print header

Accolades for Jazz Studies Students

University of Eau Claire Students are Involved

Along with the many outstanding teachers the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire sends into the working world each year, the following is a list of accolades attributed to current students and *graduates from the Jazz Studies Area.

 *Jamie Andrews, Percussion BME 1998

  • Community Education Director for the Minnesota Opera

 

*Margaret Bailey, Percussion BA 2005

  • Operations Coordinator for the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, 2005

 

*Andrew Classen, Trumpet, BME 1987  

  • University of Tennessee, 1992
    • M.M. in Trumpet Performance
  • Drake University, Des Moines, IA, 1992-Present
    • Professor of Trumpet, Director of Jazz Studies
    • 2008, Inaugeral recipient of the Fred and Patty Turner Professorship of Jazz Studies, thanks to a $1 million gift from Drake alumnus Fred Turner (former CEO of McDonald's)
    • Drake Jazz Ensemble One, winner of the UWEC Jazz Festival College Big Band division 5 times.
    • Principal Trumpet, Cedar Rapids Symphony
    • Conn/Selmer Artist

Ben Covi, Trombone

  • MENC National College Honors Jazz Ensemble, Washington DC, 2000 (Arturo Sandoval, Directory)

 

*Aaron Doty, Double Bass, BME 1997

  • Orchestra Personnel and Operations Manager for the Washington National Opera Orchestra, 2005
  • Master of Music degree in Orchestral Conducting from Ohio  University

 

Matt Franko, Trombone, BA 1999

  • Music career as a Los Angeles area composer, arranger, copyist and performer, 2006

 

Andy Frisinger, Saxophone

  • Down Beat Award for Best R&B Performance, 2000
  • MENC National College Honors Jazz Ensemble, Washington DC, 2000 (Arturo Sandoval, Director)

 

Matt Hall, Trombone

  • MENC National College Honors Jazz Ensemble, Washington DC, 2000 (Arturo Sandoval, Director)

 

*Andy Jaeger, Bass Trombone, BME 1999

  • Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, 2000-2001
    • Bass Trombone, Philharmonic Orchestra, Indiana University
    • Bass Trombone, Top Jazz Ensemble, Indiana University

 

*Stacy Kern, Bari Saxophone, BME 2004

  • Alternate for the Mancini Institute Bari Sax/Woodwinds, Los Angeles, CA, 2003

 

*Kevin Kjos, Trumpet, BM 1989, MM 1991

 

Tom Krochock, Trumpet

  • Down Beat Award for Best Classical Trumpet Performance, 2003
  • Mancini Institute Trumpet Section, Los Angeles, CA, 2001 2002

 

*Dylan Kruziki, Trumpet, BM 2004

  • Lead Trumpet for Broadway Show Losrumbaleros, March-May 2001
  • Great American History Theatre, St.Paul, MN

 

*Larry Lelli, Percussion, BME 1990

  • Lead Percussionist for Broadway Show The Producers, 2004; also played for Broadway productions of Miss Saigon and Beauty and the Beast.

 

*Tom Luer, Saxophone, BM 1997

  • Guest Artist for Bethel Jazz Festival with North Texas State Jazz Trumpeter Mike Steinel, Dec. 2005, Bethel College

 

*Matt Mealey, Trumpet, BME 1999

  • University of Colorado, Coulder, 2001
    • Full Tuition Scholarship and Stipend
  • Eastman School of Music, Rochester, NY, 1999-2000
    • Full Tuition Scholarship
    • Lead Trumpet, Eastman Jazz Ensemble, 2000
  • University of Rochester, Rochester, NY, 1999-2000
    • Director of Jazz Ensemble
  • University of Wisconsin-Stout, 1997-1999
    • Director of Jazz Ensemble

 

*Jeremy Miloszewicz, Trumpet, BME 1996

  • Professional Performances:
    • Lead Trumpet for "Ragtime," Touring National Broadway Show, 2000-2001
    • Performed on Broadway:  Grey Gardens, West Side Story, Miss Saigon, Damn Yankees (starring Jerry Lewis), Phantom of the Opera, Beauty and the Beast (world premiere), Victor/Victoria (starring Julie Andrews), ShowBoat (starring Ned Beatty and Cloris Leachman), Grease! (starring Sally Struthers and Deborah Gibson), Ragtime, Hairspray, and The Producers.
    • Performed with The Minnesota Opera
    • Performed on the Amy Grant CD and video entitled Music of the Spirit, in which Amy Grant was awarded the Pax Christie Award.
    • In NYC he has performed in the pit orchestras of Ragtime, Marie Christine, The Producers, Thoroughly Modern Millie, La Cage Aux Folles, and Sweet Charity. He was hired to perform in the off-Broadway show Grey Gardens, but could not go to Broadway with the show because of being hired to play for the hit show The Drowsy Chaperone. He can be heard on the cast recordings for both shows. Jeremy has also appeared on The Regis and Kelly Show and The View.

  • Mancini Institute Trumpet section, Los Angeles, CA, 1999, 2001
    • Full Tuition Scholarship

 

  • Manhattan School of Music, New york, NY, 1997-98, 1998-99
    • Full Scholarship for Master's Program in Commercial and Jazz Music
      Lead Trumpet, Eastman Jazz Ensemble, 1997

 

*Ed Mudrak, Trumpet, BME 2000

  • Holland America Cruise Lines, 2001, 2002

 

*Andy Neesley, Trumpet, BM 2003

  • American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers Foundation Young Jazz Composer Award, 2004
  • Down Beat Award for Engineered Studio Recording, 2002
  • Recipient of the Betty Carter "Jazz Ahead" Workshop, Washington DC 2001
  • Winner of the National Trumpet Competition, Jazz Division, Washington DC, 1999
  • Third Place, International Trumpet Guild Jazz Competition, 1999

 

*Kyle Newmaster, Trumpet, BME 1999

  • Eastman School of Music, Rochester, NY, 2000, 2001
    • Full Tuition Scholarship
    • Second Trumpet, Eastman Jazz Ensemble, 2000
  • Mancini Institute Trumpet Section, Los Angeles, CA, 2000, 2001

 

*Bill Olson, Saxophone and clarinet, BM 2001

  • Eastman School of Music, 2002
  • Down Beat Award for Best College Classical Soloist, 2002
  • Mancini Institute Saxophone Section, Los Angeles, CA, 2001, 2002

 

*Scott Pingel, Double Bass, BM 1996

  • Principal Bassist for the San Francisco Symphony, 2004 (Link to San Francisco Chronicle article about Scott's debut performance.)
  • Manhattan School of Music, New York, NY, 1997-98, 1998-99
    • Full Scholarship for Master's Program in Orchestral Performance
      Orchestra; Master's Degree in Orchestral Performance, 1999
  • Down Beat Award for Classical Instrumental Soloist-Double Bass, 1997
  • Finalist for Minnesota Orchestra Bass Position while still a student, 1997

 

*Matt Pivec, Saxophone, BME 2001

  • Director of Jazz Studies, Butler University, Indianapolis, IN
  • Eastman School of Music, Rochester, NY, 2003-04, pursuing Doctor of Musical Arts
    • Graduate Assistantship
  • Eastman School of Music, Rochester, NY, 2001, MM 2003
    • Full Tuition Scholarship
  • Disney Collegiate Jazz Ensemble, Florida and California, 1998, 1999

 

*Max Robinson, Saxophone, BA 2003

  • Lead Alto, Disney Collegiate Jazz Ensemble, 2002
  • Valleyfair Amusement Park, 1999,2000, 2001

 

*Amy (Minor) Schendel, Trumpet, BM 1998

  • 2009 New Professor of Trumpet, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
  • Fulbright Award, 2003-2004
    • Scholarship to Study Music in Augsburg, Germany with Uwe Kleindienst, the former Solo-trumpeter of the Bavarian State Orchestra
  • Member of the US Marine Band, "The President's Own," August 2001; U.S. Air Force Ceremonial Band, Washington, D.C.
  • Principal Trumpet, Chicago Civic Orchestra, 2000 Season
  • Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, 1999,2000
    • Principal Trumpet, Philharmonic Orchestra, Indiana University, 1999
      Concerto Competition Winner, Indiana University, February 2001

 

*Todd Schendel, Trombone, BM 1998

  • Fulbright Award, 2003-2004
    • Scholarship to Study Music in Germany
  • Indiana University, Bloomington, IN 2000-2001
    • Principal Trombone, Philharmonic Orchestra, Indiana University

 

*Jamey Simmons, Trumpet, BM 1994, BME 1999

  • Assistant Professor of Jazz Studies and Jazz Trumpet, Middle Tennesee State University
  • First Prize ($5,000) Winner in the Brussels Jazz Orchestra International Composition Contest, Brussels, Belgium, 2003, for Lockbox
  • Down Beat Award for Best Jazz Arrangement, 2002
    • Eastman School of Music
  • Down Beat Award for beast Jazz Composition, 2001
    • Eastman School of Music
  • University of Rochester, Rochester, NY, 2001
    • Director of Jazz Ensemble
  • Eastman School of Music, Rochester, NY, 2000
    • Full Tuition Scholarship
    • Graduate Assistant in Composition and Arranging, 2000
    • M.M. in Jazz and Contemporary Media, 2002

 

*Jesse Stacken, Piano, BME 2001

  • Manhattan School of Music, 2002
    • M.M. in Jazz Studies/Piano Performance
  • Assistant Director, Pianist and Bass Drummer of Disney All-American College Band, Summer 2002
  • Clinician for Wisconsin School Music Association at Wisconsin Music Educators Conference, Oct. 2001
  • University of Wisconsin-Stout, 1999-2001
    • Director of Jazz Ensemble
  • Pianist, Disney Collegiate All Star Jazz Ensemble, Disneyland, CA and Disney World, FL, 2000, 2001
  • Pianist with "5 by Design" for performance with the Northwest Pennsylvania Philharmonic Orchestra, April 2001; LaCrosse, WI, performance Sept. 2001; Southbend, IN, performance Nov. 2001

 

Adrian Suarez, Drums

  • Down Beat Award for Jazz Instrumental Soloist-Percussion, 2001
  • Aspen Music Festival and School, 2001
  • Performance with "Evidence" at Dakota Jazz Club, St. Paul, 2001; Artists Quarter Jazz Club, Minneapolis, 2001
  • MENC National Collegiate Honors Jazz Ensemble, Washington DC, 2000 (Director, Arturo Sandoval)

 

*John Timmers, Saxophone, Music Minor, 2004

  • MENC National Collegiate Honors Jazz Ensemble, Washington DC, 2000 (Director, Arturo Sandoval)

 

*Dan Urness, Trumpet, BME, 2004

  • Co-lead Trumpet, Glenn Miller Orchestra, Summer 2002
  • Allegro Simphonia Symphony Orchestra, Principal Trumpet, Wayzata, MN 2001
    • Performance of Bartok's Concerto for Orchestra, April 2001

 

*Jeff Walk, Trumpet, BM 2002

  • Manhattan School of Music, 2002
    • Full Scholarship
  • Brevard Music Institute, S. Carolina, Summer 2002
  • Mancini Institute Trumpet Section, Los Angeles, CA, 2000, 2001

 

Dave Whitman, Percussion

  • Valleyfair Family Amusement Park, 2000, 2001
  • Suite E Studios Recording, Atlanta, with John Horesco of So So Def, 2003
  • Performance at Pro Skate Exhibition, Lexington, KY, 2003
  • Abstract Visions Recording, Atlanta, 2003
  • Marching Band Compositions Performed in Competition at BOA National Championships, Indianapolis

 

* UW-Eau Claire Graduate    (Graduates - Send updates to the Webmaster


Contact Information
Robert Baca
Director of Jazz Studies
250 Haas Fine Arts
UW-Eau Claire
Eau Claire, WI 54702
(715) 836-4371 bacarj@uwec.edu

Excellence. Our Measure. Our Motto. Our Goal.