print header

2011 Student Research Day Winners







Arts and Humanities

       1st  

Jonas Hacker and Erin Kenneavy with faculty mentor Mitra Sadeghpour (Music and Theatre Arts), “King and Queen of the High C’s: The Bel Canto Love Affair of Luciano Pavarotti and Joan Sutherland."

2nd

Jason Hansen with faculty mentor Matt Waters (Foreign Languages), “The Alcmaeonidae and Their Role in the Battle of Marathon."

3rd

Megan Risdal with faculty mentor Erica Benson (English), “I’ma Tell You ‘bout I’ma": A Sociolinguistic and Syntactic Analysis of the Reduced Form of "I’m Gonna.”

Honorable
Mention

Matthew Troge and Benjamin Klema with faculty mentor Allyson Loomis, "Everything and Nothing" Film Project.

Earth and Life Sciences

1st

Jessica Meyers and Bryan Hardel with faculty mentors Geoffrey Pignotta and J. Brian Mahoney (Geology), “Geochemical Characterization and Geochronology of the Paleozoic Mt. Attree Volcanic Complex, Terrace, British Columbia.”

2nd

Phillip Rynish with faculty mentor Chris Floyd (Biology), “How Do Characteristics of Aspen Stands and the Surrounding Landscape Ifluence the Prevalence of Aspen Heartrot Fungus?”

3rd


Christopher Wojan, Matthew Haak, and Joseph Weirich with faculty mentor Todd Wellnitz (Biology), “Assemblage of Lichen Communities on Rocky Shorelines of the North Woods.”

4th


Michael Kristoff, Audrey Mohr, Anya Benda, and Taylor Crist with faculty mentor Katherine Grote (Geology), “Monitoring Infiltration in Sandy Soil using GPR Groundwave Techniques.”

Education, Scholarship of Teaching & Learning, and Health Sciences & Services

1st

Nolan Peterson, Christopher Thewis, Jacob Charette, Shane Forsting, Luke Grosskreutz with faculty mentors Gary VanGuilder and Jeffrey Janot (Kinesiology), “Modifying the University Classroom to Increase Energy Expenditure in College Students.”

2nd

Laura Szymanski with faculty mentor Jessica Miller, “Effects of Learner-Produced Podcasting on French Conversation Skills.”

3rd

Abdulaziz Mashat, Hanadi Al Harbi, Nadar Alasis, Najlaa Alhazmi, Salwa Mothana, Abdulelah Sejini, Yigin Sun, and Jibao Xie with faculty mentor Julie Adler (Foreign Languages), “UW-Eau Claire Students' Knowledge and Attitudes about Islam.”

4th





5th


Emily Nyeggen, Beth Ascher, Stacey Erickson, Haley Salaway, and Caroline Schwedler with faculty mentor Kris Retherford (Communication Sciences and Disorders), “The Autism-Spectrum Quotient: Autistic Traits of Students from Various Majors at UW-Eau Claire.”

Gregory Nelson, James Fay, and Andrew Kleist with faculty mentor Crispin Pierce (Public Health Professions), “Particulate Pollution: UW-Eau Claire Student Center and Chippewa Falls Sand Plant.”

Physical, Chemical, Mathematical and Computer Sciences

1st

Justin Vasel, Andrew Bartlein, Nicholas Brewer with faculty mentor George Stecher (Physics and Astronomy), “Achieving a Closed Orbit Around Neptune Through Aerobraking.”

2nd

Robyn Mueller with faculty mentors Sudeep Bhattacharyay and Sanchita Hati (Chemistry), “Interplay Between Flavin’s Redox States and Functional Protein Dynamics in Dihydronicotinamide Riboside (NRH): Quinone Oxidoreductase 2.”

 

2nd

Michael North with faculty mentor Sudeep Bhattacharyay (Chemistry), “Model for Energetics of the Two-Electron Reduction in Dihydronicotinamide Riboside Quinone Oxidoreductase 2.”

3rd

Samuel Brueggen and Kyle Vogt with faculty mentor Manda Riehl, “Genome Rearrangements with Insertions and Deletions.”

4th

Shawn Peters with faculty mentor Carl P. Schoen (Mathematics), “The Mathematics of Perfect n-Shuffles.”

      5th

Benjamin Zimmer and Austen Ott with faculty mentor Daniel Ernst (Computer Science), "Accelerating Exact Logic Synthesis Using Parallel Computing Methods."

 Honorable
Mention

Vang Yang and Bee Vang with faculty mentor Kim Pierson (Physics and Astronomy), "Regenerative Breaking DC Motor Controller."

Social Sciences - Psychology

1st

Nicole Sharrer, Katie Wiskow, Katherine Lawrenz, Amber Peirce, Kathryn Prince, Chelsey Oleson, Karl Zimmerman, and Caitlin Flanigan with faculty mentor Daniel Holt, “Prompting versus Spontaneous Pairing of the Behavior Sit in Canines.”

2nd

Amy Thoftne, Anne Kulinski, and Matthew Nolan with faculty mentor Mary Tusing, “What is Really Measured: Language or Intelligence? A Review of Preschool Intelligence Tests.”

3rd

Heather Harris and Eric Fuerstenberg with faculty mentor April L. Bleske-Rechek, “Twenty-Five Years of GRE Scores and Graduate Enrollment Data by Gender, Ethnicity, and Discipline.”

4th

Alyssa Bell and Haley Scheer with faculty mentor Mary Beth Leibham, “The Relationship Between College Students’ Pedagogical Preferences and Their Epistemic Beliefs: Preliminary Findings.”

Social Sciences - Other

1st

Alexandria Korb with faculty mentor Jeff Erger (Sociology), “What is a Woman?: An Examination of the Discursive Formation of 'Woman' Over Time.”

2nd

David Melsness with faculty mentor Ryan Weichelt (Geography/Anthropology), “Spatial Crime Displacement in South Side Chicago: From the Projects to the 'Hood.”

3rd

Amy Fredman and Amy Bainbridge with faculty mentors Nicole Schultz and Mary Hoffman (Communication/Journalism), “The Unheard Voices: Communication of LGBTQ Concerns in Wisconsin Classrooms.”

4th

Alyson Diller with faculty mentors Ezra Zeitler and Ryan Weichelt (Geography/Anthropology), “Spatial Patterns of Lottery Sales in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin.”

5th

Eric Fuerstenberg with faculty mentor Daniel Strouthes (Geography/Anthropology), “Again the Stállu Come: The Role of Folklore in the Resurgence of Traditional Sami Culture.”

Graduate Entries

1st

Rachel McCarthy with faculty mentor Mary Tusing (Psychology), “Use of the Dynamic Indicators of Basic Early Literacy Skills with English Language Learners.”

Kell Container Corporation Scholarship

Kara Braunreiter was awarded the Kell Container Corporation Scholarship. Her project is titled "Identification and Characterization of Factors Affecting PKD-2 Localization in C. Elegans.


 

Excellence. Our Measure. Our Motto. Our Goal.