print header

Guest Artists 

Jazz festival banner

Jazz Festival Guest Artists


1967     Father Wiskirken
1968     Bud Brisbois
1969     John LaPorta
1970     Clark Terry
1971     Phil Wilson, Alan Dawson
1972     David N. Baker, Oliver Nelson, Charles Suber
1973     Dave Pavolka, Al Cobine, Rufus Reid, Dan Haerle
1974     Gary Burton, Rich Matteson
1975     Bud Brisbois, Lou Marini
1976     Roger Pemberton, Ed Soph
1977     Jamie Aebersold, David N. Baker, Charles Suber, Ray Wright
1978     Buddy DeFranco, Dick Shearer
1979     Dick Hyman, Eddie Daniels
1980     Mundell Lowe, Bill Berry
1981     Bud Wilber, Jim Pugh
1982     Ernie Wilder, Dave Samuels
1983     Nick Ceroli, Plas Johnson
1984     Snooky Young, Mike Moore
1985     Ernie Watts, Ashley Alexander
1986     Bill Berry, Dave Frishberg
1987     20th Anniversary Celebration -
            Dominic Spera, Rufus Reid, Bill Sears, Dave Pavolka
            John Radd, Alumni Big Band
1988     Bill Pierce, James Williams, Rob McConnell
1989     Al Vizzuti, John Von Ohlen
1990     Matt Harris, Bill Evans, Brian Torff
1991     Jiggs Wigham, Red Rodney, Donald Harrison,
            Matt Harris, Airmen of Note
1992     Conti Condoli, Ed Soph, Bob Davis, Al Cobine,
            Dominic Spera, Matt Harris, Army Blues Jazz Ensemble
1993     Ira Sullivan, Matt Harris, Ted Pease, Larry Wiseman,
            Air Force Falconaires
1994     David N. Baker, Rufus Reid and the Tana/Reid Quintet,
            Frank Mantooth, Diana Spradling (Vocal Jazz)
1995     Sammy Nestico, Geoff Keezer, Adi Yeshaya,
            Dean Sorenson, Dominic Spera, Dave Pavolka, Matt Harris,
            Larry Wiseman
1996     Carl Fontana, Charlie Byrd, Dominic Spera, Airmen of Note Jazz Ensemble
1997     30th Anniversary Celebration
            Michael Brecker, Byron Stripling, Air Force Heartland of America Jazz Ensemble
            Jazz Ensemble, 35th Reunion of 1962 UWEC Jazz Band
1998     Harold Mabern, Peter Erskine
1999     Slide Hampton, Ed Calle, Air Force Heartland of America Jazz Ensemble
2000     Jon Faddis, Bill Reichenbach
2001     Ingrid Jensen, Lewis Nash, Air Force Shades of Blue Jazz Ensemble
2002     The Dave Holland Quintet, Chris Botti, Christian McBride
2003     Wycliffe Gordon, Sam Pillifan, JAZZAX Saxophone Quartet
2004     The David Berkman Quartet: David Berkman, Dick Oatts, Nasheet Waits, Ugonna
            Okegwo, Air Force Airmen of Note Jazz Ensemble, The Andrew Neesley Quintet,
            Damon Zick & Friends
2005     Byron Stripling, Maria Schneider, Jerry Bergonzi, The Noteables
2006     Lewis Nash, Brian Grivna, Nachito Herrera, Michael B. Nelson
2007     Kevin Mahogany, Stanley Jordan, Benny Green
2008     Nnenna Freelon, Benny Golson, Dave Weckl, Chris Brubeck
2009     Chris Potter, Jiggs Whigham, Randy Sabien, Kevin Washington, Christine Salerno,
            Woody Mankowski
2010     Nicholas Payton, Kenni Holmen, Connie Evingson, Matt Turner, Randy Sabien, 
            Richie Cole

Excellence. Our Measure. Our Motto. Our Goal.