4n6 Banner

Results

Tournaments

The UW-Claire Forensics team lives and breathes competing at tournaments, especially those National tournaments. From time to time, the Blugolds even get the opportunity to host tournaments. Check out some of the links below, to see how the Blugolds did out on the road, or to find out information on some of the tournaments we host.

21 years in a row, Wisconsin State Champions!

The 2012-13 Seniors!

Junior boys at NFA!

2013 Lovefest/GWIET!

2009-2010 Archived Results

MAFL #1 & 2 - Chicago Swing

Harper College - Palatine, IL - September 26, 2009
North Central College - Naperville, IL - September 27, 2009

MAFL #1 Results
Harper College
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking Dylan Jambrek 4th
Communication Analysis Whitney Zahn 5th
Extemporaneous Speaking Dylan Jambrek 5th
Impromptu Whitney Zahn
James T. Kust
5th
7th
Informative Whitney Zahn 4th
Persuasion Meghan Pickard
Nick Miller
2nd
5th
Prose Alicia Gerber 6th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
4th

 

MAFL #2 Results
North Central College
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking Dylan Jambrek 1st
Drama Interpretation Alicia Gerber 5th
Dramatic Duo Laura Magnusson/Nick Miller 2nd
Extemporaneous Speaking Jake Johnson 6th
Informative Whitney Zahn
Holly Albers
3rd
5th
Persuasion Nick Miller
Meghan Pickard
2nd
3rd
Program Oral Interpretation Alicia Gerber 4th
Prose Alicia Gerber
Holly Albers
3rd
5th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd

I-74 Swing

Illinois State University - Normal, IL - October 3, 2009
Bradley University - Peoria, IL - October 4, 2009

I-74 Swing Results
Illinois State University
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking Dylan Jambrek 2nd
Communication Analysis Whitney Zahn 5th
Drama Interpretation Alicia Gerber 3rd
Extemporaneous Speaking Dylan Jambrek 4th
Impromptu Dylan Jambrek 7th
Informative Holly Albers 5th
Persuasion Meghan Pickard 4th
Poetry Sarah Taylor 4th
Prose Alicia Gerber 5th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd

 

I-74 Swing Results
Bradley University
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking Dylan Jambrek 2nd
Communication Analysis Whitney Zahn 2nd
Dramatic Duo Laura Magnusson/Nick Miller 1st
Extemporaneous Speaking April Ross 4th
Impromptu Dylan Jambrek
April Ross
Whitney Zahn
4th
5th
6th
Informative Laura Magnusson 4th
Persuasion Nick Miller 2nd
Program Oral Interpretation Alicia Gerber 3rd
Prose Alicia Gerber
Laura Magnusson
5th
6th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd

 

Minnesota Swing

Minnesota State University-Mankato - Mankato, MN - October 17, 2009
Gustavus Adolphus College - St. Peter, MN - October 18, 2009
Minnesota Swing Results
Minnesota State-Mankato
Event
Competitor
Place
Communication Analysis Whitney Zahn 5th
Drama Interpretation Laura Magnusson 3rd
Dramatic Duo Laura Magnusson/Nick Miller 4th
Impromptu Meghan Pickard
James T. Kust
2nd
7th
Informative Whitney Zahn
Laura Magnusson
1st
2nd
Persuasion Nick Miller
Meghan Pickard
James T. Kust
1st
2nd
4th
Poetry Holly Albers 5th
Prose Laura Magnusson 3rd
Individual Sweeps Laura Magnusson 2nd
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd

 

Minnesota Swing Results
Gustavus Adolphus College
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking Nick Miller 1st
Communication Analysis Whitney Zahn 1st
Dramatic Duo Laura Magnusson/Nick Miller 2nd
Extemporaneous Speaking Nick Miller
Meghan Pickard
Patrick Martin
James T. Kust
2nd
3rd
5th
6th
Impromptu Patrick Martin 3rd
Informative Patrick Martin
Holly Albers
Em Schreiner
3rd
4th
5th
Persuasion Meghan Pickard
Nick Miller
Em Schreiner
1st
2nd
4th
Poetry Holly Albers 1st
Prose Holly Albers
Laura Magnusson
6th
7th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
1st

 

MAFL #3 & 4 - Wisconsin Swing

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire - Eau Claire, WI- October 24, 2009
University of Wisconsin-Stout - Menomonie, WI - October 25, 2009

MAFL #3 Results
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking Nick Miller 3rd
Extemporaneous Speaking

Meghan Pickard
Nick Miller
April Ross
Em Schreiner

2nd
3rd
5th
6th

Impromptu Meghan Pickard
April Ross
1st
6th
Informative Patrick Martin
Holly Albers
5th
6th
Poetry Holly Albers 4th
Program Oral Interpretation Alicia Gerber
Sarah Taylor
2nd
6th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd

 

MAFL #4 Results
University of Wisconsin-Stout
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking BJ Pickard 3rd
Drama Interpretation BJ Pickard 4th
Dramatic Duo Holly Albers/Natalie Hunter 4th
Extemporaneous Speaking Jake Johnson 3rd
Impromptu Patrick Martin
Jake Johnson
2nd
6th
Informative Holly Albers
Em Schreiner
1st
5th
Poetry Holly Albers
Sarah Taylor
2nd
6th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd

 

Match Made In Heaven - Virgina

James Madison University - VA - October 31, 2009
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire - (on JMU campus) - November 1, 2009

Match Made in Heaven Tournament Results
James Madison University
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking Dylan Jambrek
Nick Miller
4th
6th
Communication Analysis Nick Miller 3rd
Dramatic Duo Laura Magnusson/Nick Miller 5th
Extemporaneous Speaking Jake Johnson
Dylan Jambrek
2nd
3rd
Impromptu Jake Johnson 3rd
Informative Laura Magnusson
Jake Johnson
4th
6th
Persuasion Nick Miller
Em Schreiner
Jake Johnson
1st
5th
6th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd

 

L.E. Norton Memorial Tournament

Bradley University - Peoria, IL - November 7-8, 2009

L.E. Norton Memorial Tournament Results
Bradley University
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking Meghan Pickard
Sarah Taylor
SF
SF
Communication Analysis James T. Kust
Nick Miller
SF
SF
Extemporaneous Speaking Dylan Jambrek 2nd
Impromptu Dylan Jambrek SF
Informative Laura Magnusson
Whitney Zahn
Patrick Martin
SF
SF
6th
Persuasion Nick Miller 1st
Individual Sweeps Nick Miller 4th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
7th

 

TCFL #2

Normandale Community College - Bloomington, MN - November 18, 2008

TCFL #2 Results
Normandale Community College
Event
Competitor
Place
Drama Interpretation Natalie Hunter 3rd
Extemporaneous Speaking Jake Johnson
Diane Stewart
1st
3rd
Impromptu Jake Johnson 2nd
Persuasion Diane Stewart 3rd
Poetry Megan McKeown
Kindra Kressin
1st
2nd
Prose Megan McKeown
Kindra Kressin
1st
5th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd

 

Edna Sorber Invitational Tournament

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater - Whitewater, WI - November 21, 2009

Edna Sober Invitational Tournament Results
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking Sarah Taylor 3rd
Drama Interpretation Alicia Gerber
Patrick Martin
2nd
3rd
Extemporaneous Speaking Patrick Martin 4th
Informative Patrick Martin
Jake Johnson
1st
5th
Persuasion Jake Johnson
James T. Kust
2nd
6th
Poetry Sarah Taylor 1st
Prose Alicia Gerber 1st
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd

 

Badger Memorial Tournament

University of Wisconsin-Madison - Madison, WI - November 22, 2009

Badger Memorial Tournament Results
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Event
Competitor
Place
Communication Analysis James T. Kust 2nd
Drama Interpretation Patrick Martin
Alicia Gerber
4th
6th
Dramatic Duo Sarah Taylor/Patrick Martin 2nd
Extemporaneous Speaking James T. Kust
Patrick Martin
2nd
4th
Impromptu Patrick Martin
Sarah Taylor
Jake Johnson
James T. Kust
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Informative Patrick Martin
Laura Magnusson
1st
3rd
Persuasion James T. Kust 5th
Poetry Laura Magnusson 6th
Program Oral Interpretation Alicia Gerber
Sarah Taylor
4th
5th
Prose Laura Magnusson
Alicia Gerber
1st
2nd
Individual Sweeps Patrick Martin
James T. Kust
1st
3rd
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd

 

TCFL #3

Normandale Community College - Bloomington, MN - December 1, 2009

TCFL #3 Results
Normandale Community College
Event
Competitor
Place
Impromptu Jessica Krentz 5th
Informative Abby Rand 3rd
Persuasion Emily Gresbrink 5th
Poetry Megan McKeown
Kindra Kressin
2nd
3rd
Prose Emily Gresbrink
Nicole Korbisch
Megan McKeown
4th
5th
6th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
4th

Nicolai Tournament

University of Wisconsin-Stout - Menomonie, WI - December 4-5, 2009

Nicolai Tournament Results
University of Wisconsin-Stout
Event
Competitor
Place
Communication Analysis James T. Kust 2nd
Dramatic Duo Holly Albers/Natalie Hunter 6th
Extemporaneous Speaking Em Schreiner
Patrick Martin
James T. Kust
1st
2nd
3rd
Impromptu Patrick Martin
James T. Kust
1st
2nd
Informative Em Schreiner
Natalie Hunter
Holly Albers
2nd
3rd
5th
Persuasion Em Schreiner 1st
Prose Natalie Hunter 4th
Music Interpretation Holly Albers 1st
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd

 

Outer Limits Swing

University of Nebraska-Kearney - Kearney, NE - December 5, 2009
Concordia University - (on Kearney campus) - December 6, 2009

The Outer Limits Tournament Results
University of Nebraska-Kearney
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking Meghan Pickard
Nick Miller
1st
2nd
Communication Analysis Dylan Jambrek
Nick Miller
1st
3rd
Dramatic Duo Sarah Taylor/Alicia Gerber
Nick Miller/BJ Pickard
3rd
5th
Extemporaneous Speaking Dylan Jambrek
Meghan Pickard
Nick Miller
1st
3rd
5th
Impromptu Dylan Jambrek
Meghan Pickard
Nick Miller
Whitney Zahn
1st
2nd
4th
6th
Informative Laura Magnusson 1st
Persuasion BJ Pickard
Whitney Zahn
1st
6th
Program Oral Interpretation Alicia Gerber
Sarah Taylor
1nd
5th
Individual Sweeps Dylan Jambrek
Meghan Pickard
Nick Miller
1st
2nd
3rd
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
1st

 

The Outer Limits Tournament Results
Concordia College
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking Dylan Jambrek
Sarah Taylor
2nd
5th
Communication Analysis Dylan Jambrek
Whitney Zahn
1st
3rd
Drama Interpretation Alicia Gerber 3rd
Dramatic Duo Nick Miller/Laura Magnusson 6th
Extemporaneous Speaking Meghan Pickard
Nick Miller
2nd
3rd
Impromptu Dylan Jambrek SF
Informative Laura Magnusson 2nd
Persuasion Nick Miller
Meghan Pickard
BJ Pickard
1st
6th
7th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd

 

Hell Froze Over

University of Texas - Austin, TX- January 16, 2010
Bradley University - (on Texas campus)- January 17, 2010

Hell Froze Over Results
University of Texas-Austin
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking Dylan Jambrek 4th
Communication Analysis Nick Miller 6th
Impromptu Nick Miller
Dylan Jambrek
4th
6th
Persuasion Nick Miller
Dylan Jambrek
2nd
5th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
7th

 

Hell Froze Over Results
Bradley University
Event
Competitor
Place
Dramatic Duo Nick Miller/Laura Magnusson 6th
Impromptu Dylan Jambrek 1st
Informative Laura Magnusson SF
Persuasion Nick Miller
Dylan Jambrek
1st
2nd
Prose Sarah Taylor SF
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5th

 

Iowa Swing

University of Northern Iowa - Cedar Falls, IA - January 23, 2010
Wartburg College - Waverly, Iowa -January 24, 2010

Iowa Swing Results
University of Northern Iowa
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking Whitney Zahn 6th
Communication Analysis Nick Miller 2nd
Drama Interpretation BJ Pickard
Natalie Hunter
5th
6th
Dramatic Duo Nick Miller/BJ Pickard 1st
Extemporaneous Speaking James T. Kust 5th
Impromptu Whitney Zahn
Nick Miller
2nd
5th
Persuasion BJ Pickard
Whitney Zahn
2nd
6th
Poetry Kindra Kressin 7th
Program Oral Interpretation Sarah Taylor 1st
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd

 

Iowa Swing Results
Wartburg College
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking Whitney Zahn 5th
Communication Analysis Nick Miller
James T. Kust
1st
2nd
Drama Interpretation BJ Pickard
Natalie Hunter
2nd
4th
Dramatic Duo Holly Albers/Natalie Hunter
Nick Miller/BJ Pickard
3rd
5th
Extemporaneous Speaking James T. Kust 4th
Informative Natalie Hunter 6th
Persuasion BJ Pickard 2nd
Poetry Sarah Taylor 5th
Program Oral Interpretation Sarah Taylor
Holly Albers
1st
5th
Prose Natalie Hunter
Megan McKeown
4th
5th
Individual Sweeps
Natalie Hunter
BJ Pickard
1st
3rd
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd

 

MAFL #5 & 6 - Minnesota Swing

University of Minnesota-Mankato - Mankato, MN - January 30-31, 2010

MAFL #5 Results
University of Minnesota-Mankato
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking Jake Johnson
Alicia Geber
3rd
4th
Communication Analysis Dylan Jambrek 2nd
Drama Interpretation BJ Pickard 5th
Dramatic Duo Alicia Gerber/Holly Albers
Sarah Taylor/Patrick Martin
4th
5th
Extemporaneous Speaking James T. Kust 5th
Informative Holly Albers
BJ Pickard
2nd
5th
Persuasion Dylan Jambrek 1st
Poetry Sarah Taylor 5th
Prose Sarah Taylor 7th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd

 

MAFL #6 Results
South Central College
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking Meghan Pickard 1st
Drama Interpretation Natalie Hunter
BJ Pickard
Patrick Martin
3rd
4th
5th
Dramatic Duo Sarah Taylor/Patrick Martin
Alicia Gerber/Holly Albers
2nd
4th
Extemporaneous Speaking James T. Kust
Patrick Martin
2nd
3rd
Informative Meghan Pickard
BJ Pickard
3rd
5th
Persuasion James T. Kust
Jake Johnson
1st
5th
Program Oral Interpretation Laura Magnusson 5th
Prose Holly Albers 4th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
1st

 

TCFL #4

Normandale Community College - Bloomington, MN - February 2, 2010

TCFL #4 Results
Normandale Community College
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking Patrick Martin
Beth Amann
2nd
6th
Drama Interpretation

Patrick Martin
Megan McKeown

2nd
3rd
Extemporaneous Speaking April Ross 1st
Impromptu Whitney Zahn 3rd
Informative Natalie Hunter
April Ross
Aryn Senger
1st
4th
6th
Persuasion Whitney Zahn
Abby Rand
3rd
5th
Poetry Kindra Kressin 4th
Prose Natalie Hunter
Emily Gresbrink
4th
5th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd

 

Icebox Classic

St. Cloud State University - St. Cloud, MN - February 5-6, 2010

Icebox Classic Results
St. Cloud State University
Event
Competitor
Place
Drama Interpretation Natalie Hunter 3rd
Informative Natalie Hunter
Nicole Korbisch

3rd
5th

Persuasion Emily Gresbrink 6th
Poetry Natalie Hunter
Nicole Korbisch
1st
SF
Prose Natalie Hunter
Emily Gresbrink
Kindra Kressin
Nicole Korbisch
2nd
5th
6th
SF
Indy Sweeps
Natalie Hunter
1st
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5th

 

Lovefest

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire - Eau Claire, WI - February 12-13, 2010 (hosting, UWEC not competing)
Ripon College (UWEC Campus) - Eau Claire, WI - February 14, 2010

Wisconsin Lovefest-RedHawk Invitational Results
Ripon College
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking

Meghan Pickard
BJ Pickard

1st
6th
Impromptu James T. Kust 4th
Persuasion Em Schreiner
Whitney Zahn
Jake Johnson
3rd
5th
6th
Program Oral Interpretation Laura Magnusson 4th
Prose Holly Albers 4th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
4th

 

TCFL #5

Normandale Community College - Bloomington, MN - February 16, 2010

TCFL #5 Results
Normandale Community College
Event
Competitor
Place
Drama Interpretation Patrick Martin
Natalie Hunter
Aryn Senger
2nd
3rd
Finalist
Dramatic Duo Natalie Hunter/Holly Albers 1st
Extemporaneous Speaking Jessica Krentz 2nd
Impromptu James T. Kust Finalist
Informative Kindra Kressin Finalist
Persuasion James T. Kust Finalist
Poetry Kindra Kressin
Megan Chilman
3rd
Finalist
Prose Holly Albers
Megan Chilman
3rd
Finalist
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
4th

 

Wisconsin State Tournament

University of Wisconsin-Stout - Ripon, WI - February 19-20, 2010

Wisconsin State Tournament Results
Ripon College
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking Alicia Gerber
Dylan Jambrek
BJ Pickard
James T. Kust
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Communication Analysis Nick Miller
James T. Kust
State Champion
6th
Drama Interpretation Laura Magnusson
Alicia Gerber
BJ Pickard
Natalie Hunter
State Champion
2nd
3rd
4th
Dramatic Duo Holly Albers/Natalie Hunter
Nick Miller/Laura Magnusson
State Champions
2nd
Extemporaneous Speaking Dylan Jambrek
James T. Kust
Meghan Pickard
State Champion
4th
5th
Impromptu Nick Miller
Meghan Pickard
4th
5th
Informative Em Schreiner
Whitney Zahn
BJ Pickard
2nd
5th
6th
Oratory Nick Miller
Dylan Jambrek
Whitney Zahn
BJ Pickard
State Champion
3rd
4th
5th
Poetry Holly Albers
Laura Magnusson
Natalie Hunter
State Champion
5th
6th
Program Oral Interpretation Alicia Gerber
Laura Magnusson
State Champion
2nd
Prose Laura Magnusson
Alicia Gerber
Natalie Hunter
2nd
3rd
5th
Indy Sweeps
Laura Magnusson
Nick Miller
Alicia Gerber
Dylan Jambrek
State Champion
2nd
3rd
5th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
State Champions

 

MAFL #7 & 8 - Illinoi Swing

Northern Illinois University - Dekalb, IL - February 27, 2010
Bradley University - (on NIU campus) - February 28, 2010

 

MAFL #7 Results
Northern Illinois University
Event
Competitor
Place
Communication Analysis Em Schreiner 5th
Extemporaneous Speaking Patrick Martin
April Ross
1st
3rd
Informative Nick Miller 1st
Persuasion Whitney Zahn 4th
Poetry Sarah Taylor
Laura Magnusson
7th
8th
Prose Laura Magnusson
Natalie Hunter
5th
6th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd

 

MAFL #8 Results
Bradley University
Event
Competitor
Place
Drama Interpretation Natalie Hunter 6th
Impromptu April Ross 3rd
Poetry Sarah Taylor
Natalie Hunter
2nd
4th
Program Oral Interpretation Laura Magnusson 3rd
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
5th

 

TCFL#6

Normandale Community College - Bloomington, MN - March 2, 2010

TCFL #6 Results
Normandale Community College
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking BJ Pickard 1st
Drama Interpretation BJ Pickard 1st
Extemporaneous Speaking Jessica Krentz F
Impromptu James T. Kust 1st
Persuasion Whitney Zahn
Diane Stewart
1st
2nd
Poetry Natalie Hunter 1st
Program Oral Interpretation Laura Magnusson 3rd
Prose Kindra Kressin
Laura Magnusson
3rd
6th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
1st

 

District 4 Qualifier

University of Wisconsin-Stout - Menomonie, WI - March 12-13, 2010

District 4 Automatic AFA Quals
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking Alicia Gerber
Jake Johnson
 
Drama Interpretation Laura Magnusson  
Dramatic Duo Alicia Gerber/Holly Albers  
Informative BJ Pickard
Nick Miller
 
Persuasion James T. Kust  
Poetry Laura Magnusson
Megan McKeown
 
Program Oral Interpretation Laura Magnusson  
Prose Natalie Hunter  

 

American Forensics Association nationals

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire - Eau Claire, WI - April 2-4, 2010

American Forensics Association
National Invitational Events Tournament Results

Event
Competitor
Place
Dramatic Duo Laura Magnusson/Nick Miller QF
Extemporaneous Speaking Dylan Jambrek
Patrick Martin
QF
QF
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
16th in the nation

 

National Forensics Association nationaks

Ohio University - Athens, OH - April 15-19, 2010

National Forensics Association
National Tournament Results

Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking BJ Pickard QF
Extemporaneous Speaking Dylan Jambrek SF
Impromptu Dylan Jambrek QF
Informative Holly Albers
Natalie Hunter
QF
QF
Persuasion Nick Miller 3rd in the nation
Poetry Natalie Hunter QF
Prose Sarah Taylor QF
Rhetorical Criticism Whitney Zahn QF
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
8th in the nation

 

Interstate Oratory Contest

University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK - April 23-24, 2010

Interstate Oratory Contest Results

Event
Competitor (s)
National Rank
Persuasion Nick Miller NATIONAL CHAMPION