This browser does not support basic Web standards, preventing the display of our site's intended design. May we suggest that you upgrade your browser?

Honors Graduates

Twenty-Two Earn University Honors Distinction at the December 2014 Commencement

Representing all four colleges and 19 academic majors, twenty-two students will graduate with University Honors on December 20th. There are a total of 14 students with departmental honors (Accounting, History, Mathematics, and Nursing) and include five students who have earned "double" honors - both University Honors and department honors in their major - and will be seen sporting both gold and silver/blue medallions at commencement. A University Honors Graduation Ceremony & Reception is held on Friday, December 19th in Woodland Theater to honor the achievements of these 22 outstanding students. Presenting the December 2014 University Honors graduating class:

  1. Olivia Aschenbrenner; Marketing BBA, IS, Information Systems
  2. Olivia Behm; Criminal Justice, LA BS,
  3. Keeley Bensen; Nursing, Comprehensive BSN,
  4. Jason Bryant; Social Work, BSW,
  5. Tiffany Christner; Math, LA, Actuarial Science BS,
  6. Mallory Dernbach; Psychology, Liberal Arts BS, Topical Minor, Lib Arts
  7. Le'Handra Felder; Psychology, Liberal Arts BA, Family Studies
  8. Sara Fisher; Economics, Liberal Arts BA, Math, LA, Actuarial Science
  9. Alivia French; Liberal Studies, LA BLS, Topical Minor, Lib Arts
  10. Katelyn Goettl; Accounting BBA, Business Finance
  11. Jazmine Haygood; Commun, LA-Organizational BA, Japanese, Liberal Arts
  12. Kendall Hendrix; Psychology, Liberal Arts BA, Family Studies
  13. Abagail Huebner; Math, LA, Actuarial Science BS,
  14. Charlotte Kupsh; English, LA Creatv Writing BA, Political Science, LA
  15. Pierce Luker; Sociology, Liberal Arts BA, Family Studies
  16. Christine Manwiller; Art, Art History-LA BA, Chemistry, Lib Arts
  17. Caitlin Mead; English, Literature BA, German, Liberal Arts
  18. Breana Meyer; Biol, Ecol & Envir Biology BS,
  19. Jessa Quick; Psychology, Liberal Arts BA, Music, Liberal Arts
  20. Stephanie Richardson; Political Science, LA BA, Women's Studies, Lib Arts
  21. Jessica Schummer; History, Teaching BA, Engl, Early Ad/Adol Tchng
  22. Karilyn Sisko; Music, Liberal Arts BA, Theatre Arts, Liberal Arts

 

May 2014 Sets Another Record Number of University Honors Graduates

Yet again, a record is set for the number of University Honors graduates that will cross the stage at the May 17th commencement. Forty-four University Honors graduates in all four colleges will sport gold medallions that signify their achievement.

See the full list below.

2013 Sees Record Number of Honors Graduates

It is fitting that the University Honors Program's 30th Anniversary sees a record 59 students graduate with University Honors. On December 21st 18 Honors students representing all four colleges walked at commencement wearing the medallion that distinguishes completion of University Honors requirements.

Dec 2013 Honors graduates

Pictured are University Honors graduates who attended with family and friends the University Honors Graduation Reception and were presented their medallions. See the full list of 2013 below.

In addition five students (including three University Honors graduates) earned department Honors.

41 students walk at the May 18th commencement with gold medallions

It is another record-breaking graduation with forty-one students who will walk across the stage to receive their diplomas wearing the gold medallion in recognition of their accomplishment to graduate with University Honors. University Honors graduates represent all four colleges and 26 majors.

See the full list of University Honors graduates below.


Record Number of University Honors Graduates in 2012!!

In the twenty-nine year history of the UWEC Honors Program, this will be the first year more than 40 students have graduated with the distinction of University Honors. In 2001 40 UWEC Honors students graduated having met the requirements for University Honors. With eleven more Honors students completing requirements for graduation, the total for 2012 now stands at 46 Honors graduates!

At the December 22nd commencement, eleven students from all four UWEC colleges will wear the gold medallion that marks a University honors graduate.


Near record number of Honors students graduate with distinction of University Honors on May 19, 2012!

Thirty-three University Honors students will graduate with University Honors this May and another two Honors students receive the distinction of University Honors, graduating after summer session. The 33 students constitute the second largest number of Honors graduates in UWEC University Honors 26 year history. This spring's University Honors graduates represent all four colleges and over twenty-five academic majors. A reception for the near record-breaking number of University Honors graduates will be held on Friday evening.


Graduation Year

Graduate/Major

2014

  • Anderson, Luke Patrick -Chemistry
  • Behling, Samantha Elizabeth - Management
  • Beilke, Elizabeth Ann - Biology
  • Biegel, Rachel Alyssa - Psychology
  • Breyfogle, Kristi Ann - Political Science, Legal Studies
  • Bultman, Alie Joyce - Spanish, Teaching; English, Teaching
  • Chang, Yeng Matthew - Mathematics, Statistics
  • Corbett, Jyasi Kitrush - Marketing-Prof Sales
  • Croft, Emily Helen - Biology, Ecology & Environmental
  • Daniels, Melinda June - English, Creative Writing
  • Day, Karlie Kristine – Computer Science, Software Engineering
  • DeYoung, Leah - Spanish for Business Professionals
  • Donovan, Bryan Andrew; Psychology
  • Ferris, Jackson Tyler - Computer Science
  • Gewiss, Adam Matthew - Physics-Math, Teaching
  • Goble, Nicholas Alan - Computer Science
  • Hartman, Marlee Marie - Biology
  • Hillestad, Amanda Rose – Special Education, Learning Disabilities, Mid/Early Adolescence
  • Hoffman, Lainee Jean – Psychology; Biology
  • Hughes, Kelly Suzanne – Psychology; Spanish
  • Jepsen, Britta Christine; Art, Studio; German
  • Kafka Duda, Claire Brianna - English, Creative Writing; Theatre Arts
  • Kiefer, Peter James – Physics; Mathematics
  • King, Adam Joseph – Computer Science, Software Engineering
  • Klug, Benjamin Joseph – Chemistry, with Business Emphasis
  • Koopmans, Clare Olivia - English, Linguistics
  • Krien, Braden Joseph - English, Literature; Economics
  • Kruger, Alyssa Nicole - Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
  • Lebrun, Amanda Lynn - Psychology
  • Loper, Michael Charles - Mathematics
  • Meinholz, Katelyn Mary - Communication Sciences & Disorders; Spanish
  • Miller, Katie Ann – Music
  • Mueller, Grant Bradshaw – Accounting
  • Ness, Christian Justin – Political Science, Legal Studies
  • Neumann, Mandy Christine – Physics
  • Nevins, Thomas David – Physics; Mathematics, Applied Emphasis
  • Nygren, Denae Elaine - Nursing
  • Ringold, Bailey Christine - Kinesiology, Human Performance
  • Schemm, Isaac Marshall - Computer Science
  • Schmidt, Gabrielle Marie - English, Science & Technical Writing
  • Schmidt, Michael Joseph – Biology
  • Sexton, Ashley Elizabeth - Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
  • Wisby, Matthew Nicholas - Computer Science; Mathematics, Applied Emphasis
  • Yahr, Becca Anne – History; English, Literature
return to top of the page

2013

  • Albin, Kristine Marie - Biochem/Molecular Biology
  • Amundson, Abigail Faith - Communication, Organizational
  • Boesiger, Chelcea Nicole - Latin American Studies, Tch
  • Bolle, Sophia Rose - Math, Actuarial Science
  • Bryant, Briana Jean - English, Creative Writing
  • Buchberger, Amanda Rae- Chemistry
  • Buczek, Joseph James - Finance
  • Buhr, Heather Rose - communication Sciences & Disorders
  • Dallman, Teresa Elizabeth - Education, Elem Mid/Early Adolescent
  • Desilet, Luke William - Chemistry
  • Dinh, Michael Joseph - Psychology
  • Elmquist, Kayse Lynn - Psychology
  • Farrow, Rebecca Arnett - Art, Illustration
  • Gabrhel, Casey Marie - Biology
  • Gartner, Danielle Irene - Education, Elem Mid/Early Adolescent
  • Gelinas, Nathaniel Ryan - Biology
  • Grier, Calvin Mitchell - Music; Spanish
  • Hahn, Mitchell John - Mathematics, teaching
  • Hanegraaf, Erin Nicole - Psychology
  • Hansen, Jason Jerome - History
  • Hansen, Karen Serina - Mass Communications, Public Relations
  • Heit, Gayle Marie - Art, Drawing & Painting
  • Hof, Sarah Kay - Biology, Microbiology
  • Howard, Ashley Ann - Kinesiology, Human Performance
  • Jeske, Olivia May - Mass Communication - Public Relations
  • Jones, Abigail Marie - Education, Elem Mid/Early Adolescent
  • Kilduff, Molly Kathryn* - Communication Sciences & Disorders
  • Kleist, Andrew David - Environmental Public Health
  • Koester, Megan Lee - Biology, Organismal Bio
  • Kriener, Nolan - Mathematics
  • Lassig, Michelle Terese - Criminal Justice
  • Manteufel, Joel Thomas - IS, Systems Development
  • Matchey, Anna Tess - Nursing
  • Meerwald, Anja Feibel - Nursing
  • Merrihew, Chelsea Rae - Nursing
  • Meyer, Amber Maryrose - Biology
  • Miller, Hannah Jean - C.S., Software Engineering
  • Nicholls, Ryan Robert - Marketing
  • Nicolet, Brianna Leigh, Biochem/ Molecular Biology
  • Noyes, Kathryn Ann - Nursing
  • Petersen, Deana Elisabeth* - Mathematics, Teaching & Psychology
  • Peterson, Malory Maxine* - Accounting
  • Pingel, Sunshinnia Rae - Kinesiology, Movement Stu
  • Prahl, Stephanie Kay - English, Literature; Mathematics
  • Putman, Daniel Scott - Economics; Mathematics
  • Ryan, Meghan Joanne-Joy - Accounting
  • Senger, Aryn Lynn - Spanish for Business Professionals
  • Sheahan, Devlan - History; Spanish
  • Smith, Rachel Alice - Business Administration
  • Stampfl, Brian Charles - Biology
  • Stolt, Aimee Lynn - Accounting; Spanish
  • Trcka, David Scott - Biochem/ Molecular Biology
  • Vogt, Naomi Rae - Nursing
  • Wagner, Anne Margaret Alvira - Political Science, World Politics
  • Warren, Nicholas John - Biochem/ Molecular Biology
  • Werner, Amanda Ruth - Psychology
  • Wieseman, Laurelyn Elise - Economics
  • Williams, Gina Marie - Kinesiology, Human Performance
  • Zahler, Hannah Suzanne - Psychology, Behavioral Analysis

return to top of the page

2012

  • Abel, Dana Marie - English, Teaching
  • Alft, Cody Lee - English, Creative Writing
  • Anderson, Elizabeth Marie - Mass Communication, Public Relations
  • Basa, Kelli Jean - Biology
  • Basa, Kristi Marie - IS, Business Analysis
  • Behlmer, Kurt Gordon - Biology
  • Berthold, Angela Jeannine - Geology
  • Carlson, Holly - Biology
  • Chilsen, Abigail Margaret - Biology
  • Dieterich, Molly – Biology; Mathematics
  • Glass, Allysa Brooke - Nursing
  • Guns, Alaina Mary - Spanish, Business/Professional
  • Hall, Molly - Marketing
  • Harder, James William - Biochemistry/ Molecular Biology
  • Heimerl, Jared Jeffrey – Accounting; Business Finance
  • Heisick, Kaitlyn Primus - English, Literature
  • Hoida, Emily Jo - Psychology
  • Hrabik, Rebecca Ann - Management
  • Jensen, Elisabeth Renee - English, Teaching
  • Johnson, Hillary Frances - Geography
  • Korb, Alexandria Esther – Art; Sociology
  • Larrabee, Melissa Marie - Math, Actuarial Science
  • Mabrey, Stephanie Lynn - Economics
  • Mesick, Hannah Rae - Political Science, Legal Studies
  • Milanowski, Jamie Lynn - Communication Sciences & Disorders
  • Orendorff, Mari Sue - Eled, Mid/Early Ad
  • Paffel, Frederick J. - Math, Applied; Physics
  • Phelps, Heather Elizabeth - Political Science
  • Pries, Heather May - Biology
  • Roltgen, Megan Rose - Latin American Studies
  • Ross, April - Economics
  • Schumacher, Phillip James - Environmental Public Health
  • Sisko, Jennifer Dee - English, Literature; Theatre Arts
  • Spanjers, Emily Trudeau - English, Literature
  • Sprecher, Larissa Leigh - English, Creative Writing
  • Stoeger, Shauna Lee – Psychology; Spanish, Business/Professional
  • Swanson, Kelsey Anne - English, Creative Writing; Art
  • Tadayon, Stephanie Narges - Biochemistry/ Molecular Biology
  • Tierney, Joseph Michael - History, Public History
  • Tiry, Carolyn Louise - Journalism, Print
  • Tweedale, Sarah Ashley - Psychology; Sociology
  • Ullom, Elisabeth Marie - Health Care Administration
  • Vorhees, Matthew - Accounting
  • Walker, Alyssa Marie - Biology
  • Winarski, Matthew Patrick - Music, Instrumental/ teaching; Sociology
  • Wojan, Christopher - Ecology & Environmental Biology

return to top of the page

2011

  • Buehl, Megan - Accounting, Spanish
  • Druschke, Gail - English, Creative Writing
  • Mary Foy - English, teaching
  • Haak, Matthew - Biology, Environmental Public Health
  • Hofer, Ashley - Mass Communication
  • Johnson, Samuel - Mathematics, Physics, Dual Degree Engineering
  • Klement, Kristi - Accounting
  • Koehler, Julie - Social Work
  • Kujawa, Georgeann - Biology
  • Merry, Anna Victoria - Spanish
  • Mikkelson, Astri Rebekka - French
  • Mohr, Audrey Rose - Geology, Hydrogeology
  • Narverud, Mandy - Mass Communication, Public Relations
  • Nelson, Olivia Jo - English, teaching
  • Parent, Elizabeth - Mathematics
  • Pietila, Nicole - English, teaching
  • Ryan, Danielle - Psychology; English, creative writing
  • Strand, Megan - Social Work
  • Talford, Elizabeth - Latin American Studies; Spanish, for Business Professionals
  • Vander Grinten, Garrett - Political Science, World Politics
  • Wagner, James Patrick - Business Finance
  • Williams, Tristan - Mathematics
  • Wingad, Aaron - Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
  • Zimmerman, Christopher - Management

return to top of the page

2010

  • Browne, William Robert - Political Science
  • Cole, Hannah Brionne - Nursing
  • Gergen, Janelle Theresa - English
  • Goeman, Nick James - Accounting
  • Higgins, Teresa Denise - Marketing
  • Hollman, James Herbert - Math, Actuarial Science
    & Finance
  • Jagusch, Sydney Piper - Nursing
  • Michels, Kelsey Rae - Art & Psychology
  • Nolan, Katerine Marie - Geology
  • Price, Ericka Michelle - Nursing
  • Rozumalski, Daniel Harding - Marketing
  • Saiz, Augustine Mark - Biochemistry/ Molecular Biology
  • Schaub, Alicia Rose - Nursing
  • Sieracki, Lisa Marie - Nursing
  • Stofelt, Autumn - Nursing
  • Vach, Alyssa Marie - Biology & Chemistry

return to top of the page

2009

  • Arnold, Lindsey Ann - BioChemistry
  • Bell, Megan Claire - English
  • Boevers, Jacob Rueben - Management
  • Braun, Kara Robyn - Accounting
  • Buechler, Billie Jo Hannah - Biology
  • Churchill, Brandyn Christine - Sociology
  • Cobian, Alexander George - Computer Science
  • Doering, Skye Ross - Chemistry & Biology
  • Douglass, Katherine Leigh - Music & English
  • Funk, Amanda Jean - Math
  • Hartwig, Emily Rae - Journalism
  • Hessling, Jordan Nicholas - Philosophy
  • Johnson, Emily Ann - Latin American Studies
  • Koerten, Jared Michael - History
  • Leuck, Sarah Joan - Accounting
  • Manlick, Angela Jo - Biochemistry
  • Miller, Addison Elizabeth - English, teaching
  • Pesik, Lindsay Lea - Nursing
  • Peterson, Robert Daniel - English
  • Roemhild, Daniel Lee - Mathematics
  • Schoenfeld, Kyle Thomas - Spanish
  • Schuck, Kristin Marie - Latin Am Studies, teaching
  • Schwede, Cari Lynn - Biology
  • Spinar, Kevin Michael - Computer Science
  • Tanguay, Kimberly Renee - Political Science
  • Tetzloff, Alison Renae - Chemistry-Business
  • Tischendorf, Jessica Sue - Kinesiology
  • Vallez, Michael Anthony - Music, teaching
  • Wisz, Treven Alan - Business Finance
2008
  • Borresen , Erica Cathleen - Kinesiology
  • Barger, Ross - English
  • Borstad , Nathan Andrew - Elementary Education
  • Breunig, Pamela Ann - Management
  • Emmert, Frank Lee III - Chemistry
  • Engel, Shannon E. - Business/Health Care Adm.
  • Glader, Jaime Evan - Biology
  • Hertz, Amber Leigh - Biochemistry
  • Huset, Paul Lawrence - Journ. & Bus. Admin.
  • Iannone, Kathryn Inga - Mass Comm. & Spanish
  • Jaehnke, Adam John - Accounting
  • Johnson, Lindsay Anne - Psychology
  • Kelm, Kristin Erin - Communication Disorders
  • Lambert, Kristin Noelle - Biology
  • Lukes, McKinley James - English
  • Nguyen, Phuong Thanh - Accounting
  • Peterson , Nicole Ann - Marketing
  • Pierce , Laura Allison - Economics
  • Platta,  Daniel James - Business Finance
  • Riek,  Rebecca Lynn Riek - Nursing
  • Schrader, Elizabeth M. - Music Therapy
  • Schraufnagel, Alicia Marie - Psychology
  • Vander Kamp, Timothy Leo - Political Science
  • Weber, Jenna Marie - Marketing
  • Withbroe, Abbie Rae - Social Studies Educ.
  • Zani, Christine Rita - Comprehensive Business

2007

  • Allenstein, Kelsey Renee - Management
  • Becker, Derrick Thomas - MIS
  • Blake, Kristin Elizabeth - Spanish
  • Borman, Ashley Grayce - Political Science
  • Boyd, Justin Andrew - Business, Comp.
  • Christensen, Breanna Lea - Journalism
  • Condra, Alissa Helen - Business
  • Deleu, Bradley Phillip - Biology
  • Geiser, Kristin Lynn - Business
  • Hanewall, Heather Ruth - English
  • Harris, Kristin Nicole - Nursing
  • Hessling, Natalie Kay - Psychology, LA 
  • Hoffelt, Laura Marie  - Biology
  • Holmen, Benjamin Michael - Mathematics
  • Jablonsky, Jonathan Brian - Business, Comp.
  • Johnston, Kimberly Kay  - Journalism
  • Kenitzer,  Rebbeca Lynn - Accounting, CM
  • Kiefer, Amy Elizabeth - Nursing
  • Kneisl, Kara Lyn - Psychology
  • Kouba, Stacy Jo - Physics
  • Meyer, Courtney Lynn  - Political Science
  • Miley, Kristina Elizabeth  - Mass Communications
  • Murack, Patrick John  - Biology
  • O'Connell, Megan Elizabeth -Biology
  • Otto, Crystal Lynn - Accounting, CM
  • Pingrey, Randall Dean - Music
  • Russell, Polly Jo -  Accounting
  • Samson,  Holly D. L. - Music
  • Sauve, Todd Bradley - Communications, Pub 
  • Schroer, Zachary Edwin - Religious Studies
  • Smith, Elizabeth Lauren - Chemistry
  • Smith, Stephen Alister  - Computer Science
  • Ziegler, Megan Elizabeth - Nursing
2006
  • Beilke, Bradley David - MIS
  • Bender,  Kelly Marie - Accounting, CM
  • Berti, Jessica Lynn - Environmental and Public Health
  • Blader, Lindsay Rae - Management
  • Borofka, Brittany Kaye - Music & Biology
  • Bourgeois, Robert C. - Communications
  • Cheever, Rebecca Lynn - Mass Comm
  • Eckles, Jessica Jewel - Math
  • Elliott, Heather Nicole - English
  • Franz, Derek - Math
  • Hamm, Lucas Andrew - Accounting, CM
  • Harvey, Sarah Kristine - Elementary Education
  • Hebel, Krista Lynn - English
  • Hulke, Laura Eileen - English (Comp)
  • Johnson, Holly Jean - Geography
  • Johnson, Lisa Joanne - Religious Studies
  • Leistico, Kala Ann - Biology
  • Leistico, Katie Marie - Nursing (Comp)
  • Lueck, Andrea Faun - Psychology
  • Maki, Tessa Renee  - Social Work, CM
  • Metcalf, Carissa Rose - Social Work, CM
  • Perrault, Evan Keith - Journalism
  • Rasmussen, Karin L. - Psychology
  • Schulz, Jakob Michael - Economics
  • Thompson, Laura Grace - English (Comp)
  • Walker, Ann - Accounting, CM
  • Zastrow, Lindsey Marie - Marketing (Bus)

2005

  • Heather Baker - Management
  • Tiffany Black - Physics; Spanish
  • Kelly Blaskey - Nursing
  • Sarah Bolstad - Marketing
  • Krista Bowman - Biology
  • William Boyd - Management Information Systems
  • Jodi Braunhausen - Communications
  • Kristin Brellenthin - Elementary Education
  • Lindsay Duwell - English TCWR
  • Bria Fraundorf - Theatre Arts
  • Valeri Gerberding - Biology
  • Christopher Hawley - Computer Science
  • Emily Hockman - Biology
  • Carolynn Huhmann - Accounting
  • Emily Hynek - Social Work
  • Claire Johnson - Music
  • Melissa Juedes - Political Science
  • Sarah Krans - Journalism
  • Megan Kuehl - English
  • Amy Liegl - Spanish
  • Holly Olson - French
  • David Parker - Psychology
  • Ryan Prechel - Computer Science
  • Eric Ristau - Political Science; Economics
  • Kayla Sabelko - Nursing
  • Marie Smith - Mass Communication-Public Relations
  • Rebecca Spaeth - Biology Teaching
  • Krista Steinmetz - Political Science
  • Katie Unterberger - Management
  • Erin Volland - English
  • Sarah Watson - Elementary Education

2004

  • Benjamin John Allen - Accounting
  • Lea Ann Amdahl - Nursing
  • Kara Beth Anderson - Spanish
  • Logan Kirk Ausman - Chemistry
  • Sarah Margaret Bestul - Spanish
  • Elizabeth Violet Rose Burgener - Math
  • Ashley Erin Cole - Psychology
  • Adam Coolidge - Mathematics
  • Nathalia Marie Diercks - Marketing
  • Emily Jean Dieringer - Art
  • Amanda Rae Ehlert - Accounting
  • Kristi Ann Frankenberger - Math
  • Andrea Beth French - Business Finance
  • Sabrina Nicole Hicks - Geography
  • Brian Dean Krosschell - Math
  • Bethany Joy Lauterbach - English
  • Nicole Lynn Lindner - Business Finance
  • Kristina Marie Nitka - Social Studies
  • Michelle Jeanette Plude - Nursing
  • April Denise Pufahl - Psychology
  • Rebecca Jo Pyrek - Elementary Education
  • Karin Jane Reitz - Accounting
  • Julie Ann Schaller - Psychology
  • Alex John Scheberl - Computer Science
  • Elisa Jo Skadahl - Environmental and Public Health
  • Jennifer Lynne Strub - Nursing
  • Jacqueline Jo Tollison - Elementary Education
  • Jessica Lee Verschay - History
  • Nicole Lee Vuchetich - Art
  • Michelle Grace Washebek - French
  • Sarah Jo Watson - Biology
  • Adam Henry Winrich - Math

2003

  • Jessica Ann Amberg - Accounting
  • Thomas James Awe - Physics; Mathematics
  • Ann Marie Bauer - Mathematics
  • Sara Evans Becker - Accounting
  • Timothy John Berkseth - Biology
  • Maureen Breitzmann - English Literature
  • Lindsay Ann Bremer - Biochemistry
  • Adam Kent Burger - Computer Science
  • Rachael Jean Caldie - Mathematics
  • Craig Allen Cook - Operations/Materials Management
  • Joanne Rose Cormican-Obermueller - Accounting
  • Allison Jo Derrick - Biology
  • Kathryn Louise Grimm - English
  • Lisa Ann Hansen - Elementary Education
  • Lara Christine Harris - Chemistry
  • Ilsa Ann Hillert - Psychology
  • Danah Marie Holman - Chemistry
  • Alison Therese Hover - Business Finance; Mathematics
  • Melissa Margaret Irwin - Nursing
  • Laura Jean Isaacson - Biology
  • Jason Walter Jansen - Computer Science
  • Timothy Robert Johnson - Biology
  • Tara Jean Jungerberg - Communication Disorders
  • Nicole Deborah Kittle - Journalism
  • Lisa Anne Klinkner - Journalism
  • Mikhail Nikolaas Koffarnus - Psychology
  • Mary Ruthelen La Venture - Art, Photography
  • Lisa Marie Leckel - Elementary Education
  • Leeann Marie Lokken - Biology
  • Ellie Christen Mauel - Psychology
  • James Peter Moriarty - Mathematics; Economics
  • Trina Michelle Nowak - Biology
  • Joshua David Peterson - MIS
  • Andrea Joy Phillips - Education, English
  • Karen Lynn Polege - Education, Social Studies
  • Kimberly Christine Porter - Special Education
  • Laura Elizabeth Radtke - Biology
  • Rachel Marie Ronning - English Literature; English Linguistics
  • Andrew Paul Ruggles - Philosophy
  • Amanda Leigh Sines - Nursing
  • Jennifer Dawn Tachick - Social Studies
  • Christina Marie Thrun - Business Administration
  • Lindsay Michelle Van De Hei - Criminal Justice

2002

  • Kirsten Kara Bergquist - Business Admistration
  • Erin Elizabeth Brandt - Political Science
  • Tracy Lyn Corens - Marketing
  • Jennifer Lynn Cox - Mathematics
  • Sara Kay Doering - Spanish, Education
  • Megan Elizabeth Drewes - Management
  • Michelle Kay Finup - Communication Disorders
  • Rebecca Ann Forner - Communication Disorders
  • Karen Ann Genz - English
  • Jonathan Charles Gneiser - Journalism
  • Grace Mary Katherine Haley - Communication Disorders
  • Kathryn Lynn Hamilton - Psychology
  • Nicole Rae Hammerberg - Nursing
  • Katherine Kristina Hawkins - Biology
  • Rebecca Jean Hildebrandt - Communication
  • Jessica Leigh Holm - German; Communication
  • Rebecca Jean Hutchinson - Economics; Mathematics
  • Teresa Louise Jentzsch - Chemistry
  • James Walter Johnson - Social Studies Education
  • David Alan Kraai - Communication
  • Danica Anne Kranig - Biology
  • Acacia Rose Latkal - English
  • Benjamin Thomas Licht - Political Science
  • Adam James Liegl - Accounting; Business Finance
  • Nicole Elise Litka - Communication Disorders
  • Andrew Michael Miller. - MIS
  • Tracy Lee Miller- English
  • Jessica Jane O'Konek - Biochemistry
  • Kaia Lea Simon - English Education
  • Jordan Michael Sullivan - Business Finance
  • Kari Lynn Truszynski - Nursing
  • Nichole Anne Weinfurtner - Spanish; Comparative Studies, Religion
  • Cassie Marie Welch - Communication; Psychology
  • Brent Douglas Westra - Marketing
  • Julie Ann Weyers - Elementary Education
  • Elizabeth Ann White - Spanish
  • Erica Lea Ziegler - Nursing

2001

  • Jennifer Rose Balsavich - Math
  • Elizabeth Arlynn Barden - English, Lit. & Tech. Writing
  • Jennifer Ann Bren - Management Information Systems
  • Catherine Margaret Brockman - Spanish, Teaching
  • Tracey Renee Busch - Special Education
  • Heather Ann Carden - Psychology
  • Christina Jean Chrouser - Psychology
  • Brandon David Degolier - MIS
  • Anthony Ryan Dehler - Management
  • Jolene Renee Dykstra - History
  • Matthew David Fick - Accounting
  • Karin Lyn Frederick - Social Work
  • Laura Jean Gallagher - Nursing
  • Elizabeth Ann Gardner - Marketing
  • Ellie Rae Gough - Accounting
  • Scot Michael Iverson - Management
  • Beth Kathleen Janetski - English; Theatre Arts
  • Crystal Leigh Jensen - Political Science
  • Christine Elaine Kadonsky - Social Studies
  • Stephanie Dawn Larsen - Geology
  • Britta Leigh Larson - English
  • Jolene Cari Narr - Criminal Justice
  • Heidi Lynn Nelson - Nursing
  • Kathleen Lisa Nelson - Acounting; Kinesiology
  • Christopher John Peterson - Economics; Accounting
  • David George Popko - History
  • Amanda Donelle Retzak - Psychology; Spanish
  • Brandon Doyle Richards - MIS
  • Jennifer Lynn Schiferl - Psychology
  • Stephanie Jean Schmitz - Communication Disorders
  • Lee Charles Schwalenberg - Biology
  • Susan Marie Shier - Elementary Education
  • Terry James Svihovec, Jr. - Mathematics, Teaching
  • Tiffany Joy Talcott - Organizational Communications
  • Scott Thomas Thom - Economics
  • Tara Ann Tiedemann - Marketing
  • Jason Lawrence Van Zanten - Chemistry
  • Maria Terese Waggoner - Geology
  • James Adam Zopp - Physics-Math, Teaching
  • Katie Lynne Zuleger - Marketing

2000

  • Christine Elizabeth Brenny - Nursing
  • Kelly Marie Bullion - Communication Disorders
  • Katherine Karen Grosskopf Cance - English Literature; Theatre Arts
  • Jeffrey Jakobsen Clay - Mathematics, Teaching
  • Matthew James Corso - Political Science; German
  • Ryan James Deacon - MIS
  • Tricia S. Dusick - Sociology
  • Rebecca Erin Ullom Gerke - Business Management
  • Christina Marie Golner - Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
  • Andrea J. Halberg - Chemistry-Business
  • Jennifer Carol Heeg - Biology
  • Genevieve Marie Holmen - Nursing
  • Aimee Elizabeth Hyland - Music Therapy
  • Jenyl Joy Jarocki - Nursing
  • Eric Theodore Kasper - Political Science
  • Lori Jean Kurtzman - Journalism, Print
  • Kayleen Elizabeth Lium - Art
  • Jessica Ann Meier - Journalism
  • Karri Jean Meinen - Accounting
  • Sara Margaret Paar - Music
  • Susan Ann Polege - Religious Studies
  • Jodi Janine Pritzl - Biology
  • Heather Ann Ritter - Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
  • Kristi Jane Schmitt - Accounting; Business Finance
  • Jedediah Lester Selby - Journalism
  • Jennifer Lynn Simpson - Nursing
  • Amy Katherine Stelling - MIS; Accounting
  • Ryan Steven Stewart - Management
  • Shannon Renee Strege - MIS
  • Dana Kenneth Einer Swanstrom - Biology, Teaching
  • Michael Steven Telisak - Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
  • Marie D. Tierney - English, Literature
  • Sara Lynn Van De Loo - Human Resources Management
  • Elizabeth Rae Whitney - Mathematics
  • Carrie June Wilson - English, Literature
  • Tanya Marie Wojtczak - Psychology
  • Dawn Marie Yarrington - Accounting

1999

  • Erica Catherine Barrette - Biology
  • Heidi Jane Borgschatz - Psychology
  • Sara Ann Bornheimer - English, Teaching
  • Margaret Elizabeth Brooks - Psychology
  • Corinne Denise Carp - MIS
  • Anurag Drolia - Management Information Systems
  • Amanda Lynne Foss - Biology
  • Bryan Christopher Hahn - MIS
  • Holly Marie Hauschild - Mathematics
  • James Robert Johncox - English; Philosophy
  • Jason Joseph Klein - Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
  • Julia Christina Lehman - English
  • Jodi Lynn Lehnherr - French, Teaching
  • Anne Christine Luebke - Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
  • Kelly Jean Nest - Biology
  • Tiffany Erin O'Bryan - History
  • Michele Marie Ouimet - Kinesiology
  • Tonya Lynn Paape - English, Teaching
  • Mark Andrew Pingel - Computer Science
  • Derek Lee Prestin - Economics
  • Joshua John Puetz - Management Information Systems
  • Daniel John Ravenscroft - Finance
  • Autumn Erin Rich - Chemistry
  • Martha Ann Romanski - Communication Disorders
  • Jeffrey Alan Schmidt - Finance; MIS
  • Sheryl A. Schmidt - Spanish, Teaching
  • Stephen M. Sellwood - Geology
  • Kirsten Anna Singleton - Journalism, Print
  • Jason Paul Staloch - Management Information Systems
  • Heide Marie Storlie - English
  • Matthew Peter Vanderloo - Accounting
  • Julie Jeanne Vollenweider - Communication, Public Relations
  • Amanda Rose Wester - Accounting
  • Trevis L. Williamson - MIS
  • John Simon Wilson - Management
  • Kong Xiong - Biology
  • Marie Christine Zabel - Accounting; Finance

1998

  • Terry Lee Alexander - Economics; Business Administration
  • Elizabeth A. Berry - German
  • Anna Lee Brenna - Biology
  • Amanda Coreen Bruce - Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
  • Carrie Jo Bungert - Management Information Systems
  • Jan Charles Cermak - Computer Science; German
  • Wendy Barb Crossman - Marketing; Entrepreneuership
  • Richard Joseph Czaplewski - Accounting
  • Diane Marie Damsteegt - MIS
  • Brian David Domenget - French
  • Leah C. Fichtinger - Business Finance
  • Jennifer A. Fischer - History
  • Kevin Michael Gatzlaff - Entrepreneuership; Business Finance
  • Bradley Michael Hall - Accounting
  • Rebecca Lynne Hubing - Communication Disorders
  • Kristin Suzanne Kleinsteiber - Communication Disorders
  • Jennifer Marie Kraus - English, Creative Writing
  • Ryan A. Moran - Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
  • Nicole June Navis - Biology
  • Christopher Aaron Plate - Mathematics; Computer Science
  • Holly Ann Pyrek - Journalism, Advertising
  • Laurie Ann Rausch - Communication Relations
  • Sara Jane Ress - Accounting; MIS
  • Sarah Michele Riederer - Psychology
  • Patricia Jean Rosek - Mathematics, Statistics
  • Andrew Rossberg - History
  • Kari Lynn TenPas Scott - Communication Disorders
  • Richard John Simons - Accounting
  • Evan James Stanelle - Psychology
  • Jill Francis Stendahl - Marketing; French
  • Cathrine Alana Timm - MIS
  • Elizabeth Ann Uhlrich - Accounting; German
  • Vicki Jo Yusten - English, Teaching

1997

  • Danielle Ann Alberg - Economics
  • Keith Walter Baumgartner - MIS; Accounting
  • Melanie Louise Bloom - Spanish; English
  • Sara Jean Brock - Criminal Justice
  • Trisha Renee Burgess - Psychology
  • Anne Marie Collard - Biology
  • Marni Jeanne Grage - Biology
  • Erin Renee Hanson - Criminal Justice
  • Jennifer J. Hora - Political Science; Economics
  • Nathan Scott Joy - Journalism
  • Diana April Laufenberg - Social Studies
  • Jenifer Dillenbeck Lezotte - Accounting
  • Jennifer Kathryn Lignell - Psychology
  • Susan Jean Loebner - English
  • Lora Ellen Lyon - Economics
  • Michael Robert Mc Elwee - Social Work
  • Erica Anne Popple - Social Studies
  • Christopher Paul Reinke - English, Education
  • Elizabeth Ann Rice - Accounting; MIS
  • Joanne Marie Root - Spanish, Education
  • Angela Ann Rosol - Psychology
  • Heather Lynn Sarauer - Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
  • Lee Michael Seese - Political Science
  • Diane Margaret Smith - Spanish
  • Rhonda Ellen Trombly - French
  • Heidi Jo Verschay - Psychology
  • Steve Mark Wall - Mathematics
  • Anna Flora Trepania Winton - Psychology

1996

  • Tari Marie Aderhold - Journalism
  • Jennifer Rae Batchelder - Elementary Education
  • Michelle Jean Bungert - Economics
  • Heather May Docken - English
  • Stephanie Lynne Doherty - Psychology
  • Cynthia Marie Erno - French
  • Sara Jean Erpelding - Spanish
  • Rochelle Lynn Frounfelker - History
  • Jules Philip Gehrke - History
  • Kristine Louise Havlik - History
  • Amy Jo Henquinet - English, Teaching
  • Jayne E. Hughes - Communication Arts
  • Lisa Ann Huston - Elementary Education
  • Kimberly Lynn Kalupa - Psychology
  • Kammye Mareen Knox - Biology
  • Jessica Corinne Kral - Marketing
  • Jennifer Lynn Kraus - English
  • Mary-Louise Kurey - Music
  • Michael John Le Bouton - Social Studies; English
  • Andre Craig Lewis - Computer Science; Philosophy
  • Mark Joseph Lezotte - MIS
  • Arlene Karen Meinholz - Math, Teaching
  • Tamra R. Myers - Biology
  • Stacie Alicia Nehring - Journalism
  • Melissa Emily Pierce - Music
  • Karen Ann Qualheim - Music
  • Tammy L. Scheibner - Environmental & Publich Health
  • Christi Moritz Skamfer - Psychology; English
  • Michelle Watson Solensky - Biology
  • Heather Marie Sullivan - English, Teaching
  • Karla R. Vareberg - Biology
  • Kristina Kay Wathke - Accounting
  • Matthew James Welch - Psychology

1995

  • Douglas William Bauman - Political Science
  • Jason Edward Becker - English; German
  • Matthew Stephen Berg - Biology
  • Julie Suckow Bunkelman - MIS; Management
  • Kelly Jo Cavanaugh - Communication Disorders
  • Kimberly Michelle Detlaff - Accounting
  • Amy Lynn Drifka - Accounting
  • Jill Klotz Flitter - Psychology; Sociology
  • Laura E. Goetz - History
  • Stacy Renae Goodger - Math, Teaching
  • Adam Richard Hafdahl - Psychology
  • Jennifer Jeanne Krause - Biology
  • Kirsten Marie Larsen - Biology
  • Keri Malchow Ledezma - Psychology
  • Krista Sue Loomans - German
  • Julie Lynn Martzke - Psychology
  • Bryan Scott Mc Quide - Political Science
  • Kristi Lynne Minahan - Biology
  • Joy Lynn Ogston - Biology
  • Bethany Ann Peterson-Lee - Sociology
  • Brian Thomas Quade - English, Teaching
  • Tina Jean Radichel - Communication Disorders
  • Melissa Jaeger Redetzke - Journalism
  • Brett Daniel Schwantes - Accounting
  • Matthew Edward Steichen - Psychology
  • Tricia Lexvold Stiller - Biology
  • Sarah Block Vande Loo - English
  • Teresa Lynn Voss - English; Social Studies
  • Eric Bruce Wilson - Management Information Systems
  • Andrew James Winget - Accounting; MIS

1994

  • Debbie Lynn Beam - Accounting
  • Leeann Marie Blazek - Mathematics, Tch.; Biology, Tch.
  • Andrea Wandrei Bodeau - Social Studies
  • Matthew Lewis Buteyn - Mathematics, Tch.
  • Keri Lynne Cyr - Accounting
  • Jennifer Ann Ford - Economics, Business
  • Aaron Frank Harder - Computer Science
  • Nicole Gougeon Hildebrandt
  • Erik R. Hodgson - English; Comm. Relations
  • Thomas Richard Horbinski - English
  • Molly Cathleen Johnson - Biology
  • Dawn Martha Kalsow - Psychology
  • Brian David Kopper - Spanish; Latin American Studies
  • John P. Leary - History
  • Marie Birgitta Linnert - Economics
  • Lana Jean Mades - Political Science
  • Robin Mahan-Tuttle - Phy.Ed., Corp. Exercise Mgmt.
  • Kirstin Zondag Mehls - Accounting; MIS
  • Gregory D. Murray - Political Science; Economics
  • Ann Francine Neubauer - Psychology; Journalism
  • David Arthur Ofsdahl - Accounting
  • Julie Anderson Peck - Accounting; Finance
  • Jennifer Lynn Rogalsky - Geography
  • Matthew Daniel Rowe - English
  • Valerie Mattison Schmidt - Mathematics
  • Dawn Klawiter Schultz - Spanish
  • Stephanie Lynn Schulz - Business Finance
  • Glenn Jorman Starkey - Physics
  • Peter Watson, Jr. - Political Science

1993

  • Rebecca Kay Adams - Political Science
  • Sarah Catherine Bell - Spanish
  • Dennis Paul Boda - Business Finance; Economics
  • Samantha Koehler Carpenter - English
  • Jane Clare Draves - Psychology; German
  • Kimberly Sue Freise - Business Finance
  • Sarah Ellen Frink - Criminal Justice
  • Kela Marie Fry - English; Political Science
  • Joey Elizabeth Gibbon - Communication Arts
  • Shelia Maureen Greenheck - Accounting
  • Steven Olaf Gullerud - Chemistry; Mathematics
  • Kristin Marie Halverson - Chemistry/Business
  • Candace Marie Hornung - Accounting
  • Elizabeth Anne Jordan - Phy.Ed., Corp. Exercise Mgmt.
  • Kristin Marie Kolb - Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
  • Jennifer Julie Krier - Marketing
  • Carolyn Marie Loney - Music
  • Jason Andrew Mehring - Business Finance; Economics, Business
  • Lori Roder Parker - Business Finance
  • Jodi Lynn Reeves - Physics
  • Jennifer Voiles Roatch - MIS
  • Martha Beth Rockteacher - Accounting
  • Carolyn Anne Salm - Accounting
  • Danielle Mc Call Skupas - Spanish
  • Jennifer Marie Stolpa - English; Spanish
  • Ann Marie Tandy - English
  • Brian Scott Tillmann - Elementary Education
  • Brittney Lee Travnick - Psychology
  • Steven James Weigand - Biochemistry/Molecular Biology

1992

  • Woubeshet Ayenew - Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
  • Amy Kuklinski Baranek - Mathematics; Economics
  • Thomas Ronald Boatman - Social Studies, Teaching
  • Kris Lynn Burgess - Journalism
  • Allan John Chermak - Accounting
  • Devin D. Corbin - English
  • Daniel Stephen Diehn - Political Science; Economics
  • Kathleen Farley Evans - Spanish
  • Amy Sawyer Fabry - Marketing; French
  • Daniel William Hatch - Economics
  • Christine M. Hoffman - Journalism
  • Judith Kieffer Hueckman - Accounting; MIS
  • John Mathias Krings, Jr. - Political Science; Economics
  • John Robert Langer - Mathematics
  • Matthew David Miller - Journalism
  • Darlene Brunzell Panosh - Comm. Arts; Psychology
  • Julie Johnson Patrick - Nursing
  • David H. Quicker - Physics; Mathematics
  • Kimberly Anne Sabelko - Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
  • Jennifer Lynn Wilcox - Comm. Disorders, Tch.
  • Bart Jay Wilson - Economics; Mathematics

1991

  • Amy Aschauer Adamek - Accounting
  • Kevin Robert Anderson - History
  • Kelly Marie Bauer - Physics-Mathematics, Teaching
  • Barbara Elaine Benisch - English, Teaching
  • Lisa Wirth Benson - Management Information Systems
  • Christine Ellen Benter - Chemistry/Business
  • Sara Laun Cannon - Biology
  • April Mangelsen Close - Psychology
  • Catharine Charlotte Decker - Communication Disorders
  • James Robert Kloth - Mathematics
  • Jennifer Lynn Moll - Accounting
  • Jodi Lynn Niemuth - Accounting
  • Michael Edward Schultz - Business Finance
  • Joanne Ruth Slaymaker - Nursing
  • Mark Patrick Staloch - MIS
  • Jennifer Anne Stuckens - English
  • Ann Margaret Swanson-Nelson - Comm. Disorders, Tch.

1990

  • Keri Lynn Reich - Business Finance
  • Heather Aileen Ford - Mathematics
  • Frank H. Fuller - Economics
  • Elizabeth Jane Horihan - English, Tch.; Psychology, Tch.
  • Roger H. Klein, Jr. - Marketing
  • Tami Doornink Martin - Management; Psychology
  • Stephen William Matre - Business Finance
  • Sarah Kipfer Mercer - Accounting
  • Cinda Bay Nelson - Accounting
  • Linda Syverson O'Connell - Accounting
  • Kelly M. Pickett-Smalstig- English
  • Cynthia Kay Stone - Journalism

1989

  • Paul Lee Braun - Journalism, Print
  • Gary L. Gochanour - Accounting
  • Laura Jean Jochimsen - Business Finance
  • Steven John Kalina - Management
  • Jennifer Elaine Linn - Mathematics
  • Barbara Williams Prescott - Mathematics, Teaching
  • Tammy Sue Schroeder - English
  • Sandi Lee Sonsalla - Administrative Management
  • Shari Lynn Sonsalla - Administrative Management
  • Heidi Oberstar Weiler - Accounting
  • Leanne Christine Zainer - English

1988

  • Debra Ann Baker - MIS
  • Richard Paul Clifford - English, Teaching
  • Heidi Allen Colleran - Accounting
  • Lisa Belscamper Crocker - English, Tch.; Theatre Arts
  • Brian R. Devine - Biology
  • Robert E. Gelhaus - Accounting; MIS
  • Timara Jensen - Communication Arts
  • Kathryn Marie Kempen - Nursing

1987

  • Pankaj Agarwal - Economics, Business
  • Kelly Jean Anderson - MIS
  • Julie Schmidt Burns - Business Finance
  • Kim Reich Byrne - MIS
  • Sandra Anderson Cordogan - Music
  • Susan Eckardt - Management Information Systems
  • Amy Middleton Ellison - Communication Arts; Spanish
  • Michael John Grasee - Accounting
  • Nancy Haack Gregg - Accounting
  • Bruce Wayne Linn - MIS
  • Karl Nelson - Economics; Business Administration
  • Pamela Gruber Rasmussen - Bus. Administration; Biology
  • Joan Goetz Sobyak - Business Administration; Journalism
  • John Wayne Widmer - Accounting

1986

  • Mary Ritter Loper - Chemistry/Business

Previous posts:


Another nine Honors students graduate with distinction of University Honors on December 17, 2011: Megan Buehl (Wisconsin Rapids), Mary Foy (Cottage Grove, MN), Ashley Hofer (Osseo), Julie Koehler (Colfax), Olivia Jo Nelson (Eau Claire), Elizabeth Parent (River Falls), Nicole Pietila (Eagle River), Danielle Ryan (Eau Claire), and Elizabeth Talford (Pepin).


The UWEC commencement ceremony May 21, 2011 includes 14 Honors students, from three colleges and 13 disciplines, who will graduate with the distinction of University Honors. Meet featured May 2011 graduate and University Honors student, Aaron Wingad.

December 2010, four Honors Students graduate with the distinction of University Honors: Nick Goeman (Chippewa Falls) with a BBA in Accounting; James Hollman (Weston) with dual majors in Math, Actuarial Science and Business Finance; Augie Saiz (Baraboo) with a BS in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology; and, Autumn Stoflet (Arena) with a degree in Nursing and minor in Spanish for Health Professionals. Join us in extending congratulations to these outstanding graduates!

In May 2010, twelve more students join the ranks of those who have graduated with UWEC University Honors. Meet featured May 2010 graduate and University Honors student, Sydney Jagusch. Earlier featured graduates with University Honors are linked below.

The following UW-Eau Claire graduates have completed the requirements of the University Honors Program and as such have earned "University Honors."