print header
News & Events
 SHARE   |  

November 21, 2013

College of Business recognizes students at annual scholarship luncheon

College of Business Scholarship LuncheonThe College of Business Scholarship Recognition Luncheon will be held Friday, December 6, 2013 at 12 noon in the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Davies Center Dakota Ballroom. The annual event, which is hosted by COB Dean Diane Hoadley, recognizes scholarship donors and the college's best and brightest students.

Over 100 scholarships and awards are awarded each year to UW-Eau Claire business students. Awards range from $150 (Jerry DuBois Memorial Scholarship) to Wisconsin in-state tuition and fees for an academic year (Philip Breitman Memorial Scholarship).

Scholarships are available through the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Foundation.

» View a list of COB scholarships

2013 Scholarship and Award Recipients

Accounting and Finance Scholarships

  • 3M Accounting Junior: Blake Thielmann
  • Accounting Faculty: Matthew Adams
  • Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLP: Emily Anderson; Kristine Berger
  • Boulay, Heutmaker, Zibell, & Co.: Chelsea Fedie; Malory Peterson
  • CliftonLarsonAllen: Katrina Elgersma
  • Albert Colianni, Jr. Accounting: Matthew Adams
  • Deloitte Touche Accounting - Twin Cities: Tanner Pearson
  • John C. Dennison Memorial: Jessica Ludwigson
  • E & Y Accounting: Conor Rafferty
  • Blake and Lori Grams: Kelsey Weigel
  • Edsel Grams: Fatima Abdulla
  • Heinrich-Dahlheimer: Brian Backhaus
  • Craig A. Johnson Memorial: Mee Xiong
  • Thomas and Barbara Johnson Accounting: Stephanie Suchla
  • KPMG Accounting: Abbie Jensen
  • Lucretia Mattson: Mitch Miles
  • McGladrey Accounting: Amelia Roemer
  • Norman Muenzer: Tyler Lyons
  • Jann Ozzello Wilcox, & John Wilcox Accounting: Linh Dao
  • Larry Ozzello Freshman: Carley Sue Fredrickson
  • Patricia E. Ozzello Memorial Accounting: K’trina Ruff
  • Packaging Corporation of America: Kallie Thoreson
  • Ray Petkovsek Accounting Excellence: Carley Patterson
  • Carl & Eloise Pohlad Freshman: Jared Schneidermann
  • SAS Student Accounting Society: Katelyn Goettl; Daniel Seefeldt
  • Wipfli LLP Accounting: Jamie Hoffmann; Riley Petersen
  • Charles Wnukowski Memorial: Drew Miles

Beta Upsilon Sigma Scholarships

  • I-Board: Crystal Frazer, Riley Petersen
  • Rick Schroder & Evelyn Zabo Business: Michael Huberty, Megan Pickhardt

Business Communication Scholarships

Lorraine Missling Business Communication
Hannah Gaspar, Jacob Hagglund, Katelyn Morrison, Lindsey Sowieja, Amber Steinert

College-wide Scholarships

  • Jennifer Alexander Memorial: Katelyn Goettl
  • Helen B. Andersen Memorial: Lisa Krautkramer
  • Philip Breitman Memorial: Justin R. Lang
  • Citizens Community Federal COB: Sheila Dunlap
  • John C. Dennison Memorial: Txuci Xiong
  • Richard T. Gannon: Lindsey Sowieja
  • Leinenkugel Brewing Co. COB Diversity/Economic Need (sophomore): Xeng Thao
  • Leinenkugel Brewing Co. COB Diversity/Economic Need (junior/senior): Marie Zachmann
  • Robert D. MacDonald Memorial: Alexis Wong
  • Brad Olson Memorial: Jessica Ludwigson
  • Ronald D. Schlattman International Study Abroad: Edward Gajdosik
  • Sentry Insurance Leadership: Jyasi Corbett, Mark Hukriede, Madison Johnson, Tim Kubetz, Mitchell Paukner
  • Charles F. White: Mandi Salo
  • Xcel Energy COB Diversity/Economic Need Scholarship: Gregory Samens

Information Systems Scholarships

  • 3M: Nicole Leners, Mitch Miles
  • Cargill: Gustav Petersson
  • Emerging Technology: Drew Miles, Mitch Miles
  • Federated Insurance: Mary Scherkenbach
  • IS Department: Nathan Hamann
  • Willard & Carol Korn: Drew Miles
  • Laptop Computer Fund: Drew Miles, Mitch Miles
  • Target Case Competition: Jacob Baker, Benjamin Brack, Nathan Carr, Michael Gillard, Joseph Mansur, Emily Matuska, Brian McClurg, Gustav Petersson, Aaron Polzin, Taylor VanBerkel, Jeremy Wick, Aaron Wirth
  • Travelers: Chelsea Fedie, Drew Miles

Management and Marketing Scholarships

  • Thomas Bergmann Memorial: Anne Marie Breen
  • CPIM Enhancement: Logan Schmidt, Daniel Wolf
  • Jerry Du Bois Memorial: Mandi Salo
  • Marc Dybdahl Memorial: Abigail Vidmar
  • Jacob Leinenkugel Marketing: Amber Steinert
  • Lorentz Memorial Business: Kory Peterson
  • Janke Premier Properties: Allison Coffey
  • Target Marketing Analytics Enrichment: Amber Steinert; Abigail Vidmar

Health Care Administration Scholarships

  • Benedictine Health Systems: Lori Mahan
  • Jim and Patty Blum Volunteer: Evan Weiske
  • Care Providers of Minnesota: Anna Hanson
  • Gene Decker: Heather Kjelstad
  • Extendicare Foundation: Emily Feiner, Carmen Paulson
  • Golden Living: Eric Andersen, Rachel Forseth
  • Good Samaritan: Molly Senske
  • HCR ManorCare: Katelyn Morrison
  • Kindred Healthcare: Marie Zachmann
  • LeadingAge Wisconsin: Nicole Danger
  • M3 Insurance: Amanda Roggenbauer
  • Thomas & Michael Schanke Family Civic Engagement: Bradley Price
  • Tri-County Medical Alliance: Mollie Steingraber
  • Wisconsin Assisted Living Association: Dena Gress
  • Wisconsin Health Care Association: Crystal Frazer, Jaimee Moran

American Marketing Association Awards

  • Citizens Community Federal Leadership Award: Sarah Wittmann
  • Citizens Community Federal Scholar Award: Dallas Opelt

ROTC Scholarships

  • 2 Year: Greg Carter, Isaiah Eaton, Jon Secraw, Chad Wanek
  • 4 Year: Allison Derthick, Sam Schultz, Cody Thompson

Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholars

Matthew Adams, Jessica Baran, Bailey Beyer, David Cifaldi, Katrina Elgersma, Justin Hasz, Kerri Kortney, Kendal Krouse, Eric Leih, Samantha Paider, K'trina Ruff, Lauren Schug, Ethan Sisko, Lindsey Sowieja, Jordan Spindler, Kallie Thoreson, Kyle Welbes, Eric Zimmerman

Excellence. Our Measure. Our Motto. Our Goal.