printPlaceholder
News Page Header

UW-Eau Claire news

 SHARE   |  

UW-Eau Claire forensics team continues its success at recent events

November 12, 2012

EAU CLAIRE — The University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire forensics team continued its success at a number of recent competitions.

The team placed third in team sweepstakes at the Larry Schnoor Invitational Tournament Oct. 20 at Minnesota State University, Mankato, and second in team sweepstakes at the Bill Robertz Invitational Oct. 21 at Gustavus Adolphus College.

The team then placed first in team sweepstakes at the Mid-America Forensics League tournaments No. 3 and 4 Oct. 27 and 28 at UW-Eau Claire.

Individual results for Oct. 20 are as follows:

Senior Abby Rand, Melrose, placed fourth in communication analysis and reached the semifinals in prose interpretation.

Senior Megan McKeown, Eagan, Minn., placed sixth in poetry interpretation.

Junior Jarrel Montgomery, Madison, placed second in poetry interpretation, second in program oral interpretation and reached the semifinals in pose interpretation.

Freshman Ben Thompson Isaac, Chaska, Minn., placed fifth in dramatic interpretation.

Junior Rebekah Buege, Mankato, Minn., placed first in dramatic interpretation and third in prose interpretation.

Freshman Jake Wrasse, Durand, placed sixth in persuasion.

Individual results for Oct. 21 are as follows:

Senior Abby Rand, Melrose, placed first in communication analysis and fifth in informative speaking.

Junior Jarrel Montgomery, Madison, placed first in poetry interpretation, first in dramatic interpretation, second in program oral interpretation and fifth in prose interpretation.

Sophomore Kyra Witcher, Apply Valley, Minn., placed sixth in dramatic interpretation.

Senior Megan McKeown, Eagan, Minn., placed fourth in dramatic interpretation.

Junior Rebekah Buege, Mankato, Minn., placed second in dramatic interpretation and first in prose interpretation.

Freshman Jake Wrasse, Durand, placed sixth in persuasion, fifth in impromptu speaking and second in after-dinner speaking.

Senior Megan Chilman, Le Sueur, Minn., placed eighth in informative speaking.

Individual results for Oct. 27 are as follows:

Freshman Ben Thompson Isaac, Chaska, Minn., and junior Rebekah Buege, Mankato, Minn., placed fifth in duo interpretation.

Senior Megan McKeown, Eagan, Minn., placed fifth in poetry interpretation and fifth in dramatic interpretation.

Junior Jarrel Montgomery, Madison, placed third in poetry interpretation, first in program oral interpretation and first in dramatic interpretation.

Junior Rebekah Buege, Mankato, Minn., placed second in poetry interpretation and third in dramatic interpretation.

Sophomore Jake Stendahl, Forest Lake, Minn., placed second in program oral interpretation and second in prose interpretation.

Freshman Jake Wrasse, Durand, placed first in impromptu speaking.

Senior Abby Rand, Melrose, placed fourth in informative speaking, first in communication analysis and fifth in prose interpretation.

Individual results for Oct. 28 are as follows:

Freshman Ben Thompson Isaac, Chaska, Minn., and junior Rebekah Buege, Mankato, Minn., placed third in duo interpretation.

Senior Megan McKeown, Eagan, Minn., placed third in poetry interpretation and second in prose interpretation.

Junior Rebekah Buege, Mankato, Minn., placed first in poetry interpretation and first in prose interpretation.

Sophomore Jake Stendahl, Forest Lake, Minn., placed first in program oral interpretation and fifth in prose interpretation.

Freshman Jake Wrasse, Durand, placed sixth in persuasive speaking.

Senior Megan Chilman, Le Sueur, Minn., placed fourth in informative speaking.

Senior Abby Rand, Melrose, placed first in informative speaking and first in communication analysis.

Junior Jarrel Montgomery, Madison, placed second in dramatic interpretation and third in prose interpretation.

-30-

ME/DW

Excellence. Our Measure. Our Motto. Our Goal.