4n6 Banner

Tournaments

The UW-Claire Forensics team lives and breathes competing at tournaments, especially those National tournaments. From time to time, the Blugolds even get the opportunity to host tournaments. Check out some of the links below, to see how the Blugolds did out on the road, or to find out information on some of the tournaments we host.

22 years in a row, Wisconsin State Champions!

The 2013-14 Senior, Stephen Fong!

Freshman at NFA!


Nationals!

AFA:

afa (def):  1. American Forensics Association (n); 2. a rollercoaster; 3. Three days, but most get dumped after a day and a half; 4. bam bam bam bam bam bam; 5. polished and confident, no room for error; 6. over 100 schools. The University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire's Forensics team has attended every single AFA-NIET tournament since it's inception in 1978.

NFA:

nfa (def):  1. National Forensics Association (n); 2. a marathon; 3. Five days, everyone hangs around until the last day; 4. bam wait wait bam bam wait BAM; 5. energy through four long days get you a bright shiny quarter at the end of day four; 6. Mostly Midwest schools. The University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire's Forensics team has attended every NFA since 1972; it's second year in existance.

2014----------------------------------

AFA - Arizona State University (Tempe, Arizona)

Quarterfinals (1):
Jake Stendahl - POI

Semifinals (1):
Elijah Freeman - Persuasion

Team Finish: 18th Place in the Nation

 

NFA - Eastern Michigan University (Ypsulanti, Michigan)

Quarterfinals (3):
Elijah Freeman - Persuasion
Jake Stendahl - Prose
Stephen Fong - Rhetorical Criticism

Semifinals (1):
Jake Wrasse - Extemp

Team Finish: 11th Place in the Nation

 

2013----------------------------------

AFA - Hutchinson County Community College (Hutchinson, Kansas)

Quarterfinals (3):
Jarrel Montgomery - Prose Interpretation
Jake Wrasse - Impromptu Speaking

Team Finish: 20th Place in the Nation

 

NFA - Marshall University (Huntington, West Virginia)

Quarterfinals (4):
Jake Wrasse - After Dinner Speaking
Jake Wrasse - Extemporaneous Speaking
Jake Wrasse - Impromptu Speaking
Megan McKeown - Persuasion

Team Finish: 9th Place in the Nation

 

2012----------------------------------

   

AFA2010

AFA -University of Texas - San Marcos (San Marcos, Texas)

Quarterfinals (3):
Patrick Martin - Extemporaneous Speaking
Jessica Krentz - Impromptu Speaking
Jake Stendahl - Poetry Interpretation

Team Finish: 14th Place in the Nation

 

NFA - University of Ohio (Athens, Ohio)

Quarterfinals (4):
Patrick Martin - Rhetorical Criticism
Patrick Martin - Persuasion
James Kust - Extemporaneous Speaking
Natalie Hunter - Informative Speaking

Semifinals (1):
Patrick Martin and Jarrel Montgomery - Duo Interpretation

Finals(3):
Patrick Martin - 2nd in Extemporaneous Speaking
Jessica Krentz - 6th in Extemporaneous Speaking
Jarrel Montgomery - 6th in Dramatic Interpretation

Team Finish: 7th Place in the Nation

 

2011----------------------------------

   

AFA2010

AFA -University of Nebraska - Kearney (Kearney, NE)

Quarterfinals (6):
Whitney Zahn - Informative
April Ross - Informative
Patrick Marin - Informative, Communication Analysis
Sarah Taylor - Program Oral Interpretation
Jarrel Montgomery - Duo
Megan McKeown - Duo
James Kust - Persuasion

Finals: (3)

Patrick Martin - Impromptu Speaking (6th)
Alicia Gerber - After-Dinner Speaking (5th)
Patrick Martin - Persuasion (2nd)

AFA-NIET All-American: Meghan Pickard
**An amazing honor!  Reserved for senior with a GPA of at least 3.5 and outstanding forensic, academic, and service performance.  Congrats Meghan!

Team Finish: 9th Place in the Nation

 

NFA - Illinois State University (Normal, IL)

Quarterfinals (9):
Sarah Taylor - Prose Interpretation
Whitney Zahn - Impromptu Speaking
James Kust - Persuasion
Natalie Hunter - Informative
Patrick Martin - Informative

Semifinals (2):
Alicia Gerber - After-Dinner Speaking

Finals (1):
Meghan Pickard - Extemporaneous Speaking (6th)
Patrick Martin - Rhetorical Critisism (3rd)
Patrick Martin - Persuasion (2nd)

Team Finish: 6th in the Nation

 

2010----------------------------------

AFA2010

AFA - University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (Eau Claire, WI)

Quarterfinals (3):
Dylan Jambrek--Extemp
Patrick Martin--Extemp
Laura Magnusson/Nick Miller--Duo

Team Finish: 16th

 

NFA - Ohio University (Athens, OH)

Quarterfinals (9):
Sarah Taylor--Prose
BJ Pickard--After Dinner Speaking
Whitney Zahn--Rhetorical Criticism
Holly Albers--Informative
Natalie Hunter--Informative, Poetry
Dylan Jambrek--Impromptu

Semifinals (2):
Dylan Jambrek--Extemp

Finals (1):
Nick Miller--Persuasion (3rd)

Team Finish: 8th

 

2009----------------------------------

2009 Team

AFA - University of Akron (Akron, OH)

Semifinals (2):
Meghan Pickard--Informative
Nick Miller--Persuasion

Team Finish: 22nd

 

NFA - Missouri State University/Drury University (Springfield, MO)

Quarterfinals (5):
Dylan Jambrek--Extemp
Nick Miller--Persuasion, Rhetorical Criticism
Eric Plantenberg--Dramatic Interp
Whitney Zahn--Persuasion

Semifinals (2):
Jake Johnson--Editorial Impromptu

Finals (1):
Dylan Jambrek--Editorial Impromptu (4th)

Team Finish: 10th

 

2008----------------------------------

 

AFA - University of Texas (Austin, TX)

Quarterfinals (2):
Hilary Rasmussen--Dramatic Interp
Hilary Rasmussen--Poetry

Team Finish: 23rd

NFA - Tennessee State University (Nashville, TN)

Quarterfinals (4):
Eric Plantenberg--Persuasion, Rhetorical Criticism
Nick Miller--Persuasion
Hilary Rasmussen--Dramatic Interp

Semifinals (4):
Hilary Rasmussen--Informative

Finals (1):
BJ Pickard--Biographical Informative (2nd)
Nick Miller--Biographical Informative (6th)
Hilary Rasmussen--Prose (6th)

Team Finish: 10th

 

2007----------------------------------

 

AFA - Minnesota State University-Mankato (Mankato, MN)

Quarterfinals (3):
Christine Zani--CA
Hilary Rasmussen--Informative

Semifinals (1):

Finals (1):
Christine Zani --Persuasion (5th)

Team Finish: 17th

NFA - Berry College (Rome, GA)

Quarterfinals (6):
Amy Oldakowski--Persuasion
Christine Zani--Prose, Persuasion, Duo
Hilary Rasmussen--Duo

Semifinals (2):
Christine Zani--Informative

Finals (1):
Christine Zani --CA (4th)
Paul Gilleland--Original Shakespeare (1st)

Indy Sweeps: Christine Zani--16th

NFA Founders' Award : UWEC

Team Finish: 7th

 

2006----------------------------------

 

AFA - University of Florida (Gainesville, FL)

Quarterfinals (7):
Hilary Rasmussen--POI
Amy Oldakowski--CA
Christine Zani--CA
Chris Conklin--DI

Semifinals (3):
Christine Zani--Info

Finals (2):
Chris Conklin --ADS (6th), Imp (4th)

Indy Sweeps: Chris Conklin--17th

AFA National Student Representative: Christine Zani

AFA-NIET All-American: Chris Conklin
**An amazing honor!  Reserved for senior with a GPA of at least 3.5 and outstanding forensic, academic, and service performance.  Congrats Chris!

Team Finish: 13th

NFA - University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (Eau Claire, WI)

Quarterfinals (11):
Amy Oldakowski--CA, Info
Christine Zani--CA
Abby Czeskleba--CA
Chris Conklin--Prose, ADS
Betsy Schroeder--Pers

Semifinals (4):
Christine Zani--Info
Chris Conklin--Extemp, Pers

Finals (1):
Chris Conklin--Imp (3rd)

Indy Sweeps: Chris Conklin--12th

Distinguished Service Award: Karen Morris

NFA Hall of Fame Inductees:
Mitchell Bucky Fay
Rita Rahoi Gilchrest

Team Finish: 6th

 

2005----------------------------------

AFA - Kansas State University--Manhattan, Kansas

Quarterfinals (4): 
Betsy Schroeder--Informative
Christine Zani--Informative
Kelly Bender --Informative
Rachel Mayasich--Dramatic Interp

Semifinals (2):
Chris Conklin--Impromptu

Finals (3):
Chris Conklin--ADS (6th)
Kelly Bender--Crit (3rd)
Kelly Bender - Persuasion (2nd)

Team Finish:  10th

NFA - University of Ohio--Akron

Quarterfinals (9):
Andy Bevernitz--Prose
Hilary Rasmussen--Prose

Semifinals (7):
Christine Zani--Informative
Christine Zani - Rhetorical Criticism
Christine Zani - Persuasion

Finals (4):
Chris Conklin--Impromptu (2nd)
Kelly Bender--Rhetorical Criticim (6th)
Kelly Bender - Persuasion (5th)
Kelly Bender - Informative (2nd)

Team Finish:  6th

 

2004----------------------------------

AFA - University of California-Long Beach

Quarterfinals (7): 
Kelly Bender -- CA, Informative
Brandon Buchanan -- Extemp, CA
Christine Zani--CA

Semifinals (2):
Chris Conklin--Impromptu
Andy Bevernitz--Prose

Team Finish:  16th

NFA - Western Illinois University

Quarterfinals (3):
Amy Oldakowski--CA
Chris Conklin--ADS, Impromptu

Finals (2):
Kelly Bender--Informative (6th)
Kelly Bender - Persuasion (National Champion), Individual Sweeps (15th in the nation)

Team Finish: 9th

 

2003----------------------------------

AFA - University of Mississippi (April 5-7, 2003)

Quarterfinals (6): 
Scott Boras -- Prose, POI
Ben Schneider -- After Dinner

Semifinals (3):
Ben Schneider -- Impromptu

Finals (2):
Scott Boras -- DI (National Champion)
Brandon Buchanan -- Persuasion (6th in nation)

Team Finish:  13th

NFA - Ball State (April 17-21, 2003)

Quarterfinals (11):
Ben Schneider -- Extemp, Prose, After Dinner, RC
Brandon Buchanan -- Informative, Persuasion
Andy Bevernitz -- Prose

Semifinals (5):
Scott Boras - Poetry
Kelly Bender -- After Dinner

Finals (1):
Scott Boras/Kelly Bender - Duo (5th in nation)
Ben Schneider -- Persuasion (National Champion)


Team Finish:  7th

 

2002----------------------------------

AFA - Bradley University (April 6-8, 2002)

Quarterfinals (11): 
Aaron Unseth -- Informative, Persuasion, Poetry, CA
Scott Boras -- Prose, POI
Brian Haapala -- Informative
Ben Schneider -- Persuasion

Semifinals (3):
Eric Rasmussen -- CA

Finals (2):
Scott Boras -- DI (4th in nation)
Aaron Unseth -- Prose (6th in nation)

Team Finish:  11th

NFA - Berry College (April 17-22, 2002)

Quarterfinals (9):

Ben Schneider -- Extemporaneous, Persuasion
Eric Rasmussen -- After Dinner, Informative

Semifinals (5):

Scott Boras - Rhet. Crit
Eric Rasmussen/Brian Haapala - Duo
Aaron Unseth -- After Dinner, Persuasion

Finals (1):

Scott Boras/Adam Coolidge - Duo (4th in nation)

Team Finish:  9th

2001----------------------------------

AFA - George Mason University (April 7-9, 2001)

Quarterfinals (5): 
Cate Dunham -- Impromptu, CA
Arwen Dale -- Informative

Semifinals (2):
Arwen Williams -- Informative

Finals (1):
Aaron Unseth -- CA (6th in nation)

Team Finish:  16th

 

NFA - Western Kentucky (April 19-23, 2001)

Quarterfinals (19):
Ben Schneider -- After Dinner
Eric Rasmussen -- After Dinner, Prose, Poetry, Duo
Aaron Unseth -- Rhet. Crit
Barb Ellevold -- Poetry, Informative
Brian Haapala -- After Dinner
Scott Boras -- Duo w/ Eric

Semifinals (8):
Ben Schneider -- Prose, Impromptu
Reid Sollberger - Prose
Aaron Unseth -- Persuasion

Finals (4):
Aaron Unseth -- Poetry (6th), Duo w/ Brian (4th)
Eric Rasmussen -- Informative (5th)
Brian Haapala -- Duo w/ Aaron (4th)
Arwen Williams -- Informative (3rd)

Team Finish:  4th

 

2000----------------------------------

AFA - Nebraska-Lincoln (April 5-7, 2000)

Quarterfinals (7): 
Arwen Williams -- Informative, CA
Arwen Dale -- Informative
Barb Ellevold -- DI
Ben Schneider -- DI

Semifinals (1):
Reid Sollberger -- Informative

Finals (1):
Eric Rasmussen -- After Dinner (3rd in nation)

Team Finish:  11th

NFA - Ohio University (April 20-24, 2000)

Quarterfinals (7):
Aaron Unseth -- Prose
Eric Rasmussen -- Duo w/ Arwen, Duo w/ Reid
Arwen Dale -- Duo w/ Eric
Reid Sollberger -- Duo w/ Eric

Semifinals (4):
Arwen Williams -- Informative

Finals (3):
Reid Sollberger -- Informative (3rd)
Arwen Dale -- Persuasion (4th)
Eric Rasmussen -- After Dinner (2nd)

Team Finish:  9th

1999----------------------------------

AFA - University of Alabama

Quarterfinals (6): 
Melanie Miller -- POI, Poetry
Jodi Becker -- Persuasion
Leah Hooker -- CA
Kate Grosskopf -- CA

Finals (1):
Melanie Miller -- After Dinner (2nd in nation), 11th in Pentathalon

Team Finish:  13th

NFA - Eastern Michigan

Quarterfinals (4):
Arwen Williams - Rhet.Crit

Semifinals (2):
Melanie Miller -- After Dinner
Cate Grosskopf -- After Dinner

Finals (1):
Cate Grosskopf -- Rhet. Crit (6th in nation)

Team Finish:  11th

 

1998----------------------------------

AFA - Northern Arizona

Quarterfinals (7): 
Mike Paulus -- Prose
Holly Pyrek -- Informative
Melanie Miller -- Poetry

Semifinals (4):
Nicole Defenbaugh -- Informative
Mike Paulus -- Duo w/ Hackel, Poetry
Melanie Miller -- POI
Anne Hackel -- Duo w/ Paulus

Team Finish:  12th

NFA - Western Illinois

Quarterfinals (12):
Holly Pyrek -- Informative, Duo w/ Grosskopf, Duo w/ Paulus
Nicole Defenbaugh -- Rhet. Crit
Reid Sollberger -- After Dinner
Melanie Miller -- Poetry
Cate Grosskopf -- Duo w/ Pyrek
Mike Paulus -- Duo w/ Pyrek, Duo w/ Hackel
Ann Hackel -- Duo w/ Paulus

Semifinals (5):
Nicole Defenbaugh -- Persuasion
Cate Grosskopf -- After Dinner

Finals (3):
Anne Hackel -- Informative (National Champion)
Nicole Defenbaugh -- Informative (4th in nation))
Mike Paulus -- Prose (5th in nation), 15th in Pentath

Team Finish:  5th

 

1997----------------------------------

AFA - University of Texas-Arlington

Quarterfinals (12): 
Anne Hackel -- Duo w/ Paulus
Mike Paulus -- Duo w/ Hackel, DI
Rochelle Amundson -- After Dinner
Jen Sunstrom -- CA
Libby Haught -- CA, Poetry
Jen Reel -- CA

Semifinals (5):
Libby Haught -- Prose
Nicole Defenbaugh -- Informative
Jen Sunstrom -- Informative
Roshell Amundson -- POI

Finals (1):
Anne Hackel -- POI (6th in nation)

Team Finish:  9th

NFA - Ball State

Quarterfinals (4):
Arwen Williams - Rhet.Crit

Semifinals (2):
Melanie Miller -- After Dinner
Cate Grosskopf -- After Dinner

Finals (1):
Cate Grosskopf -- Rhet. Crit (6th in nation)

Team Finish:  11th