UW-Eau Claire Alumni

Alumni Distinguished Achievement Award
Past Recipients

1961 - Anabelle Erickson '28, '36
1962 - Eugene McPhee '31
1963 - Marvin McMahon '24
1964 - J. Hartt Walsh '24
1965 - Lyall Beggs '22
1966 - Leonard Haas '35
1967 - Connor Hansen '34
1968 - Lester P. Voigt '37
1969 - Ade Olson '26, '29
1970 - Ruth Chickering Clusen '45
1971 - Richard Hibbard '32
1972 - Lillian Stockhausen Lee '26, '60, '71
1973 - Robert Gilberts '50
1974 - LaVern Brinkman '25
1975 - Loren K. Olson '39
1975 - Veda Wright Stone '43
1976 - Kenneth Lindner '49
1977 - David Wood '58
1977 - John Crowley '26
1977 - Erna G. Buchholz '20
1978 - William Gavin '26
1978 - Wayne Osness '56
1978 - Thomas Stevens '58
1978 - Clarice Chase Dunn '37
1978 - Walton R. Manz '23
1979 - Roger D. Knight '56
1979 - Richard Fulwiler '61
1979 - James M. Anderson '63
1980 - Clancy Imislund '50
1980 - William E. White '47
1980 - Dwight M. Stevens '57
1981 - Kenneth A. Anderson '63
1981 - Carl Gerber '50
1981 - H. Elizabeth Jones Herlihy '40
1981 - Nancy Fugate Woods '68
1982 - Harold F. Holtz '40
1983 - Patrick P. Dennis '65
1983 - Robert E. Lee '35
1984 - James L. Leary '56
1984 - Roderick F. McPhee '48
1985 - Kenneth P. Walton '65
1985 - Joan Reidy Heggen '53
1986 - Steven P. Johnson '72
1986 - Tony Saffold '72
1987 - George Rossman '66
1987 - Steven D. Burke '73
1987 - Richard Saykally '70
1988 - Samuel G. Jones '38
1988 - Richard L. Carlson '61, '64
1988 - Karyn Nelson Schauf '79
1989 - Jack R. Pladziewicz '67
1989 - Alden Losby '22
1989 - Nancy Olson Arndt '62
1989 - Donald E. Barnes '62
1990 - Clifford W. Chatterson '36
1991 - Susan Harlander '71
1991 - Ann Gunderson Thornburg '71
1991 - Patricia Ehlers Popple '61, '70
1992 - Duane F. Bruley '53
1992 - Koji (Yukitsugu) Kato '72
1992 - Marshall Wick '51
1993 - Patrick J. Quinn '87
1993 - Gerald V. Weiner '68
1994 - Elmer A. Winters '51
1995 - JoAnne Brandes '75
1995 - George T. Piercy '36
1996 - Albert J. Colianni Jr. '76
1996 - Pamela A. Matson '75
1997 - Dennis and Carol Heyde '72
1998 - Susan K. Tietz '71

1999 - Brenda Brenizer Schneider '68
1999 - James O Bollinger '57
1999 - James G. Derouin '66
2000 - Thomas Auth '67
2000 - John R. Menard Jr. '63
2001 - Connie Chumas '60
2001 - John Frank '74
2001 - Stephen Kurth '61
2002 - Steven Eisenreich '69
2002 - Gary Griffin '82
2002 - Corey Keyes '88
2002 - Lisa Keyes '87
2002 - John Certalic '71
2002 - Andrea Gapko '71, '75
2002 - Michael O'Meara '72
2002 - David Solberg '62
2003 - Betty Cowley '64, '71
2003 - Issa Jetha '71, '80
2003 - Kevin Keane '87
2003 - Mark Green '83
2003 - Larry Weber '68
2004 - James Doucette '87
2004 - Thomas Griffith '80
2004 - Stuart Knoll '75
2004 - Claire B. Lang '76
2004 - Susan (Patterson) Perry-Lindle '71
2004 - Lisa Stark '79
2004 - Brent L. Willi '74
2005 - David Anderson '66
2005 - Mary Jo Gagan '82
2005 - Denise Sweet '85, '87
2005 - Carl G. Wahl '74
2006 - Mary Campbell Bliss '78
2006 - Linda Clark '88
2006 - Harry M. Kaiser '79
2006 - John Wallace '78, '81
and Ruth (Haltner) Wallace '77, '82
2007 - Elizabeth Flores '95
2007 - Mark Fuhrmann '80
2007 - Keith Malmstadt '74
2008 - Terrance Craney '74
2008 - Jane Schauer '76
2008 - Randy Newton '86 '87
2008 - Roberta Poier '74
2009 - Reginald Bicha '92
2009 - Ritter Diaz '91
2009 - Michael Stone
2010 - Randall Oostra '85
2010 - Roberta Schmidt '76
2010 - Michelle Altobelli-Andersen '91
2010 - Glenn Yamahiro '83
2011 - Dorothy Klasse '74
2011 - Sona Mehring '83
2011 - Patrick Schillinger '89
2011 - Lillian Friedburg '85
2011 - Scott Bertzyk, '81
2012 - Roger King '75
2012 - Mark White '82
2012 - Ken Thoreson '73
2013 - Monte Johnson '80
2013 - Paul Stiller '86
2013 - George Stroebel '74
2013 - Jerry Eliason '78
2013 - Bart Wilson '92
2013 - Krystyna Wolniakowki '77
2014 - Neil Lipinski '80
2014 - Julie Henseler '89
2014 - Steven Henseler '89
2014 - Gregory Mercer '85



To nominate an individual for this award, please complete the online nomination form or contact the Alumni Association.

Read about other award-winning alumni.