4n6 Banner

Results

Tournaments

The UW-Claire Forensics team lives and breathes competing at tournaments, especially those National tournaments. From time to time, the Blugolds even get the opportunity to host tournaments. Check out some of the links below, to see how the Blugolds did out on the road, or to find out information on some of the tournaments we host.

22 years in a row, Wisconsin State Champions!

The 2013-14 Senior, Stephen Fong!

Freshman at NFA!


2008-2009 Archived Results

MAFL #1 & 2 - Iowa Swing

University of Northern Iowa - Cedar Falls, IA - September 27, 2008
Wartburg College - Waverly, IA - September 28, 2008

MAFL #1 Results
University of Northern Iowa
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking
Sarah Taylor
Nick Miller
2nd
3rd
Communication Analysis Dylan Jambrek
1st
Extemporaneous Speaking Dylan Jambrek
1st
Informative Em Schreiner
Justin Rudnick
3rd
5th
Persuasion Dylan Jambrek
Katie Nichols
Em Schreiner
2nd
3rd
6th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd

 

MAFL #2 Results
Wartburg College
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking
Nick Miller
Sarah Taylor
1st
2nd
Communication Analysis Dylan Jambrek
2nd
Duo Interpretation Katie Nichols/Justin Rudnick
3rd
Extemporaneous Speaking Dylan Jambrek
1st
Impromptu April Ross
6th
Informative Whitney Zahn
Em Schreiner
2nd
3rd
Persuasion Dylan Jambrek
Em Schreiner
Katie Nichols
1st
4th
5th
Program Oral Interpretation Justin Rudnick
3rd
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd

 

I-74 Swing

Illinois State University - Normal, IL - October 4, 2008
Bradley University - Peoria, IL - October 5, 2008

I-74 Swing Results
Illinois State University
Event
Competitor
Place
Extemporaneous Speaking Dylan Jambrek
April Ross
3rd
6th
Informative Em Schreiner
6th
Persuasion Dylan Jambrek
1st

 

I-74 Swing Results
Bradley University
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking
Alicia Gerber
3rd
Informative Eric Plantenberg
7th

 

Minnesota Swing

Minnesota State University-Mankato - Mankato, MN - October 18, 2008

Minnesota Swing Results
Minnesota State-Mankato
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking
Sarah Taylor
1st
Communication Analysis Dylan Jambrek
2nd
Duo Interpretation Justin Rudnick/Eric Plantenberg
Justin Rudnick/Katie Nichols
1st
6th
Dramatic Interpretation Laura Magnusson
6th
Impromptu Dylan Jambrek
SF
Informative Justin Rudnick
Em Schreiner
2nd
5th
Persuasion Em Schreiner
Eric Plantenberg
2nd
4th
Program Oral Interpretation Justin Rudnick
Sarah Taylor
4th
5th
Prose Laura Magnusson
5th
Individual Sweeps Justin Rudnick
2nd
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd

Gustavus Adolphus College - St. Peter, MN - October 19, 2008

Minnesota Swing Results
Minnesota State-Mankato
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking
Whitney Zahn
3rd
Communication Analysis Dylan Jambrek
4th
Duo Interpretation Justin Rudnick/Eric Plantenberg
Justin Rudnick/Katie Nichols
4th
5th
Dramatic Interpretation Laura Magnusson
5th
Impromptu Dylan Jambrek
1st
Informative Eric Plantenberg
Whitney Zahn
3rd
4th
Persuasion Eric Plantenberg
Dylan Jambrek
Katie Nichols
Em Schreiner
1st
3rd
4th
6th
Poetry Justin Rudnick
2nd
Program Oral Interpretation Sarah Taylor
7th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
1st

TCFL #1

Normandale Community College - Bloomington, MN - October 21, 2008

TCFL #1 Results
Normandale Community College
Event
Competitor
Place
Duo Interpretation Natalie Hunter/BJ Pickard
1st
Extemporaneous Speaking Nick Miller
James T. Kust
3rd
5th
Impromptu Jake Johnson
3rd
Persuasion James T. Kust
3rd

MAFL #3 & 4 - Wisconsin Swing

University of Wisconsin-Stout (UWEC Campus) - Eau Claire, WI- October 25, 2008
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire - Eau Claire, WI - October 26, 2008

MAFL #3 Results
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking
Nick Miller
Whitney Zahn
3rd
7th
Communication Analysis Em Schreiner
3rd
Duo Interpretation Eric Plantenberg/Justin Rudnick
Laura Magnusson/Nick Miller
2nd
4th
Extemporaneous Speaking Em Schreiner
April Ross
5th
6th
Impromptu April Ross
1st
Informative Eric Plantenberg
Justin Rudnick
Jake Johnson
Em Schreiner
Laura Magnusson
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Persuasion Eric Plantenberg
Em Schreiner
2nd
3rd
Program Oral Interpretation Sarah Taylor
5th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
1st

 

MAFL #4 Results
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking
BJ Pickard
Alicia Gerber
4th
6th
Communication Analysis Em Schreiner
4th
Duo Interpretation Natalie Hunter/BJ Pickard
Eric Plantenberg/Justin Rudnick
2nd
3rd
Dramatic Interpretation BJ Pickard
Laura Magnusson
2nd
7th
Extemporaneous Speaking Jake Johnson
4th
Impromptu April Ross
Sarah Taylor
3rd
5th
Informative Eric Plantenberg
Justin Rudnick
Laura Magnusson
1st
2nd
3rd
Persuasion Eric Plantenberg
1st
Poetry Justin Rudnick
3rd
Program Oral Interpretation Sarah Taylor
5th
Prose Eric Plantenberg
4th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
1st

 

L.E. Norton Memorial Tournament

Bradley University - Peoria, IL - November 8-9, 2008

L.E. Norton Memorial Tournament Results
Bradley University
Event
Competitor
Place
Communication Analysis Dylan Jambrek
3rd
Duo Interpretation Eric Plantenberg/Justin Rudnick
5th
Informative Whitney Zahn
SF
Persuasion Eric Plantenberg
SF
Editorial Impromptu Nick Miller
Dylan Jambrek
3rd
6th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
8th

 

Edna Sorber Intivational Tournament

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater - Whitewater, WI - November 15, 2008

Edna Sober Invitational Tournament Results
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking
BJ Pickard
2nd
Duo Interpretation Alicia Gerber/Sarah Taylor
Natalie Hunter/BJ Pickard

1st
3rd

Dramatic Interpretation Whitney Zahn
6th
Impromptu April Ross
1st
Informative Whitney Zahn
1st
Persuasion Nick Miller
Katie Nichols
2nd
3rd
Program Oral Interpretation Sarah Taylor
4th
Prose Katie Nichols
5th
Editorial Impromptu Nick Miller
Patrick Martin
3rd
4th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd

Badger Memorial Tournament

University of Wisconsin-Madison - Madison, WI - November 16, 2008

Badger Memorial Tournament Results
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking
Whitney Zahn
4th
Communication Analysis Whitney Zahn
1st
Duo Interpretation Natalie Hunter/BJ Pickard
Alicia Gerber/Sarah Taylor
Nick Miller/BJ Pickard
4th
5th
6th
Extemporaneous Speaking Nick Miller
April Ross
Jake Johnson
4th
5th
6th
Impromptu Patrick Martin
2nd
Informative Whitney Zahn
Jake Johnson
3rd
5th
Persuasion Nick Miller
Katie Nichols
1st
2nd
Program Oral Interpretation Sarah Taylor
4th
Prose Katie Nichols
Kindra Kressin
4th
7th
Individual Sweeps Whitney Zahn
2nd
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd

 

TCFL #2

Normandale Community College - Bloomington, MN - November 18, 2008

TCFL #2 Results
Normandale Community College
Event
Competitor
Place
Communication Analysis Beth Amann
2nd
Duo Interpretation James T. Kust/Patrick Martin
3rd
Extemporaneous Speaking Nick Miller
1st
Impromptu Patrick Martin
Nick Miller

3rd
6th

Persuasion James T. Kust
1st
Poetry Holly Albers
4th
Prose April Ross
6th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd

 

TCFL #3

Normandale Community College - Bloomington, MN - December 2, 2008

TCFL #3 Results
Normandale Community College
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking
Beth Amann
4th
Communication Analysis Karin Tomesh
2nd
Dramatic Interpretation Alicia Gerber
4th
Impromptu Patrick Martin
4th
Informative Karin Tomesh
6th
Persuasion James T. Kust
2nd
Poetry Kindra Kressin
6th
Program Oral Interpretation Sarah Taylor
1st
Prose Kindra Kressin
5th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd

 

Nicolai Tournament

University of Wisconsin-Stout - Menomonie, WI - December 5-6, 2008

Nicolai Tournament Results
University of Wisconsin-Stout
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking
Jessica Walter
4th
Communication Analysis Em Schreiner
2nd
Duo Interpretation Nick Miller/Laura Magnusson
James Kust/Patrick Martin
2nd
3rd
Dramatic Interpretation Laura Magnusson
6th
Extemporaneous Speaking Jake Johnson
5th
Impromptu Nick Miller
Patrick Martin
1st
5th
Informative Nick Miller
Laura Magnusson
Em Schreiner
Jake Johnson
1st
2nd
3rd
6th
Persuasion Katie Nichols
Nick Miller
Em Schreiner
1st
2nd
4th
Poetry Justin Rudnick
Katie Nichols
Natalie Hunter
Holly Albers
Jessica Walter
1st
2nd
4th
5th
6th
Program Oral Interpretation Justin Rudnick
Laura Magnusson
4th
6th
Prose Laura Magnusson
6th
Music Interp Nick Miller

4th

Individual Sweeps Nick Miller
Laura Magnusson
2nd
4th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
1st

 

Hell Froze Over

University of Texas (Bradley Campus) - Peoria, IL - January 17, 2009
Bradley University - Peoria, IL - January 18, 2009

Hell Froze Over Results
University of Texas-Austin
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking
Alicia Gerber
Whitney Zahn
SF
SF
Informative Justin Rudnick
SF
Prose Alicia Gerber
Laura Magnusson
SF
SF

 

Hell Froze Over Results
Bradley University
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking
Sarah Taylor
6th
Informative Justin Rudnick
SF
Persuasion Em Schreiner
SF
Program Oral Interpretation Sarah Taylor
SF

 

Iowa Swing

University of Northern Iowa - Cedar Falls, IA - January 24, 2009
Wartburg College - Waverly, Iowa -January 25, 2009

Iowa Swing Results
University of Northern Iowa
Event
Competitor
Place
Communication Analysis Whitney Zahn
5th
Dramatic Interpretation Alicia Gerber
5th
Extemporaneous Speaking Jake Johnson
James T. Kust
4th
7th
Persuasion Em Schreiner
2nd
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
4th

 

Iowa Swing Results
Wartburg College
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking
Whitney Zahn
James T. Kust
Jake Johnson
4th
5th
7th
Communication Analysis Em Schreiner
Eric Plantenberg
4th
5th
Dramatic Interpretation Alicia Gerber
4th
Extemporaneous Speaking Jake Johnson
April Ross
Meghan Pickard
1st
5th
6th
Impromptu James T. Kust
Meghan Pickard
5th
7th
Informative Meghan Pickard
6th
Persuasion Em Schreiner
Whitney Zahn
5th
6th
Prose Eric Plantenberg
5th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
4th

 

MAFL #5 & 6 - Chicagoland Swing

Northern Illinois University - Dekalb, Illinois - January 31, 2009
North Central College (NIU Campus) - Dekalb, IL - February 1, 2009

MAFL #5 Results
Northern Illinois University
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking
Whitney Zahn
4th
Communication Analysis Whitney Zahn
Eric Plantenberg
3rd
4th
Duo Interpretation Laura Magnusson/Nick Miller
5th
Dramatic Interpretation Eric Plantenberg
5th
Extemporaneous Speaking Em Schreiner
6th
Impromptu Meghan Pickard
6th
Informative Nick Miller
Meghan Pickard
2nd
4th
Persuasion Sarah Taylor
Whitney Zahn
1st
4th
Poetry Justin Rudnick
6th
Program Oral Interpretation Justin Rudnick
Laura Magnusson
1st
3rd
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd

 

MAFL #6 Results
North Central College
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking
Whitney Zahn
2nd
Communication Analysis Justin Rudnick
Whitney Zahn
5th
7th
Duo Interpretation Laura Magnusson/Nick Miller
2nd
Extemporaneous Speaking Meghan Pickard
3rd
Impromptu Sarah Taylor
2nd
Informative Meghan Pickard
Nick Miller
Laura Magnusson
1st
5th
6th
Persuasion Whitney Zahn
Sarah Taylor
2nd
4th
Program Oral Interpretation Sarah Taylor
3rd
Prose Sarah Taylor
6th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd

 

Icebox Classic

St. Cloud State University - St. Cloud, MN - February 6-7, 2009

Icebox Classic Results
St. Cloud State University
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking
James T. Kust
4th
Extemporaneous Speaking James T. Kust
2nd
Impromptu James T. Kust
4th
Individual Sweeps James T. Kust
6th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
8th

 

Lovefest

Ripon College (UWEC Campus) - Eau Claire, WI - February 15, 2009

Wisconsin Lovefest-RedHawk Invitational Results
Ripon College
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking
Patrick Martin
Jake Johnson
Em Schreiner
3rd
4th
5th
Communication Analysis Nick Miller
Eric Plantenberg
1st
3rd
Duo Interpretation Alicia Gerber/Sarah Taylor
4th
Editorial Impromptu Jake Johnson
2nd
Extemporaneous Speaking Meghan Pickard
7th
Impromptu James T. Kust
4th
Persuasion Sarah Taylor
Meghan Pickard
4th
6th
Prose Kindra Kressin
4th
Individual Sweeps Jake Johnson
4th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd

 

TCFL #5

Normandale Community College - Bloomington, MN - February 17, 2009

TCFL #5 Results
Normandale Community College
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking
Dylan Jambrek
Alicia Gerber
Patrick Martin
3rd
4th
5th
Dramatic Interpretation Natalie Hunter
3rd
Extemporaneous Speaking April Ross
1st
Impromptu Dylan Jambrek
Jake Johnson
Meghan Pickard

1st
2nd
3rd
Informative April Ross
Holly Albers
2nd
4th
Persuasion Meghan Pickard
1st
Poetry Katie Nichols
1st
Prose Katie Nichols
4th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
1st

 

Wisconsin State Tournament

University of Wisconsin-Stout - Menomonie, WI - February 20-21, 2009

Wisconsin State Tournament Results
University of Wisconsin-Stout
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking
Dylan Jambrek
Whitney Zahn
Alicia Gerber
Jake Johnson
Sarah Taylor
State Champion
2nd
4th
5th
6th
Communication Analysis Justin Rudnick
Dylan Jambrek
Em Schreiner
Nick Miller
State Champion
2nd
3rd
4th
Duo Interpretation Eric Plantenberg/Justin Rudnick
Natalie Hunter/BJ Pickard
Sarah Taylor/Alicia Gerber
2nd
3rd
5th
Dramatic Interpretation Eric Plantenberg
BJ Pickard
Alicia Gerber
1st
3rd
4th
Extemporaneous Speaking Nick Miller
Dylan Jambrek
James T. Kust
Meghan Pickard
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Informative Whitney Zahn
Justin Rudnick
Eric Plantenberg
Nick Miller
Meghan Pickard
State Champion
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
Oratory Eric Plantenberg
Em Schreiner
Meghan Pickard
State Champion
2nd
4th
Poetry Katie Nichols
Natalie Hunter
Justin Rudnick
2nd
3rd
4th
Program Oral Interpretation Sarah Taylor
Justin Rudnick
Laura Magnusson
State Champion
2nd
4th
Prose Katie Nichols
Alicia Gerber
State Champion
2nd
Individual Sweeps Justin Rudnick
Eric Plantenberg
Dylan Jambrek
Alicia Gerber

State Champion
2nd
3rd
4th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
1st
(17th consecutive State Championship)

 

MAFL #7 & 8

Bradley University - Peoria, IL - February 28, 2009
Illinois State University (Bradley Campus) - Peoria, IL - March 1, 2009

MAFL #7 Results
Bradley University
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking
Dylan Jambrek
Whitney Zahn
4th
6th
Communication Analysis Em Schreiner
7th
Duo Interpretation Alicia Gerber/Sarah Taylor
6th
Dramatic Interpretation Alicia Gerber
5th
Extemporaneous Speaking James T. Kust
Meghan Pickard
Em Schreiner
2nd
4th
6th
Impromptu Meghan Pickard
Dylan Jambrek
Sarah Taylor
1st
2nd
5th
Informative Laura Magnusson
6th
Program Oral Interpretation Laura Magnusson
6th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
3rd

 

MAFL #8 Results
Illinois State University
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking
Whitney Zahn
6th
Communication Analysis Justin Rudnick
4th
Duo Interpretation Alicia Gerber/Sarah Taylor
5th
Extemporaneous Speaking Jake Johnson
April Ross
2nd
3rd
Impromptu Meghan Pickard
Jake Johnson
2nd
3rd
Informative April Ross
5th
Poetry Jessica Walter
6th
Program Oral Interpretation Laura Magnusson
6th
Prose Katie Nichols
6th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2nd

 

TCFL #6

Normandale Community College - Bloomington, MN - March 3, 2009

TCFL #6 Results
Normandale Community College
Event
Competitor
Place
Communication Analysis Nick Miller
3rd
Duo Interpretation Nick Miller/BJ Pickard
Alicia Gerber/Sarah Taylor
1st
2nd
Extemporaneous Speaking Meghan Pickard
1st
Impromptu Sarah Taylor
6th
Informative Meghan Pickard
Laura Magnusson
April Ross
1st
2nd
6th
Persuasion BJ Pickard
1st
Poetry Kindra Kressin
2nd
Program Oral Interpretation Laura Magnusson
2nd
Prose Katie Nichols
4th
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
1st

 

District 4 Qualifier

Gustavus Adolphus College - St. Peter, MN - March 13-14, 2009

District 4 Automatic AFA Quals
Event
Competitor
Place
After Dinner Speaking Whitney Zahn
Jake Johnson
3rd
4th
Communication Analysis Justin Rudnick
Eric Plantenberg
Nick Miller
2nd
6th
7th
Duo Interpretation Nick Miller/Laura Magnusson 2nd
Extemporaneous Speaking Em Schreiner 5th
Impromptu Nick Miller 3rd
Persuasion Whitney Zahn
Justin Rudnick
1st
3rd
Program Oral Interpretation Laura Magnusson 6th
Prose Katie Nichols 5th

 

American Forensics Association nationals

University of Akron - Akron, OH - April 3-6, 2009

American Forensics Association
National Invitational Events Tournament Results

Event
Competitor
Place
Informative Meghan Pickard
SF
(Top 12 in nation)
Persuasion Nick Miller
SF
(Top 12 in nation)
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
22nd (in the nation)

 

National Forensics Association nationals

Missouri State University/Drury University - Springfield, MO - April 16-20, 2009

National Forensics Association
National Tournament Results

Event
Competitor
Place
Dramatic Interpretation Eric Plantenberg
QF
(Top 24 in the nation)
Editorial Impromptu Dylan Jambrek
Jake Johnson
4th (in the nation)
SF
( Top 12 in the nation)
Extemporaneous Speaking Dylan Jambrek
QF
(Top 24 in the nation)
Persuasion Nick Miller
Whitney Zahn
QF
(Top 24 in the nation)
QF
(Top 24 in the nation)
Rhetorical Criticism Nick Miller
QF
(Top 24 in the nation)
Team Sweeps
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
10th
(in the nation)

 

Interstate Oratory Contest

University of Mississippi - Oxford, MS - April 24-25, 2009

Interstate Oratory Contest Results

Event
Competitor (s)
National Rank
Persuasion Eric Plantenberg
Em Schreiner
Qualifiers