print header

2006 Student Research Day winners 


Arts and Humanities


Tammy L. Goss with faculty mentor Erica Benson, English, "Silent Service: Specialized Submariner Speech from WWII to Present"

2nd (tie)

Juli Pitzer with faculty mentor Stacy Thompson, English, "Over One Hundred Years of History: The Evolution of Movie Theatres in Eau Claire, WI, 1883-2005"

Jared Balkman with faculty mentor Erica Benson, English, "Verging on Merging?: The Low Back Vowels of Eau Claire"

Behavioral and Social Sciences


Victoria Udalova with faculty mentor Wayne Carroll, Economics, "Labor Force Participation Rates among Hmong Immigrants"


Jason Prairie with faculty mentor Paul Kaldjian, Geography & Anthropology, "Wisconsin Neighbors: Video Project on Interethnic Relations in Northern Wisconsin"


Lindsay Matteson, Brittany Gragg, and Corey Stocco with faculty mentor April Bleske-Rechek, Psychology, "Getting Both Sides of the Story: Sexual Attraction and Sexual Events between Opposite-Sex Friends"


Brandon Cramer with faculty mentor Paul Kaldjian, Geography & Anthropology, "Geographic Literacy and the Press--Print Media Portrayals of the Middle East"

Business and Professional Studies


Erin Quinlan and Phong Xiong with faculty mentor Bob Hollon, Curriculum & Instruction, "Community Case Studies in Collaborative Leadership"


Zhanyi Chen with faculty mentors Chuck Tomkovick and Rama Yelkur, Management & Marketing, "Chinese Consumers Country-of-Origin Preferences of Skin Care Products"

Natural and Physical Sciences


Carolyn Otto with faculty mentor Michael Penkava, Mathematics, "Deformations of Low Dimensional Lie Algebras"

2nd (tie)

Two related awards for 2nd Place:
Robyn Laskowski, Leah Groess, and Andrew Wagner with faculty mentor David Lewis, Chemistry, "Synthesis of New Fluorescent Naphthalimides"
Lori Scardino with faculty mentors Scott Hartsel and David Lewis, Chemistry, and Lloyd Turtinen, Biology, "They're Not Dead Yet: Fluorescent Probes for Visualizing and Imaging Live Cells"

Chris Kohel with faculty mentors Phillip Ihinger and Brian Mahoney, Geology, "Structural and Magmatic Evolution of the Helena Salient, New Mapping and Spatial Geochemical Analysis in the Devil's Fence Anticlinorium"

3rd (tie)

Brandon Cramer, Casey Farrell, Jake Henderson, Sarah Knabel, Mike Molnar, Mark Nelson, Derek Pirkl, James Strong, and Britta Suppes with faculty mentors Doug Faulkner and Harry Jol, Geography & Anthropology, "Paleoflood Research in Honokoa Gulch, Hawaii"

Josh Dumke with faculty mentor David Lonzarich, Biology, "Removal of Small Woody Debris and Effects on Salmonid Spawning Habitat"

Nathan Hall with faculty mentor Nathan Miller, Physics & Astronomy, "Modeling Temperatures in Out-Flowing Stellar Winds"

Graduate Entries


Rebecca Zeitler and Jodi Budd with faculty mentor Lisa La Salle, Communication Sciences & Disorders, "Phonological Encoding and Stutter Loci during CVC-in-utterance Imitation"

Kell Container Corporation Scholarship

Thomas Hahn, Psychology, was awarded the Kell Container Corporation Scholarship. His project is titled "Effects of Brain Chemicals and Drugs that Decrease Food Intake in an Animal Model of Hunger," and his faculty mentor is David Jewett.