print header

Communication and Journalism 2013-14 Scholarship Awards

The Department of Communication and journalism recently awarded scholarships, funded through the UW-Eau Claire Foundation, to a number of students for the 2013-14 academic year. The scholarships and student recipients are as follows:

  • Ann Devroy Fellowship: senior broadcast journalism major Rachel F. Minske Northfield, Minn.

  • Arthur L. Murray Memorial Journalism Award: junior journalism major Hannah M. Critchfield Mondovi, junior advertising major Dana K. Griepentrog Mequon, and sophomore journalism major Jacob W. Wrasse Durand

  • Marshall B. Atkinson Scholarship: senior journalism major Taylor E. Kuether Grafton

  • Bill Haupt Advertising Management or Business Management or Editor Scholarship for Spectator Staff Excellence senior advertising major John M. Pesavent Somerset

  • Catherine and Greg Leaf Public Relations Scholarship: junior public relations major Katie M. Hennagir La Crosse

  • Cindy Schott Humanitarian Award: junior journalism major Kelsie C. McMahon Andover, Minn.

  • Conner Spectator Excellence and Promise Award: sophomore journalism major Courtney M. Kueppers Lino Lakes, Minn.

  • Dave Gordon Reporting Scholarship for Spectator Staff Excellence: senior journalism major Taylor E. Kuether Grafton

  • Donald L. and Geraldine T. Wolfarth Scholarship: junior organizational communication major Rachel L. Debner Zumbro Falls, Minn., junior organizational communication major Ariana M. Hadjimarkos Eau Claire and junior
    organizational communication major Madelyn J. Miller Rosemount, Minn.

  • Dr. Alan Zimmerman Scholarship: junior organizational communication major Ariana M. Hadjimarkos Eau Claire

  • Excellence in Communication Scholarship: junior public relations major Anna M. Moegenburg Sheboygan
  • Grace M Walsh Forensics Scholarship: Alex L. Brown sophomore math actuarial science major Saint Michael, Minn., Sarah L. Doege junior communication studies major Saint Charles, Ill., Caitlyn B. Duley junior public relations major Saint Michael, Minn., Demetrius Evans junior liberal studies/women's studies major Chicago Ill., Heidi M. Feyereisen sophomore social work/theatre arts major Roberts, Stephen Q. Fong senior marketing major Shorewood, Elijah Freeman sophomore journalism major Ladysmith, Jake N. Stendahl junior public relations major Forest Lake, Minn., Benjamin J. Thompson Isaac sophomore psychology major Chaska, Minn., Kyra M. Witcher junior sociology major Apple Valley, and sophomore journalism major Jacob W. Wrasse Durand

  • Henry Lippold Fellowship: senior broadcast journalism major Chi Ab Vang Stevens Point

  • Henry Lippold Freelance Reporting Scholarship for Spectator Staff Excellence: sophomore journalism major Nicholas A. Erickson Platteville

  • James E. Fields Scholarship: junior advertising major Dana K. Griepentrog Mequon

  • Jill Muenich Organizational Communication Study Abroad Scholarship: senior organizational communication major Jordan L. Kitch Superior

  • John Hoffland Memorial Scholarship: junior broadcast journalism major Ginna A. Roe Hudson

  • Joseph Giordano Memorial Scholarship: senior public relations major Gretchen M. Bachmeier Eau Claire

  • Lee and Esther Sanford Hench Memorial Scholarship: junior journalism major Hannah M. Critchfied Mondovi and junior advertising major Laura A. Dachel Chippewa Falls

  • Leslie Davis Polk Scholarship: senior organizational communication/art major Katherine J. Allan Lodi and junior public relations major Anna M. Moegenburg Sheboygan

  • Marshall B. Atkinson Scholarship: senior journalism major Taylor E. Kuether Grafton

  • Outstanding Journalism Recognition Scholarship: senior broadcast journalism major Rachel F. Minske Northfield, Minn.

  • Sally A. Webb Diversity Tuition Scholarship: junior public relations major Katherine M. Wesely Onalaska

  • Sally A. Webb International Student Tuition Scholarship: senior public relations major Talita Taiti Lomba Silva Viamao, Brazil

  • Sally A. Webb Organizational Communication Tuition Scholarship: junior organizational communication major Ariana M. Hadjimarkos Eau Claire

  • Sally A. Webb Study Abroad Tuition Scholarship: sophomore organizational communication major Caitlin A. Daley Rochester, Minn.

  • The Chippewa Herald Scholarship: junior journalism major Kayla E. Menzie Eagan Minn.

  • Van Wie Organizational Communication Internship Scholarship: senior organizational communication/art major Katherine J. Allan Lodi

  • Wallace Weil Advertising Scholarship for Spectator Staff Excellence: senior advertising major Johnathan M. Enders Auburndale

  • Wil Pautz Photography or Graphic Design Scholarship: senior journalism/history major Elizabeth C. Jackson Cadott

  • William Randolph Hearst Journalism Scholarship: senior broadcast journalism major Rachel F. Minske Northfield, Minn.

  • William S. Cody Hall Memorial Scholarship: senior communication studies major Chelsey J. Kaas Appleton and junior organizational communication major Marissa E. Jones Wauwatosa


Excellence. Our Measure. Our Motto. Our Goal.