print header

Thirty-four teams representing fourteen area high schools partook in the 31st Annual Regional Mathematics Meet for high school students on Saturday, February 16, 2013. Schools represented were: Aquinas, Black River Falls, Chippewa Falls, Durand, Ellsworth,  McDonell, Memorial, Mondovi, North, Owen-Withee, Regis, Stanley-Boyd, Viroqua, and West Salem. Below are the winning teams and individuals. If you would like more information about this event, contact the Mathematics Department at the University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire.

Team Awards

1st Place

Class AAA

1ST Place Team-Class AAA-I Think Therefore I Is North H

Team “I think therefore i is!” from North High School took first place in the large school division, AAA.  The team, sponsored by Pam Kamrath, included Brady Skifstad, Kevin Faanes, Matt Sorensen, Colton Schlosser, Jeremiah Buenger, and Madison Schaefer.

Class AA

1ST Place Team-Class AA-Panther Powers West Salem H

The “Panther Powers” team from West Salem took first place in the medium school division, AA.  The team, sponsored by Chris Milne, included members Kyle Lang, Kaitlin Brueggen, Mikaela Hunter, and Christian Schran.

Class A

1ST Place Team-Class A-Binary High Fives Regis H


The “Binary High Fives” from Regis took first place in the small school division, A.  The team, sponsored by Pam Kozuch, included members Michael Kozuch, Clare Bergmann, Teresa Kim, Mingjia Chen, Yicheng Zhou, and Kristin Mathiwetz.

 

2nd Place

Class AAA 2ND Place Team-Class AAA-AlgeBros Chippewa Falls H


The “AlgeBros” from Chippewa Falls took second place in Class AAA.Adam Coolidge was the team sponsor and the team members were Eric and Isaac Anderlik, David Arneberg, Tyler Atchison, Brian Crocker, and Joseph Krause.

Class AA

2ND Place Team-Class AA-Mathadamia Nuts Viroqua H

The “Mathadamia Nuts” from Viroqua took second place in Class AA.  John Lendosky was the sponsor with Elizabeth Primmer, Micah Peak, Tyler Bentz, Kail Laughlin, Keaton Nemes, and Hannah Bechtel the team members.

Class A
2ND Place Team-Class A-Binary Sudokus Regis H

The “Binary Sudokus” from Regis took second place in A.  Sue Garcia was the team’s sponsor with Sean Branick, Garrett Nowak, Louis Gravrok, Victor Bourget, Ryan Sokup, and Mitchell Petit
the team members.
 

 

Individual Awards

1st Place

Class AAA
1ST Place Individual-Class AAA-Lucy Wang Memorial H

Lucy Wang
 from Memorial took first place in individual events within Class AAA and was awarded a UW-Eau Claire scholarship for
4-credit hours. 
Class AA
1ST Place Individual-Class AA-Micah Peak Viroqua H

Micah Peak
from Viroqua and Kyle Lang from West Salem tied for first place in individual events within Class AA and were awarded a UW-Eau Claire scholarship for 4-credit hours.
Class A
1ST Place Individual-Class A-Mingjia Chen Regis H

Mingjia Chen
from Regis took first place in individual events within Class A and was awarded a UW-Eau Claire scholarship for
4-credit hours.   

 

2nd Place

Class AAA
2ND Place Individual-Class AAA-Mackenzie Kilness Chippewa Falls H

Mackenzie Kilness
from Chippewa Falls and Tyler Atchison from Chippewa Falls tied for second place in individual events within Class AAA, and were awarded a UW-Eau Claire scholarship
for 3-credit hours.
Class A
2ND Place Individual-Class A-Yicheng Zhou Regis H

Yicheng Zhou
from Regis took second place in individual events within Class A, and was awarded a UW-Eau Claire scholarship 
for 3-credit hours.

 

3rd Place

Class
AA

3RD Place Individual-Class AA-Tyler Bentz Viroqua H
 
Tyler Bentz from Viroqua took third place in individual events within Class AA, and was awarded a UW-Eau Claire scholarship for 2-credit hours.
Class A
3RD Place Individual-Class A-Kristin Mathiwetz Regis H

Kristin Mathiwetz from Regis took third place in individual events within Class A, and was awarded a UW-Eau Claire scholarship for 2-credit hours.

 

4th Place

Class AAA
4TH Place Individual-Class AAA-Jeremiah Buenger North H4TH Place Individual-Class AAA-Mitchell Paukner Chippewa Falls H

Jeremiah Buenger from E.C. North and Mitchell Paukner from Chippewa Falls tied for fourth place in individual events within Class AAA, and were awarded a UW-Eau Claire scholarship for 1-credit hour. 
Class AA
4TH Place Individual-Class AA-Christian Schran West Salem H

Christian Schran from West Salem took for fourth place in individual events within Class AA, and was awarded a UW-Eau Claire scholarship for 1-credit hour. 
Class A
4TH Place Individual-Class A-Teresa Kim Regis

Teresa Kim from Regis took for fourth place in individual events within Class A, and was awarded a UW-Eau Claire scholarship
 for 1-credit hour. .

 

5th Place

Class AA

5TH Place Individual-Class AA-Mike Christianson Aquinas-Greg Lamb Aquinas

Mike Christianson from Aquinas and Greg Lamb from Aquinas were honored for placing fifth in individual events within Class AA.

Class A
5TH Place Individual-Class A-Mitchell Petit Regis

Mitchell Petit from Regis was honored for placing fifth
in individual events within Class A.

 

6th Place

Class AA
 
6TH Place Individual-Class AAA-Brady Skifstad North H

Brady Skifstad from E.C. North, Colton Schlosser from E.C. North, and Max Kotov from E.C. Memorial tied and were honored for sixth place in individual events within Class A.
Class A 6TH Place Individual-Class A- Rob Ochs No Photo-Yilin Zeng McDonell H6TH Place Individual-Class A-Robert Ochs McDonell

Yilin Zeng from McDonell H.S. and Rob Ochs from McDonell H.S. tied and were honored for sixth place in indidiual events within Class A.

Scholarships, valued at over $333 per credit, are funded by a grant from Xcel Energy to the UW-Eau Claire Department of Mathematics.
A CD of all the photos captured during the event will be mailed to each school.
A Page Set Navigation element will display here when the current page becomes part of a Page Set
Excellence. Our Measure. Our Motto. Our Goal.