

St. Paul Travelers
Derrick Becker
Alissa Condra
Andrew Niese

Management and Marketing

Thomas J. Bergmann Memorial
Amy Thill

Jerry DuBois Memorial
Derek Ready

Marc Dybdahl Memorial American Marketing Association (AMA)
Shelley Piontek

Janke Premiere Properties
Ryan Schulz

Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company Marketing/Sales
Danielle Dewald

Lorentz College of Business Memorial
Kevin Eisler

Outstanding Management Award
Rebecca Napiwocki
Melissa Olson

CPIM-Basics of Supply Chain Management

Sean Clark
Greg Jagemann
Jonathan Metzler

Erin Nicksic
David Ostman
William Szydel

Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholars

Mark Behl
Katherine Bula
Logan Chojnowski
Kyle Gruber
Jonathan Jablonsky

Sarah Leuck
Crystal Otto
Allison Palmer
Polly Jo Russell
Mark Sanders